Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

Fellows

Fellows Selection Committee

The Fellows Selection Committee is comprised of a Committee Chair and all ISCB Fellows. The committee members review all nominations for ISCB Fellows, and work together to select the next class of Fellows per the guidelines of the Fellows Program. To be named an ISCB Fellow is a honorary distinction restricted to no more than five members annually, including the year's ISCB Accomplishment by a Senior Scientist Award winner, who is automatically named to that year’s class of Fellows.

Bonnie Berger Committee Chair
ISCB Fellow Class of 2012
Russ Altman ISCB Fellow, Class of 2010
Rolf Apweiler ISCB Fellow, Class of 2015
Michael Ashburner ISCB Fellow, Class of 2011
Patricia C. Babbitt ISCB Fellow, Class of 2018
Amos Bairoch ISCB Fellow, Class of 2014
Pierre Baldi ISCB Fellow, Class of 2013
Bonnie Berger ISCB Fellow, Class of 2012
Helen Berman ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Ewan Birney ISCB Fellow, Class of 2014
Philip E. Bourne ISCB Fellow, Class of 2011
Steven Brenner ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Søren Brunak ISCB Fellow, Class of 2011
Cyrus Chothia ISCB Fellow, Class of 2015
Julio Collado-Vides ISCB Fellow, Class of 2015
Richard Durbin ISCB Fellow, Class of 2011
David Eisenberg ISCB Fellow, Class of 2013
Nir Friedman ISCB Fellow, Class of 2014
Terry Gaasterland ISCB Fellow, Class of 2018
Robert Gentleman ISCB Fellow, Class of 2014
Mark Gerstein ISCB Fellow, Class of 2015
Dan Gusfield ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
David Haussler ISCB Fellow, Class of 2009
Desmond Higgins ISCB Fellow, Class of 2015
Barry Honig ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Larry Hunter ISCB Fellow, Class of 2010
Peter Karp ISCB Fellow, Class of 2012
Minoru Kanehisa ISCB Fellow, Class of 2013
Janet Kelso ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Thomas Lengauer ISCB Fellow, Class of 2015
Michael Levitt ISCB Fellow, Class of 2015
David Lipman ISCB Fellow, Class of 2009
Michal Linial ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Hanah Margalit ISCB Fellow, Class of 2018
Jill Mesirov ISCB Fellow, Class of 2012
Webb Miller ISCB Fellow, Class of 2009
Satoru Miyano ISCB Fellow, Class of 2013
Yves Moreau ISCB Fellow, Class of 2018
Bernard M.E. Moret ISCB Fellow, Class of 2018
Gene Myers ISCB Fellow, Class of 2010
Christine Orengo ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
William Pearson ISCB Fellow, Class of 2018
Pavel Pevzner ISCB Fellow, Class of 2012
Ruth Nussinov ISCB Fellow, Class of 2013
Aviv Regev ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Burkhard Rost ISCB Fellow, Class of 2015
Andrej Sali ISCB Fellow, Class of 2014
Steven Salzberg ISCB Fellow, Class of 2013
Chris Sander ISCB Fellow, Class of 2010
Ron Shamir ISCB Fellow, Class of 2012
David Sankoff ISCB Fellow, Class of 2009
Mona Singh ISCB Fellow, Class of 2018
Temple Smith ISCB Fellow, Class of 2009
Mike Steel ISCB Fellow, Class of 2018
Lincoln Stein ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Gary Stormo ISCB Fellow, Class of 2010
Sarah Teichmann ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Janet Thornton ISCB Fellow, Class of 2009
Anna Tramontano ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Martin Vingron ISCB Fellow, Class of 2012
Gunnar von Heijne ISCB Fellow, Class of 2012
Michael Waterman ISCB Fellow, Class of 2009
Shoshana Wodak ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016
Haim Wolfson ISCB Fellow, Class of 2016

TOP