ISCB Latin America
March 13th-16th
Montevideo, Uruguay
PROGRAM
Day 1
8:30 AM: Welcome remarks
9:00 AM: Opening Keynote: Burkhard Rost (Columbia University, USA)
Session: New Sequencing Technologies: Applications and Impact
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Discussion Leader: Christian Probst, Instituto Carlos Chagas - Fiocruz, Curitiba, Brazil
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM: International Guest Keynote: Terence Speed (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia; and University of California Berkeley, USA)
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM: Regional Guest Keynote: Christian Probst (Instituto Carlos Chagas - Fiocruz, Brazil)
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM: coffee break
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM: 5 x 15min submitted work talks (including 3 min for questions)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM: Lunch Break
Session: Protein Structure and Function
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Discussion Leader: Francisco Melo Ledermann, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM: International Guest Keynote: Marc Marti-Renom (Príncipe Felipe Research Center, Spain)
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM: Regional Guest Keynote: Francisco Melo Ledermann (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM: coffee break
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM: 5 x 15 min submitted work talks (including 3 min for questions)
6:30 PM: Conference Welcome Reception
Day 2
Session: Sequence Analysis, Comparative Genomics and Evolution
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Discussion Leader: Hector Musto, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM: International Guest Keynote: Eduardo Rocha (Université Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris 6; and Institut Pasteur, France)
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM: Regional Guest Keynote: Hector Musto (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM: coffee break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM: 5 x 15min submitted work talks (including 3 min for questions)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch Break
Session: Microbial Genomics and Metagenomics
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Discussion Leader: Elena Fabiano, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable, Montevideo, Uruguay
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM: International Guest Keynote: Phil Hugenholtz (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory's Joint Genome Institute, USA)
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM: Regional Guest Keynote: Emanuel Maltempi de Souza (Universidad Federal de Paraná, Brazil)
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM: coffee break
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM: 5 x 15 min submitted work talks (including 3 min for questions)
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM: Poster session even number
Day 3 : Bioinformatics of Health and Disease in Latin America
Session I: Computational Biomedicine
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Discussion Leader: Sandro Jose de Souza, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Sao Paulo, Brazil
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM: International Guest Keynote: Winston Hide (South African National Bioinformatics Institute, South Africa)
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM: Regional Guest Keynote: Sandro Jose de Souza (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Brazil)
10:30 AM - 10:45 PM coffee break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM: 5 x 15 min submitted work talks (including 3 min for questions)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch Break
Session II: Infectious Diseases and Drug Target Discovery
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Discussion Leader: Fernan Aguero, Universidad Nacional de General San Martín, Buenos Aires, Argentina
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM: International Guest Keynote: David S. Roos (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM: Regional Guest Keynote: Fernan Aguero (Universidad Nacional de General San Martín, Argentina)
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM: coffee break
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM: 5 x 15 min submitted work talks (including 3 min for questions)
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM: Poster session odd number
8:30 PM: Conference Banquet
Day 4
Session: Functional Genomics and Systems Biology
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Discussion Leader: Wim Degrave, Instituto Oswaldo Cruz - Fiocruz, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM: International Guest Keynote: Michal Linial (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM: Regional Guest Keynote: Wim Degrave (Instituto Oswaldo Cruz - Fiocruz, Brazil)
10:30 AM - 10:45 PM: coffee break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM: 5 x 15 min submitted work talks (including 3 min for questions)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM: Closing Keynote: Daniel Hartl (Harvard University, USA)
1:00 PM: Closing Remarks