Committees

ISMB 2018 Steering Committee

Yana Bromberg, Proceedings Co-chair, Rutgers University, United States
Bruno Gaeta, Treasurer, University of New South Wales, Australia
Janet Kelso, Conference Advisory Council Co-chair, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
Diane E. Kovats, ISCB Executive Director, United States
Steven Leard, ISMB Conference Director, Canada
Thomas Lengauer, President, ISCB, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany
Christine Orengo, Conference Co-chair, University College London, United Kingdom
Predrag Radivojac, Proceedings Co-chair, Indiana University, United States
Gary Stormo, Honorary Conference Chair, Washington University Medical School in St Louis, United States
Alfonso Valencia, Past-President, ISCB, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Tandy Warnow, Conference Co-chair, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States

Proceedings Committee

Yana Bromberg, Co-chair, Rutgers University, United States
Predrag Radivojac, Co-chair, Indiana University, United States

Area Chairs:

Studies of Phenotypes and Clinical Applications

Anna Goldenberg, University of Toronto, Canada

Comparative and Functional Genomics

Carl Kingsford, Carnegie Mellon University, United States

Bioinformatics Education

Fran Lewitter, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, United States

Genomic Variation Analysis

Sriram Sankararaman, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

Bioinformatics of Microbes and Microbiomes

Mihai Pop, University of Maryland, United States

Population Genomics and Molecular Evolution

Nadia El-Mabrouk, University of Montreal, Canada

Macromolecular Sequence, Structure, and Function

Charlotte Deane, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Systems Biology and Networks

Roded Sharan, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Genome Privacy and Security

Haixu Tang, Indiana University, United States

Area Chairs - COSIs:

Rolf Backhofen, Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany (RNA)
Jan Baumbach, TU Munich, Germany
Emidio Capriotti, University of Bologna, Italy (VarI)
Ana Conesa, Centro de Investigación Príncipe Felipe, Spain (HiTSeq)
Christophe Dessimoz, University of Lausanne, Switzerland (Evolution)
Jeremy Goecks, Oregon Health & Science University, United States (BioVis)
Paweł P Łabaj, Austrian Academy of Sciences and Jagiellonian University, Poland  (CAMDA)
Florian Markowetz, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (MLCSB)
Nicola Mulder, University of Cape Town, South Africa (Education)
Alice McHardy, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany (Microbiome)
Natasa Przulj, University College, London, United Kingdom (NetBio)
Venkata Satagopam, Université du Luxembourg (TransMed)
Saurabh Sinha, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, United States (RegSys)
Karin Verspoor, University of Melbourne, Australia (Bio-Ontologies)
Olga Vitek, Northeastern University, United States (CompMS)

Abstract Chairs

3DSIG: Structural Bioinformatics and Computational Biophysics

Phil Bourne, University of Virginia, United States
Charlotte Deane, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Rafael Najmanovich, University of Montreal, Canada

Bio-Ontologies

Michel Dumontier, Maastricht University, Netherlands
Robert Hoehndorf, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia
Philippe Rocca-Serra, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Karin Verspoor, University of Melbourne, Australia

BioVis: Biological Data Visualizations

Thomas Höllt, TU Delft, Netherlands
Michael Krone, University of Stuttgart, Germany

CAMDA: Critical Assessment of Massive Data Analysis

David Kreil, Boku University Vienna, Austria
Paweł P Łabaj, Austrian Academy of Sciences, and Jagiellonian University, Poland

CompMS: Computational Mass Spectrometry

Viktoria Dorfer, FH Hagenberg, Austria
William S Noble, U Washington, United States
Oliver Kohlbacher, U of Tübingen, Germany

Education: Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Education and Training

Nicola Mulder, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Russell Schwartz, Carnegie Mellon University, United States

EvolCompGen: Evolution & Comparative Genomics Evolution and Comparative Genomics

Lars Arvestad, Stockholm University, Sweden
Wataru Iwasaki, University of Tokyo, Japan

Function: Gene and Protein Function Annotation

Iddo Friedberg, Iowa State University, United States
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University Bloomington, United States
Mark N Wass, University of Kent, United Kingdom

HitSeq: High Throughput Sequencing Algorithms & Applications

Can Alkan, Bilkent University,Turkey
Ana Conesa, University of Florida, United States
Francisco M. De La Vega, Stanford University; Fabric Genomics, United States
Dirk J. Evers, Dr. Dirk Evers Consulting, Germany
Kjong Lehmann, ETH-Zürich, Switzerland
Quaid Morris, University of Toronto, Canada
Gunnar Rätsch, ETH-Zürich, Switzerland

Microbiome

Aaron Darling, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Alice McHardy, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany
Mihai Pop, University of Maryland, United States
Thomas Rattei, University of Vienna, Austria
Alexander Sczyrba, Bielefeld University, Germany

MLCSB: Machine Learning in Computational and Systems Biology

Florian Markowetz, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Oliver Stegle, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom

NetBio: Network Biology

Alex Pico, Gladstone Institutes, United States
Natasa Przulj, University College London, United Kingdom

RegSys: Regulatory and Systems Genomics

Stein Aerts, University of Leuven, Belgium
Julia Zeitlinger, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, United States

RNA: Computational RNA Biology

Yoseph Barash, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Eduardo Eyras, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
Klemens Hertel, University of California, Irvine, United States

SysMod: Computational Modeling of Biological Systems

Andreas Draeger, University of Tübingen, Germany
Tomas Helikar, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, United States
Nicolas Le Novere, Babraham Institute, United Kingdom

TransMed: Translational Medicine Informatics & Applications

Bissan Al-Lazikani, The Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom
Wei Gu, Luxembourg Centre For Systems Biomedicine
Venkata Satagopam, University of Luxembourg

VarI: Variant Interpretation

Yana Bromberg, Rutgers, United States
Hannah Carter, UCSD, United States
Emidio Capriotti, University of Bologna, Italy

General Computational Biology

Laxmi Parida, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, United States

Posters Committee

Chair: Casey Greene, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Co-chair: Arjun Krishnan, Michigan State University, United States

Technology Track Committee

Chair: Dominic Clark, EMBL-EBI, Hinxton, United Kingdom
Co-chair: Jean-Francois Tomb, University of Delaware, United States

Travel Fellowship Committee

Chair: Lucia Peixoto, Washington State University, United States
Co-chair: Catherine Putonti, Loyola University Chicago, United States

Tutorials Committee

Chair: Michelle D. Brazas, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research, Canada
Co-chair: Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, United States

Student Council Chairs

Yana Bromberg, Rutgers University, United States
Eli Draizen, National Institutes of Health, United States
Numrah Fadra, University of Minnesota , Mayo Clinic
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, United States

Communities of Special Interest (COSI) Leadership

ISCB COSI Committee Chair
Christine Orengo

ISCB Board of Directors COSI Representative
Francisco De La Vega

3DSIG: Structural Bioinformatics and Computational Biophysics
Rafael Najmanovich

BIOINFO-CORE
Madelaine Gogol
Brent Richter

Bio-Ontologies Michel Dumontier
Karin Verspoor

BioVis: Biological Data Visualizations
Jan Aerts
Nils Gehlenborg

CAMDA: Critical Assessment of Massive Data Analysis
David Kreil
Pawel Labaj

CompMS: Computational Mass Spectrometry
Oliver Kohlbacher

Education: Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Education and Training
Teresa Attwood
Fran Lewitter
Lonnie Welch

EvolCompGen: Evolution & Comparative Genomics
Christophe Dessimoz

Function: Gene and Protein Function Annotation
Iddo Friedberg

HiTSeq: High Throughput Sequencing Algorithms & Applications
Francisco De La Vega
Dirk Evers

IRB: Integrative RNA Biology
Yoseph Barash
Alex Bateman

JPI: Junior Principal Investigators
Casey Greene
Lucia Peixoto

Microbiome Thomas Rattei
Alice McHardy
Alexander Sczyrba

MLCSB: Machine Learning in Computational and Systems Biology
Karsten Borgwardt
Katharina Heinrich

NetBio: Network Biology
Alexander Pico
Natasa Przulj

OBF/BOSC: Open Bioinformatics Foundation/Bioinformatics Open Source Conference
Peter Cock
Nomi Harris

RegSys: Regulatory and Systems Genomics
Manolis Kellis
Lonnie Welch

SysMod: Computational Modeling of Biological Systems
Tomáš Helikar
Nicolas Le Novre

TransMed: Translational Medicine Informatics & Applications
Venkata Satagopam

VarI: Variant Interpretation
Hannah Carter
Emidio Capriotti
Yana Bromberg