PDF of the current Detailed Schedule
Gene Functional Networks and Protein Interactomics
Data-driven Science: SGI for Genomics Analysis
Go directly to: [DAY 2] [DAY 3] | ||
Start Time | End Time | Session Type |
9:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Latin American Student Council Symposium Auditorium A3, Ground Floor, ICB |
3:00 PM | 6:00 PM | Life Ion Torrent NGS Workshop Dale Yuzuky, Ion Torrent Genetics Department Auditorium, B2 Room 162, ICB |
9:00 PM | 5:00 PM | PATRIC Bioinformatics Resource Center workshop featuring data and analysis tools for bacterial pathogens Bioinformatics Department Auditorium, F2 room 254, ICB |
10:00 AM | 10:30 AM | Coffee Break, By Auditorium A3 |
12:00 PM | 1:00 PM | Lunch, By Auditorium A3 |
3:30 PM | 4:00 PM | Coffee Break, By Auditorium A3 |
DAY 1 - October 28th |
||
Start Time | End Time | Session Type |
8:40 AM | 9:00 AM | Opening Welcome and Conference Overview (Burkhard Rost, Guilherme Oliveira) CAD1 Auditorium |
9:00 AM | 10:00 AM | Keynote: Insights from the sequencing of ancient genomes Janet Kelso, Max-Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany (Burkhard Rost) CAD1 Auditorium |
10:00 AM | 10:30 AM | Coffee Break CAD 1 Atrium |
10:30 AM | 12:00 PM | Poster Flash Presentations: Functional Genomics + Pathogen informatics + Systems Biology and Networks (Lucia Peixoto) -Modeling Senescence Onset: Application to Astrocyte Cells in Alzheimer´s Disease José Carlos Mombach, UFSM, Brazil -Functional Analysis of Alternative Isoform Expression Using Long Read Technologies Ana Conesa, CIPF, Spain -Evolutionary genomics of Staphylococcus aureus adaptation to human and animal hosts Ross Fitzgerald, Univ. Edinburgh, UK -Integrated omics analysis of leaf senescence in cultivated sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) Paula Fernandez, INTA, Argentina Reitoria Auditorium |
10:30 AM | 12:00 PM | Oral Presentations, BMC Genomics Track: -Novel therapeutics for coronary artery disease from genome-wide association study data Mani Grover, Deakin Univ., Australia -Analyse multiple disease subtypes and build associated gene networks using genome-wide expression profiles Javier De Las Rivas, CiC-IBMCC, CSIC/USAL, Spain -Revisiting molecular serotyping of Streptococcus pneumoniae Roney Coimbra, FIOCRUZ, Brazil CAD1 Auditorium |
12:00 PM | 1:00 PM | Lunch Break CAD 1 Atrium |
1:00 PM | 1:30 PM | Industry Tech Talk: SGI Data-driven Science: SGI for Genomics Analysis James Reaney (Floriano Silva Jr. / André Gardinalli) CAD1 Auditorium |
1:30 PM | 2:00 PM | Industry Tech Talk: Thomson Reuters Connecting the Dots: Information Management to Convert Big Data into Big Decisions Antero Macedo (Alan Durham) CAD1 Auditorium |
2:00 PM | 3:30 PM | BSB Flash Presentations (Maria Emilia Machado Telles Walter) -On the multichromosomal Hultman number Pedro Feijão, Bielefeld Univ., Germany -Dynamic Programming for Set Data Types Peter Stadler, Univ. Leipzig, Germany -Scaffolding of Ancient Contigs and Ancestral Reconstruction in a Phylogenetic Framework Nina Luhmann, Bielefeld Univ., Germany -Quality metrics for benchmarking sequences comparison tools Erwan Drézen, INRIA/IRISA/Genscale, France Reitoria Auditorium |
2:00 PM | 3:30 PM | Oral Presentations, BMC Genomics Track: -Estimation of genetic diversity in viral populations from next generation sequencing data with extremely deep coverage Fernando Antoneli, UNIFESP, Brazil -SncSeq: an automated pipeline for analyzing small non-coding RNA high throughput sequencing data Natasha Jorge, INCA, Brazil -MaLe-PSI-BLAST, a tool for generating and inspecting clusters of putatively homologous proteins based on Machine Learning optimized PSI-BLAST J Miguel Ortega, UFMG, Brazil CAD1 Auditorium |
3:30 PM | 4:00 PM | Coffee Break CAD 1 Atrium |
4:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Keynote: Network-based strategies in functional follow-up studies of breast cancer GWAS Mauro Castro, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil (Sérgio Campos) CAD1 Auditorium |
5:00 PM | 7:00 PM | Reception Reitoria Atrium |
DAY 2 - October 29th |
||
Start Time | End Time | Session Type |
8:45 AM | 9:00 AM | Opening Welcome and Conference Overview (Sérgio Campos) CAD1 Auditorium |
9:00 AM | 10:00 AM | Keynote: Integrative computational approaches in cancer drug discovery Bissan Al-Lakizani, The Institute of Cancer Research, UK (Fábio Passetti) CAD1 Auditorium |
10:00 AM | 10:30 AM | Coffee Break CAD1 Atrium |
10:30 AM | 12:00 PM | Poster Flash Presentations: Population Genetics, Variation and Evolution + Sequence Analysis (Daniel Almonacid) -The druggable proteome: Identifying novel target families for cancer Parisa Razaz, ICR, United Kingdom -Exploring the membrane potential of a simple dual membrane system by using a constant electric field Yerko Escalona, Fund. Ciencia & Vida, Chile -Residue correlation analysis - state of the art and successful applications Lucas Bleicher, UFMG, Brazil -Identification of Highly Mutated Protein Superfamilies in Cancer Using Protein Similarity Networks Daniel Almonacid, Univ. Andres Bello, Chile Reitoria Auditorium |
10:30 AM | 12:00 PM | Oral Presentations, BMC Genomics Track: -The impact of quality filter for RNA-Seq based reference over differential gene expression for prokaryotes Rommel Ramos, UFPA, Brazil -ProCARs: Progressive Reconstruction of Ancestral Gene Orders Amandine Perrin, INRIA Lille, Univ. Lille 1 - LIFL France -New features and refined SVM improve snoRNA identification in snoReportJoão Victor Oliveira, UnB, Brazil CAD1 Auditorium |
12:00 PM | 1:30 PM | Lunch Break CAD1 Atrium |
1:00 PM | 2:00 PM | ISCB Open Business Meeting CAD1 Auditorium |
2:00 PM | 3:30 PM | BSB Flash Presentations (Marcelo Brígido) -FUNN-MG: A Metagenomic Systems Biology Computational Framework Leandro Corrêa, UFPA, Brazil -Length and Symmetry on the Sorting by Weighted Inversions Problem Ulisses Dias, UNICAMP, Brazil -FluxMED: An Adaptable and Extensible Electronic Health Record System Lucas Hanke, UFMG, Brazil -Influence of sequence length in promoter prediction performance Sávio Carvalho, UFOP, Brazil Reitoria Auditorium |
2:00 PM | 3:30 PM | Oral Presentations, BMC Genomics Track: -Evolution of the Unspliced Transcriptome Jan Engelhardt, University of Leipzig, Germany -Experimental Study of Local Alignment Distributions in the Comparison of Large Genomic Sequences Oswaldo Trelles, Universidad de Malaga, Spain -Memory acquisition and retrieval impact different epigenetic processes that regulate gene expression. Lucia Peixoto, University of Pennsylvania, USA CAD1 Auditorium |
3:30 PM | 4:00 PM | Coffee Break CAD1 Atrium |
4:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Keynote: Challenges in integrating exome sequencing, mRNA-seq, and microRNA-seq to identify disease genes: case study in optic nerve degeneration (Priscila Grynberg) Terry Gaasterland, Scripps Genome Center, UCSD, USA CAD1 Auditorium |
5:00 pm | 7:00 pm | Poster Viewing - Odd numbers CAD1 Atrium |
5:30 pm | 7:30 pm | SoIBio Open Meeting Bioinformatics Department Auditorium, F2 room 254, ICB |
DAY 3 - October 30th |
||
Start Time | End Time | Session Type |
8:45 AM | 9:00 AM | Opening Welcome and Conference Overview (Javier De Las Rivas) CAD1 Auditorium |
9:00 AM | 10:00 AM | Keynote: Big Data challenges in genomics and computational biology Kimmen Sjolander, UC Berkeley (Guilherme Oliveira) CAD1 Auditorium |
10:00 AM | 10:30 AM | Coffee Break CAD1 Atrium |
10:30 AM | 12:00 PM | Poster Flash Presentations: Protein Structure and function Prediction and Analysis + Bioinformatics of Disease and Treatment (Francisco Lobo) -GATB: Toolbox for developing efficient NGS software Dominique Lavenier, CNRS, France -DNA sequences do have a mathematical structure, and ancient DNA sequence can be revealed by error-correcting codes Marcelo Brandão, UNICAMP, Brazil -MASSA (Multi-Agent System for Snp Annotation) uses at genomic population studies Giordano Soares-Souza, UFMG, Brazil -Geneplast: an R package for evolutionary rooting and plasticity inference based on orthologous groups distribution. Rodrigo Dalmolin, UFRN, Brazil Reitoria Auditorium |
10:30 AM | 12:00 PM | Oral Presentations, BMC Genomics Track: -Genomic Island Prediction Software Siomar Soares, UFMG, Brazil -Using conformational preferences of amino acid residues and meta-heuristics to predict 3-D protein structures Marcio Dorn, UFRGS, Brazil -Visual and interactive strategies to reveal patterns of protein-ligand interaction Alexandre Fassio, UFMG, Brazil CAD1 Auditorium |
12:00 PM | 1:30 PM | Lunch Break CAD1 Atrium |
1:00 PM | 2:00 PM | AB3C Open Business Meeting CAD1 Auditorium |
2:00 PM | 3:30 PM | BSB Flash Presentations (Nalvo Almeida Jr.) -A MultiObjective Evolutionary Algorithm for improving Multiple Sequence Alignments Wilson Soto, Univ. Central, Colombia -Evolution of genes neighborhood within reconciled phylogenies: an ensemble approach João Zanetti, Simon Fraser Univ., Canada -Structural comparative analysis of secreted NTPDase models of Schistosoma mansoni and Homo sapiens Priscila Capriles, UFJF, Brazil -Storage policy for genomic data in federated clouds Maristela Holanda, UnB, Brazil Reitoria Auditorium |
2:00 PM | 3:30 PM | Poster Flash Presentations: Others (Adhemar Zerlotini) -Functional Comparison and Inference Assessment of Biological Networks by Counting Basic Building Blocks Alberto Jesus Martin, Fundación Ciencia & Vida, Chile -Comparative evolutionary analysis of genes related to longevity in bird species Rafael Lucas Muniz Guedes, LNCC, Brazil -Data mining framework to predict short ORFs in prokaryotes by means of a target-decoy database approach and machine learning techniques Fabio Ribeiro Cerqueira, UFV, Brazil KOMODO2 – Large-scale genomic inference Francisco Pereira Lobo, EMBRAPA, Brazil |
3:30 PM | 4:00 PM | Coffee Break CAD1 Atrium |
4:00 PM | 6:00 PM | Poster Viewing - Even numbers CAD1 Atrium |
Satellite Day - Courses - October 31st | ||
8:30 AM | 5:30 PM | Practical Bioinformatics MiniCourse on "Gene Functional Networks and Protein Interactomics" Bioinformatics Computer Room, M1 Ground Floor, ICB |
9:00 AM | 5:45 PM | EBI Industry Workshop Genetics Department Auditorium, B2 room 162, ICB |
1:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Coverage Analysis for NGS data experiments Bioinformatics Department Auditorium, F2 room 254, ICB |
10:00 AM | 10:30 AM | Coffee Break ICB Atrium |
12:00 PM | 1:00 PM | Lunch ICB Atrium |
3:00 PM | 3:30 PM | Coffee Break ICB Atrium |
[Top] |