20th Annual International Conference on
Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology

Committees - ISMB 2012

Steering Committee
Scientific Committee
Proceedings Committee
Highlights Committee
Special Interest Groups Committee
Student Council Symposium Committee
Technology Track Committee
Tutorial Committee
Late Breaking Research Committee
Posters Committee
Workshop Track

Steering Committee

Terry Gaasterland, Conference Co-chair, University of California, San Diego, United States
Richard Lathrop, Conference Co-chair, University of California, Irvine, United States
Burkhard Rost, Conference Co-chair and Highlights Chair, TUM, Munich, Germany
Bonnie Berger, Proceedings Chair, Massachusetts Institute of Technology , Cambridge, United States
Janet Kelso, ISCB Conferences Committee Chair, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada
Michal Linial, Special Sessions Chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
BJ Morrison McKay, ISCB Executive Officer, San Diego, United States
Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, University of Luxembourg

 

top

 


Scientific Organizing Committee

Highlights Track Chair: Burkhard Rost, Technical University Munich, Germany
Late Breaking Research Track Chair: Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University, United States
Posters Chair: Yana Bromberg, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, United States
Tutorials Chair: Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Proceedings Chair: Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology , Cambridge, United States
Special Interest Groups Chair: Hershel Safer, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Special Sessions Chair: Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Technology Track Chair: Rodrigo Lopez, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Travel Fellowships Chair: Guilherme Oliveira, FIOCRUZ ‚Äď Minas, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Workshops Track Chair: Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom
 
 

Proceedings Committee

Bonnie Berger, Proceedings Chair, Massachusetts Institute of Technology , Cambridge, United States

 

PROCEEDINGS PAPERS - AREA CHAIRS
 
Applied Bioinformatics

Anna Tramontano, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy
Marie France Sagot, INRIA Grenoble - Rh√īne-Alpes, and University of Lyon, France

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Didier Auboeuf
Michael Bada
Spencer Bliven
Barbara Bryant
Michael Charleston
Phoebe Chen
Timothy Clark
Javier de las Rivas
Manuel De Rinaldis
Joel Dudley
Lynn Fink
Ana Teresa Freitas
Christine Froidevaux
Fernando Danilo Gonzalez-Nilo
Rajarshi Guha
Andreas Hildebrandt
Lilia Iakoucheva
Inge Jonassen
Steffen Klamt
Ina Koch
Martin Kupiec
Jens Lagergren
Fran Lewitter
Paolo Marcatili
Kathleen Marchal
Scott Markel
Brendan McConkey
Jordi Mestres
Yves Moreau
Nicola Mulder
Parvin Mousavi
Elisabetta Pizzi
David Pollock
Sergei Pond
Stan Pounds
Domenico Raimondo
Peter Rose
Derek Ruths
Marie-France Sagot
Francisco Silva
Anna Tramontano
Sissades Tongsima
Ruben Valas
Ana Tereza Vasconcelos
Jean-Philippe Vert
Jian Wang

 


Bioimaging & Data Visualization

Robert Murphy, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States
Sean O'Donohue, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Gaudenz Danuser
Matthew Hibbs
Jessie Kennedy
B.S. Manjunath
Tamara Munzer
Robert F. Murphy
Tim Wilhelm Nattkemper
Kay Nieselt
Se√°n I. O'Donoghue
Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin
Badri Roysam
Ivo F. Sbalzarini
Carolina Wählby

 


Databases & Ontologies

Alex Bateman, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, United Kingdom
Suzanna Lewis, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs, Berkeley, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Alex Bateman
Judy Blake
Christian Blaschke
Olivier Bodenreider
Kevin Bretonnel Cohen
Aaron Cohen
Nigel Collier
Dina Demner
Xose Fernandez 
Rezarta Islamaj Dogan
Lars Juhl Jensen
Halil Kilicoglu
Jung-Jae Kim
Maria Liakata
Kenta Nakai
Francis Ouellette
Jong C. Park
Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann 
 Alan Ruttenberg
Michael Schroeder
Hagit Shatkay
Larisa Soldatova
Narayanaswamy Srinivasan
Padmini Srinivasan
Jian Su
Yoshimasa Tsuruoka
Karin Verspoor
Lana Yeganova

 


 

Disease Models & Epidemiology
 

Simon Kasif,  Boston University, United States
Isaac Kohane, Harvard Medical School, Cambridge MA, United States

 

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

S√łren Brunak
Dan Chasman
David Heckerman
Simon Kasif
Isaac Kohane
Ross Lazarus
Stan Letovsky
 
Jennifer Listgarten
Manway Liu
Dan Masys
Bud Mishra
Stefano Monti
Jason Moore
Ron Pinter
 
Andrey Rzhetsky
Tomer Shlomi
Zoltan Szallasi
Pablo Tamayo
Sam Volchenboum

 


 

Evolution & Comparative Genomics
 

Teresa Przytycka, NCBI, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, United States
Dannie Durand, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Lars Arvestad
Guillaume Bourque
Jeremy Buhler
Cedric Chauve
Miklos Csuros
Aaron Darling
Dannie Durand
 
Nadia El-Mabrouk
Nicolas Galtier
Jotun Hein
Jens Lagergren
James McInerney
Vince Moulton
Luay Nakhleh
 
Ivan Ovcharenko
Herve Philippe
Teresa Przytycka
Tal Pupko
Sven Rahmann
David Sankoff
Jie Zheng
 

 

Sub-reveiwers Show | Hide

Daniela Beiber
Eyal Privman
Benjamin Redelings
Anne Bergeron
Leila Taher
Han Lai
Ashok Rajaraman
Mehmood Alam Khan

 


Gene Regulation & Transcriptomics

David Gifford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
Donna Slonim, Tufts University, Medford, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Andrea Califano
Ernest Fraenkel
David Gifford
Sridhar Hannenhalli
Trey Ideker
Tommi Jaakkola
Manolis Kellis
Shaun Mahony
Miriah Meyer
Satoru Miyano
Keith Noto
Duncan Odom
Uwe Ohler
Peter Park
David Rocke
Eran Segal
Ron Shamir
Donna Slonim
Gary Stormo
Joshua M. Stuart
Martin Vingron
Wyeth Wasserman
Michael Zhang

 


Mass Spectrometry & Proteomics
Knut Reinert,  Freie University Berlin, Germany
Nuno Bandiera, University of California, San Diego, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Nuno Bandeira
Sebastian Böcker
Dongbo Bu
Tim Conrad
Nathan J. Edwards
David Fenyo
Oliver Kohlbacher
Bin Ma
Lennart Martens
William Stafford Noble
Knut Reinert
Olga Vitek

 

 

Population Genomics
Russell Schwartz, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States
Eran Halperin, International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Tanya Berger-Wolf
Bjarni Halldorsson
Eran Halperin
Iuliana Ionita
Hyun Min Kang
Jing Li
Ion Mandoiu
Alkes Price
Ben Raphael
Russell Schwartz
Yun S. Song
Yufeng Wu
Alex Zelikovsky

 


Protein Interactions & Molecular Networks
Mona Singh, Princeton University, United States
Carl Kingsford, University of Maryland, College Park, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Joel Bader
Ziv Bar-Joseph
Jeremy Bellay
Asa Ben-Hur
Juan Fernandez-Recio
Dario Ghersi
Debra Goldberg
Casey Green
Alexander Hartemink
Charlie Hodgman
Curtis Huttenhower
Igor Jurisica
Mads Kaern
Tamer Kahveci
Yoo-Ah Kim
Carl Kingsford
Mehmet Koyuturk
Rui Kuang
Florian Markowetz
Tijana Milenkovic
Quaid Morris
T.M. Murali
Chad Myers
Saket Navlakha
Natasa Przulj
Karen Sachs
Benno Schwikowski
Mona Singh
Silpa Suthram
Igor Ulitzky
Jean-Philippe Vert
Yu Xia
Hongyu Zhao
Ralf Zimmer
Elena Zotenko
 

 

 


Protein Structure & Function
Lenore Cowen, Tufts University, Medford, United States
Nir Ben-Tal,  Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Chris Bailey-Kellogg
Nir Ben-Tal
Jadwiga Bienkowska
Philip Bradley
Chris Bystroff
Rita Casadio
Lenore Cowen
Thomas Dandekar
Charlotte Deane
Bruce Donald
Arne Elofsson
Ora Furman
Julian Gough
Turkan Haliloglu
Manuela Helmer-Citterich
Liisa Holm
Rachel Kolodny
Jie Liang
Oliver Lichtarge
Ivana Mihalek
William Stafford Noble
Avner Schlessinger
Istvan Simon
Kimmen Sjolander
Ingolf Sommer
Erik Sonnhammer
Maya Topf
Silvio Tosatto
Allergra Via
Haim J. Wolfson
Jinbo Xu
Martin Zacharias
Huan-Xiang Zhou

 

Sub-reviewers Show | Hide

Valerio Bianchi
Emidio Capriotti
Vincent Chen
Daniele Di Marino
Hai Fang
Piero Fariselli
Fabrizio Ferre
Raluca Gordan
Mark Hallen
Lukas Kaell
Olga Kalinina
Daniel Keedy
Christopher Langmead
Rosalba Lepore
Keren Lasker
Ryan Lilien
John MacMaster
Iolanda Mangone
Pier Luigi Martelli
Sean Mcilwain
Giovanni Minervini
Matt Oates
Zbyszek Otwinowski
Antonio Palmeri
Luca Parca
Huzefa Rangwala
Guillermo Sapiro
Yang Shen
Jerome Waldispuhl
Ian Walsh
Tuobin Wang
Jianyang Zeng

 


Sequence Analysis
Serafim Batzoglou,  Stanford, United States
Cenk Sahinalp, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Can Alkan
Alberto Apostolico
Rolf Backofen
Serafim Batzoglou
Mathieu Blanchette
Michael Brudno
Robert Giegerich
Tao Jiang
John Kececioglu
Ming Li
Stefano Lonardi
William Noble
Ivan Ovcharenko
Mihai Pop
Cenk Sahinalp
Saurabh Sinha
Peter Stadler
Jens Stoye
Haixu Tang
Glenn Tesler
Jerome Waldispuhl
Tandy Warnow
 

 


Text Mining
Hagit Shatkay,  University of Delaware, Newark, United States
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid Spain

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Alan Aronson
Christian Blaschke
Sanmitra Bhattacharya
Kevin Cohen
Aaron Cohen
Nigel Collier
Gergely Csaba
Juliane Fluck
Lynette Hirschman
Larry Hunter
Lars J Jensen
Jung-Jae Kim
Maria Likata
Jong C. Park
Padmini Srinivasan
Jian Su
Yoshimasa Tsuruoka
Limsoon Wong
Ralf Zimmer
 

 

 

Highlights Committee

Burkhard Rost, Committee Co-Chair, Technical University Munich, Germany
Reinhard Schneider, Committee Co-Chair, University of Luxembourg
Joel Bader, John Hopkins University, United States
Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv Israel
Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, United States
Erik Bongcam-Rudloff, Uppsala University, Uppsala Sweden
Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, United States
Paul Horton, Computational Biology Research Center, AIST, Japan
Toni Kazic, University of Missouri, Computer Science, United States
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Stefan Kramer, Technical University Munich, Germany
Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem Israel
Yanay Ofran, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan Israel
Jacques Reifman, US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command, United States
Donna Slonim,  Tufts University, Medford, United States
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Ralf Zimmer, University of Munich, Germany

 

 


Special Interest Groups Committee

Hershel Safer, Committee Chair,  Tel Aviv University, Israel
Mike Cherry, Stanford University, United States
Joaquin Dopazo, Centro de Investigación Príncipe Felipe (CIPF), Valencia, Spain
Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, United States
Nicky Mulder, University of Capetown, South Africa
Ivan Ovcharenko, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, United States

 

top

 

 


Posters Committee

Yana Bromberg, Committee Chair, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Newark, United States
Hannah Carter, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, United States
Iddo Friedberg, Miami University, Oxford, United States
Tatyana Goldberg, Technical University Munich, Germany
Ben Jelen, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States
Hande Kucuk, University of Miami, United States
Biao Li, Buck Institute, Novato, United States
Magali Michaut, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Susanna Repo, EBI, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Venkata Satagopam, EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
Andrea Schafferhans, Technical University Munich, Germany
Avner, Schlessinger, UCSF, San Francisco, United States
Stefan Senn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States
Janita Thusberg, Buck Institute, Novato, United States
Tobias Wittkop, Buck Institute, Novato, United States
Chengsheng Zhu, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States

 


Student Council Symposium Committee

Alexander Goncearenco, Committee Chair, University of Bergen, Norway
Olga Botvinnik, Co-chair, University of California, Santa Cruz, United States
Anupama Jigisha, Finance Committee Chair, UNIGE, SIB, Switzerland
Cynthia Prudence, Booklet Chair, University of Rhode Island, United States
Priscila Grynberg, Program Chair, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Lorena Pantano Rubino, Travel Fellowships Chair, Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain
Umesh Kandal, Social Chair, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Avinash Kumar Shanmugam, Keynotes Chair, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
 

top

 


TECHNOLOGY TRACK COMMITTEE

Rodrigo Lopez, Committee Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Christophe Blanchet, Centre National pour la Recherche Scientifique, Lyon, France
Dominic Clark,EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
William Pearson, University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, United States
Johannes Soeding, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen, Germany

 
 

Tutorials Committee

Janet Kelso, Committee Co-Chair, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Fran Lewitter, Committee Co-Chair,  Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, United States

 

top 

 


Late Breaking Research Committee

Olga Troyanskaya, Chair, Princeton University, United States
Florian Markowetz, Co-chair, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Research Institute, United Kingdom
Ioannis Xenarios, Co-chair, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Geneva, Switzerland
Edoardo Airoldi, Harvard University, Boston, United States
Niko Beerenwinkel, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Christina Curtis, University of Southern California, United States
Matt Hibbs, The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, United States
Carl Kingsford, University of Maryland, College Park, United States
Xiaole Liu, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, United States
Bernard Moret, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland
Chad Myers, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, United States
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, Bloomington, United States
Julio Saez-Rodriguez, EMBL-EBI, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Olga Vitek, Purdue University, West Lafayette, United States
Yinyin Yuan, Cambridge Research Institute, United Kingdom
Elena Zaslavsky, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, United States

top

 


Workshops Committee

Christine Orengo, Committee Chair, University College London, United Kingdom
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, United States

 

top