Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

Conference Programme

Conference Programme



Program schedule tentative and subject to change. Programming time is Pacific Standard time zone

 

Times represented in Pacific Standard Time
Monday, November 07  

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

In-Person Workshops -  Integrated network analysis: Cytoscape automation using R and Python & Navigating The ENCODE Registry of cCREs with SCREEN
   
Tuesday, November 08  
8:15 AM - 5:00 PM
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Registration
Virtual Workshop - Interpreting deep neural network in genomics
10:00 AM-12:00 PM In-Person Workshop - GVViZ & PAS: Integrated bioinformatics and mobile applications for gene-disease data annotation, expression analysis, and visualization for translational research
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM Welcome and Introductory Remarks for DREAM
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Keynote - Lior Pachter
1:45 PM - 2:55 PM Preterm Birth Challenge
2:55 PM - 3:25 PM Break
3:25 PM - 4:35 PM BraTS Challenge
4:35 PM - 5:30 PM Infrastructure for DREAM
   
Wednesday, November 09  
8:15 AM - 5:00 PM Registration
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM In-Person Posters with Continental Breakfast
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM Welcome Remarks for DREAM day 2 and Predicting Gene expression using millions of random promoter sequences Challenge
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Break with Virtual Posters
11:15 AM - 12:25 PM Anti-PD1 Response Prediction DREAM Challenge
12:25 PM - 12:45 PM The Future of DREAM and Q&A 
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch On Own
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Keynote - Melissa Haendel
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Special Session - NCI /IBM Workshop - Accelerated Discovery in Cancer - Communities of Discovery
   
Thursday, November 10  
8:15 AM - 5:00 PM Registration
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM In-Person Posters with Continental Breakfast
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM Welcome Remarks for RSG and Abstract Talks
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Break with Virtual Posters
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Abstract Talks
12:15 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch On Own
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Keynote - Melissa Gymrek
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM Abstract Talks
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Break with Virtual Posters
4:15 PM - 5:00 PM Abstract Talks
   
Friday, November 11
8:15 AM - 5:00 PM Registration
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM In-Person Posters with Continental Breakfast
9:30 AM - 10:45 AM Welcome Remarks for RSG Day 2 and Abstract Talks
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Break with Virtual Posters
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Abstract Talks
12:15 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch On Own
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Keynote - Tiffany Amariuta-Bartell
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Abstract Talks
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Break with Awards and Farewell

- top -