Committees - ISMB/ECCB 2013

 

Steering Committee

Burkhard Rost, Conference Co-chair and Highlights Chair, TUM, Munich, Germany
Anna Tramontano,
Conference Co-chair, University of Rome ‚ÄúLa Sapienza‚ÄĚ, Italy
Martin Vingron, Conference Co-chair, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany
Nir Ben-Tal, Proceedings Chair, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Paul Horton, ISCB Conferences Committee Chair, AIST, Computational Biology Research Center, Japan
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada
Michal Linial, Special Sessions Chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Diane Kovats, ISCB Executive Director, Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, University of Luxembourg
 

Scientific Organizing Committee

Art and Science Chair: Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Highlights Track Chair:
Burkhard Rost, TUM, Munich, Germany
Late Breaking Research Track Chair: Ioannis Xenarios, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Posters Chair: Yana Bromberg, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, United States
Proceedings Chair: Nir Ben-Tal, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Special Interest Groups Chair: Alan Christoffels, University of Western Cape, South Africa
Special Sessions Chair: Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Technology Track Chair: Rodrigo Lopez, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Travel Fellowships Chair: Guilherme Oliveira, FIOCRUZ- Minas, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Tutorials Chair: Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Workshops Track Chair: Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom
 

Art & Science Committee

Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Maja Klevanski, Heidelberg, Germany
Geoff Macintyre, University of Melbourne, Australia
Venkata Satagopam, Luxembourg Centre For Systems Biomedicine (LCSB), University of Luxembourg

top

 


Highlights Committee

Burkhard Rost, Committee Co-Chair, Technical University Munich, Germany
Reinhard Schneider, Committee Co-Chair, University of Luxembourg
Kiyoshi Asai, University of Tokyo, Japan
Erik Bongcam-Rudloff, Uppsala University, Sweden
Eleazar Eskin, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, United States
Yanay Ofran, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
Paul Horton, Computational Biology Research Center, AIST, Tokyo, Japan
Toni Kazic, University of Missouri, Columbia, United States
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Stefan Kramer, Technical University Munich, Germany
Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Bloomington, Israel
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, United States
Jacques Reifman, US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command, Fort Detrick, United States
Donna Slonim, Tufts University, Medford, United States
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, Athens, United States
Ralf Zimmer, University of Munich, Germany

top


Late Breaking Research Track Committee

Ioannis Xenarios, Chair, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Dana Pe'er, Co-chair, Columbia University, United States
Edoardo Airoldi, Harvard University, United States
Winston Hide, African National Bioinformatics Institute, South Africa
Oliver Hoffmann, SANBI, South Africa
Curtis Huttenhower, Harvard School of Public Health, United States
Carl Kingsford, University of Maryland, United States
Xiaole Liu, Harvard School of Public Health, United States
Florian Markowetz, Cambridge University, United States
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, United States
Olga Vitek, Purdue University, United States
Yong Zhang, School of Life Science and Technology, Tongji University, China

 

top

 


Posters Committee

Yana Bromberg, Committee Chair, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Newark, United States
Fran Lewitter, Committee Co-Chair, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, United States
Laszlo Kajan, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Jeroen de Ridder, Delft University of Technology, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Hannah Carter, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, United States
Iddo Friedberg, Miami University, Oxford, United States
Tatyana Goldberg, Technical University Munich, Germany
Thomas Peterson, University of Maryland, Baltimore, United States
Ben Jelen, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States
Nikolay Samusik, Stanford University, United States
Wyatt Clark, Indiana University, United States
Yves Moreau, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Hande Kucuk, University of Miami, United States
Jonas Reeb, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Juan Miguel Cejuela Technical University of Munich, Germany
Oren Tzfadia, Weizmann Institute, Israel
Jason McDermott, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States
Geoff Macintyre, University of Melbourne, Australia
Magali Michaut, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venkata Satagopam, Luxembourg Centre For Systems Biomedicine (LCSB), University of Luxembourg
Andrea Schafferhans, Technical University Munich, Germany
Edda Kloppmann, TUM Munich, Germany
Avner, Schlessinger, UCSF, San Francisco, United States
Stefan Senn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States
Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Chengsheng Zhu, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States

 

top


Proceedings Committee

Nir Ben-Tal, Tel Aviv University, Israel

 
PROCEEDINGS PAPERS - AREA CHAIRS
 
Applied Bioinformatics

Ora Furman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Thomas Lengauer, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbr√ľcken,¬†Germany

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Dvir Aran
Rolf Backofen
Sandra Baldauf
Mukul Bansal
Robert Beiko
Asa Ben-Hur
Bonnie Berger
Christoph Bock
Mikael Boden
Yana Bromberg
Sharon Browning
Minh Cao
Emidio Capriotti
Komalapriya Chandrasekaran
Ho-Ryun Chung
Charlotte Deane
Frank Dudbridge
Danny Durand
Nadia El-Mabrouk
Arne Elofsson
Arcadio-Rubio García
Andre Gohr
Ivo Grosse
Asaf Hellman

Paul Horton
Daniel Huson
Sorin Istrail
Shalev Itzkovitz
Asif Javed
Noam Kaplan
Tommy Kaplan
Szymon Kielbasa
Roy Kishony
Mehmet Koyuturk
Jens Lagergren
Thomas Lengauer
Wei Li
Magnus Liden
Jun Ma
Veli Mäkinen
Serghei Mangul
Gabriel Margarido
Debora Marks
Yosi Maruvka
Alice McHardy
Bernard Moret
Alexandre Morozov
Kenta Nakai

Zoran Nikoloski
Lior Pachter
Osnat Penn
Martin Porsch
Dariusz Przybylski
J√∂rg Rahnenf√ľhrer
Isidore Rigoutsos
Remo Rohs
Saharon Rosset
Matthew Ruffalo
Armindo Salvador
Alejandro Schaffer
Ora Schueler-Furman
Russell Schwartz
Itai Sharon
Noam Shental
Gary Stormo
Peter Van-Loo
Martin Vingron
Jörn Walter
Simon Whelan
Yufeng Wu
Chao Zhang
Alex Zelikovsky


top


Bioimaging & Data Visualization

Sean O'Donoghue, CSIRO & Garvan Institute, Sydney, Australia
Carolina Wählby, Broad Institute, Cambridge, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Kevin W Eliceiri
Nils Gehlenborg
Michael Hawrylycz
Jessie Kennedy
Martin Krzywinski
Cris Luengo
Torsten Möller
Robert F. Murphy
Kay Nieselt
Sean O'Donoghue
Alexandra Pacureanu
Ivo Sbalzarini
Shantanu Singh
Ida-Maria Sintorn
Pascal Vallotton
Carolina Wählby
Erik Wernersson


top


Databases & Ontologies & Text Mining

Alex Bateman, European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI), Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton, United Kingdom
Hagit Shatkay, University of Delaware, Newark, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Alex Bateman
Judy Blake
Christian Blaschke
Olivier Bodenreider
Kevin Bretonnel Cohen
Aaron Cohen
Nigel Collier
Dina Demner-Fushman
Xose Fernandez
Rezarta Islamaj Dogan
Lars Juhl Jensen
Halil Kilicoglu
Jung-Jae Kim
Maria Liakata
Haibin Liu
Kenta Nakai
Jong C. Park
Alina Petrova
Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann
Janine Roy
Alan Ruttenberg
Michael Schroeder
Hagit Shatkay
Larisa Soldatova
Narayanaswamy Srinivasan
Padmini Srinivasan
Jian Su
Yoshimasa Tsuruoka
Karin Verspoor
Lana Yeganova


top


Disease Models & Epidemiology
Simon Kasif, Boston University, United States
 
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Gyan Bhanot
Simon Kasif
Stan Letovsky
Manway Liu
Bud Mishra
Michael Molla
Stefano Monti
Peter Park
Esther Rheinbay
Tomer Shlomi
Lewi Stone
Chang-Jiun Wu
Or Zuk


top


Evolution & Comparative Genomics

Tandy Warnow, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Tal Pupko, Tel Aviv University, Israel

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Elizabeth Allman
Cécile Ané
Mathieu Blanchette
Nadia El-Mabrouk
Nicolas Galtier
Matthew Hahn
Mark Holder
Junhyong Kim
Jens Lagergren
Jim Leebens-Mack
Bernard Moret
Vincent Moulton
Luay Nakhleh
Hervé Philippe
Teresa Przytycka
Tal Pupko
Sebastien Roch
Edward Susko
Tandy Warnow
Simon Whelan


top


Gene Regulation & Transcriptomics
Zohar Yakhini, Agilent, Haifa, Israel
Alexander Hartemink, Duke University, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Edoardo M. Airoldi
Catherine Ball
Yoseph Barash
Tim Beissbarth
Panayiotis Benos
Doron Betel
Richard Bonneau
Alan Boyle
Michael R. Brent
Harmen Bussemaker
Gal Chechik
Mark Craven
Susmita Datta
Matthew Eaton
Olof Emanuelsson
Jason Ernst
Brendan Frey
David Gifford
Raluca Gordan
Sridhar Hannenhalli
Paul Harrison
Alexander Hartemink
Haiyan Huang
Wolfgang Huber
Tim Hughes
Curtis Huttenhower
Tommy Kaplan
Manolis Kellis
Philip Kim
Steven H. Kleinstein
Anshul Kundaje
Dena Leshkowitz
Ole Christian Lingjærde
Xiaole Liu
Jason Long Lu
David MacAlpine
Shaun Mahony
Florian Markowetz
Satoru Miyano
Alexandre Morozov
Elena Nabieva
Leelavati Narlikar
William Stafford Noble
Uwe Ohler
Peter Park
Andreas Pfenning
Yuan Qi
Jiang Qian
Oliver Rando
Pradipta Ray
Tim Reddy
Markus Ringnér
David Rocke
Ron Shamir
Nathan Sheffield
Saurabh Sinha
Donna Slonim
Rainer Spang
Gary Stormo
Joshua M. Stuart
Kai Tan
Amos Tanay
Koji Tsuda
Martin Vingron
Yu Xia
Zohar Yakhini
Elena Zaslavsky
Michael Zhang
Deyou Zheng


top


Mass Spectrometry & Proteomics
Rob Russell, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Olga Vitek, Purdue University, West Lafayette, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Nuno Bandeira
Jianlin Cheng
Hyungwon Choi
Manfred Claassen
Lukas Käll
Sangtae Kim
Lennart Martens
Alexey Nesvizhskii
Rod Nibbe
Predrag Radivojac
Robert Russell
Vera Vannoort
Olga Vitek
Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson


top


Metabolic Networks
Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology , Cambridge, United States
Jason Papin, University of Virginia, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Hal Alper
Bonnie Berger
Peter Karp
Steffen Klamt
Satoru Miyano
Jason Papin
Balazs Papp
Nathan Price
Stefan Schuster
Ryan Senger
Sang Yup Lee


top


Population Genomics
Russell Schwartz, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States
Eleazar Eskin, University of California, Los Angeles, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Vikas Bansal
Yael Baran
Frank Dudbridge
Eleazar Eskin
Dan Gusfield
Bjarni Halldórsson
Buhm Han
Hyun Min Kang
Seyoung Kim
Jing Li
Jennifer Listgarten

Ion Mandoiu
Laxmi Parida
Bogdan Pasaniuc
Itsik Pe'Er
Alkes Price
Zhaohui Qin
Saharon Rosset
Sriram Sankararaman
Russell Schwartz
Yufeng Wu
Noah Zaitlen


top


Protein Interactions & Molecular Networks
Mona Singh, Princeton University, United States
Roded Sharan, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Patrick Aloy
Gary Bader
Ziv Bar-Joseph
Asa Ben-Hur
Andreas Beyer
Juan Fernandez-Recio
Alfredo Ferro
Dario Ghersi
Debra Goldberg
Casey Greene
Henning Hermjakob
Charlie Hodgman
Trey Ideker
Igor Jurisica
Tamer Kahveci
Carl Kingsford
Mehmet Koyuturk
Rui Kuang
Hans-Peter Lenhof
Tijana Milenkovic
T. M. Murali
Chad Myers
Florencio Pazos
Matteo Pellegrini
Natasa Przulj
Ben Raphael
Denise Scholtens
Benno Schwikowski
Roded Sharan
Mona Singh
Berend Snel
Denis Thieffry
Jean-Philippe Vert
Esti Yeger-Lotem
Hongyu Zhao
Elena Zotenko


top


Protein Structure & Function
Lenore Cowen, Tufts University, Medford, United States
Jie Liang, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Chris Bailey-Kellogg
Patrick Barth
Jadwiga Bienkowska
Phil Bradley
Chris Bystroff
Rita Casadio
Brian Chen
Lenore J Cowen
Thomas Dandekar
Bhaskar Dasgupta
Charlotte Deane
Bruce Donald
Arne Elofsson
Julian Gough
Nick Grishin
Turkan Haliloglu
Manuela Helmer-Citterich
Liisa Holm
Robert Jernigan
Ozlem Keskin
Daisuke Kihara
Andrzej Kloczkowski
Rachel Kolodny
Arun Konagurthu
Keren Lasker
Jie Liang
Olivier Lichtarge
Ivana Mihalek
Julie Mitchell
Vikas Nanda
Avner Schlessinger
Yibing Shan
Istvan Simon
Maya Topf
Silvio Tosatto
Jeffrey Tseng
Allegra Via
Haim Wolfson
Jinbo Xu
Dong Xu
Martin Zacharias
Jinfeng Zhang
Yaoqi Zhou


top


RNA Bioinformatics
Hanah Margalit, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Ivo Hofacker, University of Vienna, Vienna Austria

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Rolf Backofen
Danny Barash
Peter Clote
Robin Dowell
Manuel Garber
Irit Gat-Viks
Robert Giegerich
Ivo Hofacker
Francois Major
Hanah Margalit
David Mathews
Yann Ponty
Elena Rivas
Peter Stadler
Igor Ulitsky
Zasha Weinberg
Eric Westhof
Michal Ziv-Ukelson


top


Sequence Analysis
Serafim Batzoglou, Stanford, United States
Cenk Sahinalp, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada

Area Committee Members Show | Hide

Tatsuya Akutsu
Can Alkan
Alberto Apostolico
Vikas Bansal
Serafim Batzoglou
Mathieu Blanchette
Jeremy Buhler
Francis Chin
Hector Corrada Bravo
Martin Ester
Dirk Evers
James Galagan
Eran Halperin
Fereydoun Hormozdiari
Zamin Iqbal
John Kececioglu
Sun Kim
Stefano Lonardi
Ion Mandoiu
Paul Medvedev
Ivan Ovcharenko
Knut Reinert
Cenk Sahinalp
Michael Schatz
Alexander Schliep
Alexander Schoenhuth
Peter Stadler
Jens Stoye
Haixu Tang
Glenn Tesler
Jerome Waldispuhl
S.M. Yiu
Alex Zelikovsky
Daniel Zerbino

Special Interest Groups Committee

Alan Christoffels, Committee Co-chair, University of Western Cape, South Africa
Hershel Safer, Committee Co-chair, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, United States
Nicky Mulder, University of Capetown, South Africa
Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom


top


Special Sessions Committee

Michal Linial, Chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

top


Technology Track Committee

Rodrigo Lopez, Committee Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Christophe Blanchet, Centre National pour la Recherche Scientifique, Lyon, France
William Pearson, University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, United States
Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom
Johannes Soeding, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen, Germany
Des Higgins, University College Dublin, Ireland

top


Travel Fellowship Committee

Guilherme Oliveira, FIOCRUZ- Minas, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Francisco Lobo, EMBRAPA, Brazil
Appolinaire Djikeng, International Livestock Research Institute, Kenya
Ulisses de Mendonça Braga-Neto, Texas A&M University, United States
Joel Arrais, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Daniel Hurley, University of New Zealand

top


Travel Fellowship Committee

Janet Kelso, Chair, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Fran Lewitter, Whitehead Institute of Biomedical Research, Cambridge, United States

top

 


Workshop Committee

Christine Orengo, Committee Chair, University College London, United Kingdom
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, Bloomington, United States

top