Click on menu items for sub-directory links
2005 Registration
COMMITTEES and COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Conference Chairs
David J. States, University of Michigan, Michigan, USA
Brian D. Athey,
University of Michigan, Michigan, USA
Steering Committee
Michael Gribskov, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
Goran Neshich, EMBRAPA/CNPTIA in Campinas, Brazil
David Rocke, University of California-Davis, California, USA
Hershel Safer, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
David States, University of Michigan, Michigan USA
Janet Thornton, EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK
Scientific Organizing Committee

Chair: David J. States, University of Michigan, Michigan, USA
Co-Chair and Keynote speakers: Brian D. Athey, University of Michigan, Michigan, USA
Program Co-Chair: H.V. Jagadish, University of Michigan, Michigan, USA; and National University of Singapore, Singapore
Program Co-Chair: Burkhard Rost, Columbia University, New York, USA
Poster and Abstracts Co-Chair: Steven Brenner, University of California, Berkeley, California, USA
Poster and Abstracts Co-Chair: Limsoon Wong, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Educational Program Chair: Shoba Ranganathan, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
Software Demo Chair: Goran Neshich, EMBRAPA/CNPTIA in Campinas, Brazil
Past Chair: Janet Thornton, EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK

Program Committee Area Chairs

Co-chair: H.V. Jagadish, University of Michigan, Michigan, USA and National University of Singapore, Singapore
Co-chair: Burkhard Rost, Columbia University, New York, USA

Sequence Analysis: Des Higgins, Conway Institute, University College, Dublin
Evolution and Phylogeny: Olivier Gascuel, LIRMM-CNRS, Montpellier; and Dannie Durand, Carnegie Mellon University
Genomes: Ying Xu, University of Georgia, Athens; and Steven Salzberg, The Institute for Genomic Research
Transcriptome: Martin Vingron, Max-Planck Institute
Proteome: Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and the University of Washington, Seattle
Pathways, Networks and Systems: Alfonso Valencia, National Centre for Biotechnology, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid; and Vincent Schachter, Genoscope, Evry cedex
Databases and Data Integration: Susan Davidson, University of Pennsylvania; and Philip Bourne, University of California, San Diego
Ontologies: Carole Goble, University of Manchester
Text Mining: Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann, EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute
Structural Bioinformatics: Nir Ben-Tal, Tel Aviv University; and R. Sowdhamini, National Center for Biological Sciences
Applications and Other: Philip Bourne, University of California, San Diego

Click here for access to a complete committee listing.

Posters and Abstracts Committee Session Chairs

Co-Chair: Steven E. Brenner, University of California at Berkeley, California, USA
Co-Chair: Limsoon Wong, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

RNA and Protein Structural Biology: Michael Zuker, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Ontologies and NLP: Mark Musen, Standford University Medical Center
Pathways, Neworks and Proteomics: Trey Ideker, University of California at San Dieg
Sequence Analysis, Phylogeny and Evolution: Serafim Batzoglou, Stanford University
Genomics and Gene Expression: Michael Eisen, University of California at Berkeley
Gene Regulation, microRNA’s: Chris Burge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Databases: Alex Bateman, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute


Posters & Abstracts Committee:
David Bartel
Michael Galperin
Manolis Kellis
Ryan Kelley
Natasha Noy
Craig Mark
Silpa Suthram
Russell Doolittle
John Huelsenbeck
Gary Stormo
Golan Yona

Logistics Organizing Committee

LOC Chair: Stephanie Hagstrom, ISCB
Industry Sponsors: Christyne Bliton, University of Michigan
Meeting Planner: Steven Leard, ISCB
Graphics and Web: Jennifer Matthews, Scripps Institution of Oceanography and ISCB
Volunteer Coordinator and Local Arrangements: Jacki Troy, University of Michigan
SOC Liaison and Local Arrangements: Yuri Ikeda Santos, University of Michigan
Travel Fellowship Coordinator: Golan Yona, Cornell University
Travel Fellowship Administration ISCB: Suzi Smith, ISCB
Local Arrangements: Gayle Beutler, University of Michigan
Databases and webforms: Kyle Wright, ISCB
Tutorial and Demo Logistics: Jeffrey de Wet, University of Michigan
IT Technical Support: Georgi H Kostov, University of Michigan
Program Committee and Poster and Abstracts Committee Admin Support: Jana Mitchell, University of Michigan