Steering Committee
Scientific Committee
Art & Science
Highlights Committee
Late Breaking Research Committee
Proceedings Committee
Poster Committee
Student Council Symposium
Special Sessions Committee
Technology Track
Travel Fellowship
Workshops Committee
Bonnie Berger, Conference Co-chair, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, United States
Janet Kelso, Conference Co-chair, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Paul Horton, ISCB Conferences Committee Chair, AIST, Computational Biology Research Center, Japan
Diane E. Kovats, ISCB Executive Director, Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada
Burkhard Rost, Highlights Chair, Technical University Munich, Germany
Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, University of Luxembourg
Art and Science Chair: Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Spain
Highlights Track Co-chairs: Burkhard Rost, Technical University Munich, Germany &
Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, University of Luxembourg
Late Breaking Research Track Co-chair: Dana Pe’er, Columbia University, United States &
Ioannis Xenarios, Co-Chair, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Posters Chair: Yana Bromberg, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, United States
Proceedings Co-chair: Serafim Batzoglou, Stanford, United States &
Russell Schwartz, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
Scheduling Chair: Dietlind Gerloff, Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution (FfAME), United States
Special Interest Groups Chair: Alan Christoffels, University of Western Cape, South Africa
Special Sessions Chair: Donna Slonim, Tufts University, United States
Technology Track Chair: Rodrigo Lopez, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom
Travel Fellowships Chair: Guilherme Oliveira, FIOCRUZ- Minas, Brazil
Tutorials Chair: Fran Lewitter, Whitehead Institute of Biomedical Research, United States
Workshops Track Chair: Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom
Serafim Batzoglu, Stanford University, United States
Russell Schwartz,Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States
Thomas Lengauer, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbucken, Germany
Lenore Cowan, Tufts University, Medford, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Davide Bau Asa Ben-Hur Mathieu Blanchette Guillaume Bourque Jeremy Buhler Kevin Cohen Lenore Cowen Noah Daniels Susmita Datta Ron Do Dannie Durand Nadia El-Mabrouk Oliver Eulenstein Sampsa Hautaniemi Heng Huang Curtis Huttenhower |
Simon Kasif Carl Kingsford Adam Kowalczyk Martin Krallinger Thomas Lengauer Ulf Leser Stan Letovsky Jennifer Listgarten Po-Ru Loh Stefano Lonardi Chad Myers William Stafford Noble Bogdan Pasaniuc Nico Pfeifer Mihai Pop Mattia Prosperi Teresa Przytycka |
Gunnar Rätsch Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann Ivo Sbalzarini Sven-Eric Schelhorn Marcel Schulz Johannes Söding Jens Stoye Glenn Tesler Fabio Vandin Karin Verspoor Jean-Phillippe Vert Christian von Mering Amy Williams Yu Xia Itai Yanai Ralf Zimmer |
Robert Murphy, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Scott Acton Anne Carpenter Gaudenz Danuser Cris Luengo |
Erik Meijering Torsten Möller Robert Murphy James T. Robinson |
Olaf Ronneberger Ivo Sbalzarini Carolina Wählby Thomas Walter |
Hagit Shatkay, University of Delaware, Newark, United States
Alex Bateman, European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI), Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton, United Kingdom
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Alan Aronson Chris Baker Alex Bateman Olivier Bodenreider Kevin Cohen Aaron Cohen Nigel Collier Dina Demner-Fushman Juliane Fluck |
Michael Galperin Lars Juhl Jensen Halil Kilicoglu Jung-Jae Kim Maria Liakata Jinchu Luo Kenta Nakai Francis Ouellette |
Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann Michael Schroeder Nigam Shah Hagit Shatkay Neil Smalheiser Padmini Srinivasan Karin Verspoor Lana Yeganova |
Simon Kasif, Boston University, United States
David Heckerman, Microsoft Research, Los Angeles, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Hector Corrada Bravo Jonathan Dreyfuss Clark Freifeld Dan Geiger Anthony Gitter David Heckerman Nebojsa Jojic |
Simon Kasif Kirill Korolev Stan Letovsky Manway Liu Bud Mishra Pier Palamara Bogdan Pasaniuc |
Nico Pfeifer Hoifung Poon Snehit Prabhu Michael Schroeder Tandy Warnow Omer Weissbrod Or Zuk |
Bernard Moret, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland
Tandy Warnow, University of Texas at Austin, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Mathieu Blanchette Bastien Boussau Daniel Brown Miklos Csuros Colin Dewey Dannie Durand Nadia El-Mabrouk Steve Evans Richard Goldstein |
Sridhar Hannenhalli Barbara Holland Junhyong Kim Jim Leebens-Mack Yu Lin Bernard Moret Luay Nakhleh Mark Pagel Mihai Pop |
Ben Raphael Sebastien Roch Marie-France Sagot David Sankoff Saurabh Sinha Jens Stoye Glenn Tesler Tandy Warnow Shibu Yooseph |
Alexander Hartemink, Duke University, Durham, United States
Zohar Yakhini, Agilent, Haifa, Israel
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Yoseph Barash Takis Benos Richard Bonneau Guillaume Bourque Alan Boyle Michael Brent Susmita Datta Olof Emanuelsson Jason Ernst Brendan Frey David Gifford Raluca Gordân Michael Hallett Alexander Hartemink Sampsa Hautaniemi Haiyan Huang |
Wolfgang Huber Tim Hughes Tommy Kaplan Ole Christian Lingjærde Doron Lipson David MacAlpine Shaun Mahony Alexandre Morozov Elena Nabieva Leelavati Narlikar Uwe Ohler Yuan Qi Jiang Qian Ben Raphael Markus Ringnér |
David Rocke Nathan Sheffield Saurabh Sinha Rainer Spang Israel Steinfeld Gary Stormo Joshua Stuart Amos Tanay Koji Tsuda Alfonso Valencia Yu Xia Zohar Yakhini Yinyin Yuan Michael Zhang Deyou Zheng |
Olga Vitek, Pardue University, West Lafayette, United States
Bill Noble, University of Washington, Seattle, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Sebastian Böcker Manfred Claassen David Fenyo Lukas Käll Sangtae Kim |
Lennart Martens Alexey Nesvizhskii William Stafford Noble Olga VitekLennart Martens Alexey Nesvizhskii William Stafford Noble |
Olga Vitek Christian Von Mering Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson Daniela Witten |
Metabolic Networks
Hal Alper Leonid Chindelevitch Paul Jensen |
Christoph Kaleta Peter Karp Jason Papin |
Isabel Rocha Ryan Senger Tomer Shlomi |
Can Alkan Alexis Battle Karsten Borgwardt Liran Carmel Yixuan Chen Paul de Bakker Ron Do Eran Halperin |
Dan He Sepp Hochreiter Iuliana Ionita-Laza Eric Jorgensen Hyun Min Kang Bonnie Kirkpatrick Adam Kowalczyk Jose A. Lozano |
Bogdan Pasaniuc Itsik Pe’er Alkes Price Soumya Raychaudhuri Laura Scott Noah Zaitlen Eleftheria Zeggini |
Patrick Aloy Ziv Bar-Joseph Anastasia Baryshnikova Asa Ben-Hur Andreas Beyer Juan Fernandez-Recio Alfredo Ferro Dario Ghersi Casey Greene Henning Hermiakob Charlie Hodgman Trey Ideker |
Igor Jurisica Tamer Kahveci Carl Kingsford Mehmet Koyuturk Rui Kuang Hans-Peter Lenhof Tijana Milenkovic T.M. Murali Chad Myers Florencio Pazos Matteo Pellegrini Natasa Przulj |
Teresa Przytycka Ben Raphael Denish Scholtens Benno Schwikowski Ron Shamir Mona Singh Denis Thieffry Jean-Philippe Vert Esti Yeger-Lotem Hongyu Zhao Elena Zotenko |
Chris Bailey-Kellogg Jadwiga Bienkowska Philip Bradley Rita Casadio Brian Chen Thomas Dandekar Bhaskar Dasgupta Charlotte Deane Bruce Donald Arne Elofsson Andras Fiser Julian Gough Turkan Haliloglu |
Liisa Holm Ozlem Keskin Daisuke Kihara Rachel Kolodny Christopher Langmead Keren Lasker Yaohang Li Jie Liang Ryan Lilien Julie Mitchell Vikas Nanda Avner Schlessinger Yang Shen |
Erik Sonnhammer Maya Topf Silvio Tosatto Vladimir Uversky Bjorn Wallner Yusu Wang Haim J. Wolfson Yu Xia Dong Xu Jinbo Xu Jinfeng Zhang Yaoqi Zhou |
Rolf Backofen Danny Barash Peter Clote Manual Garber Paul Gardner Robert Giegerich |
Ivo Hofacker Fabrice Jossinet David Mathews Yann Ponty Elena Rivas Igor Ulitsky |
Jerome Waldispuhl Zasha Weinberg Eric Westhof Mihaela Zavolan Michal Ziv-Ukelson |
Tatsuya Akutsu Can Alkan Alberto Apostolico Vikas Bansal Ali Bashir Mathieu Blanchette C.Titus Brown Michael Brudno Jeremy Buhler Francis Chin Hector Corrada Bravo |
Martin Ester Fereydoun Hormozdiari Tamer Kahveci John Kececiogu Sun Kim Stefano Lonardi Ion Mandoiu Paul Medvedev Ivan Ovcharenko Knut Reinert Cenk Sahinalp |
Michael Schatz Alexander Schliep Alexander Schoenhuth Jared Simpson Jens Stoye Haixu Tang Glenn Tesler Jerome Waldispuhl S.M. Yiu Alex Zelikovsky Daniel Zerbino |
Donna Slonim, Tufts University, Medford, United States
University of Colorado School of Medicine, Denver United States
Ioannis Xenarios, Chair, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Mona Singh, Princeton University, United States
Rodrigo Lopez, Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Christophe Blanchet, National Centre for Scientific Research, Lyon, France
Des Higgins, University College Dublin, Ireland
Lonnie Welsh, University of Ohio, United States
William Pearson, University of Virginia School of Medicine, United States
Johannes Soeding, Ludwig-Maximilian, University of Munich, Germany
Guilherme Oliveira, Chair, FIOCRUZ, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Joe Arrais, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Appolinaire Djikeng, International Livestock Research Institute, Kenya
Daniel Hurley, University of New Zealand, New Zealand
Francisco Lobo, EMBRAPA, Brazil
Ulisses de Mendonca Brago-Neto, Texas A & M University, United States
Fran Lewitter, Chair, Whitehead Institute of Biomedical Research, Cambridge, United States
topChristine Orengo, Committee Chair, University College London, United Kingdom
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, Bloomington, United States