Committees - ISMB/ECCB 2013
Steering Committee
Burkhard Rost, Conference Co-chair and Highlights Chair, TUM, Munich, Germany
Anna Tramontano, Conference Co-chair, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy
Martin Vingron, Conference Co-chair, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany
Nir Ben-Tal, Proceedings Chair, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Paul Horton, ISCB Conferences Committee Chair, AIST, Computational Biology Research Center, Japan
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada
Michal Linial, Special Sessions Chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Diane Kovats, ISCB Executive Director, Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, University of Luxembourg
Scientific Organizing Committee
Art and Science Chair: Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Highlights Track Chair: Burkhard Rost, TUM, Munich, Germany
Late Breaking Research Track Chair: Ioannis Xenarios, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Posters Chair: Yana Bromberg, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, United States
Proceedings Chair: Nir Ben-Tal, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Special Interest Groups Chair: Alan Christoffels, University of Western Cape, South Africa
Special Sessions Chair: Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Technology Track Chair: Rodrigo Lopez, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Travel Fellowships Chair: Guilherme Oliveira, FIOCRUZ- Minas, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Tutorials Chair: Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Workshops Track Chair: Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom
Art & Science Committee
Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Maja Klevanski, Heidelberg, Germany
Geoff Macintyre, University of Melbourne, Australia
Venkata Satagopam, Luxembourg Centre For Systems Biomedicine (LCSB), University of Luxembourg
top
Highlights Committee
Burkhard Rost, Committee Co-Chair, Technical University Munich, Germany
Reinhard Schneider, Committee Co-Chair, University of Luxembourg
Kiyoshi Asai, University of Tokyo, Japan
Erik Bongcam-Rudloff, Uppsala University, Sweden
Eleazar Eskin, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, United States
Yanay Ofran, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel
Paul Horton, Computational Biology Research Center, AIST, Tokyo, Japan
Toni Kazic, University of Missouri, Columbia, United States
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Stefan Kramer, Technical University Munich, Germany
Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Bloomington, Israel
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, United States
Jacques Reifman, US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command, Fort Detrick, United States
Donna Slonim, Tufts University, Medford, United States
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid, Spain
Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, Athens, United States
Ralf Zimmer, University of Munich, Germany
top
Late Breaking Research Track Committee
Ioannis Xenarios, Chair, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Dana Pe'er, Co-chair, Columbia University, United States
Edoardo Airoldi, Harvard University, United States
Winston Hide, African National Bioinformatics Institute, South Africa
Oliver Hoffmann, SANBI, South Africa
Curtis Huttenhower, Harvard School of Public Health, United States
Carl Kingsford, University of Maryland, United States
Xiaole Liu, Harvard School of Public Health, United States
Florian Markowetz, Cambridge University, United States
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, United States
Olga Vitek, Purdue University, United States
Yong Zhang, School of Life Science and Technology, Tongji University, China
top
Posters Committee
Yana Bromberg, Committee Chair, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Newark, United States
Fran Lewitter, Committee Co-Chair, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, United States
Laszlo Kajan, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Jeroen de Ridder, Delft University of Technology, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Hannah Carter, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, United States
Iddo Friedberg, Miami University, Oxford, United States
Tatyana Goldberg, Technical University Munich, Germany
Thomas Peterson, University of Maryland, Baltimore, United States
Ben Jelen, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States
Nikolay Samusik, Stanford University, United States
Wyatt Clark, Indiana University, United States
Yves Moreau, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Hande Kucuk, University of Miami, United States
Jonas Reeb, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Juan Miguel Cejuela Technical University of Munich, Germany
Oren Tzfadia, Weizmann Institute, Israel
Jason McDermott, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States
Geoff Macintyre, University of Melbourne, Australia
Magali Michaut, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Venkata Satagopam, Luxembourg Centre For Systems Biomedicine (LCSB), University of Luxembourg
Andrea Schafferhans, Technical University Munich, Germany
Edda Kloppmann, TUM Munich, Germany
Avner, Schlessinger, UCSF, San Francisco, United States
Stefan Senn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States
Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Chengsheng Zhu, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, United States
top
Proceedings Committee
Nir Ben-Tal, Tel Aviv University, Israel
PROCEEDINGS PAPERS - AREA CHAIRS
Applied Bioinformatics
Ora Furman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Thomas Lengauer, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken, Germany
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Dvir Aran Rolf Backofen Sandra Baldauf Mukul Bansal Robert Beiko Asa Ben-Hur Bonnie Berger Christoph Bock Mikael Boden Yana Bromberg Sharon Browning Minh Cao Emidio Capriotti Komalapriya Chandrasekaran Ho-Ryun Chung Charlotte Deane Frank Dudbridge Danny Durand Nadia El-Mabrouk Arne Elofsson Arcadio-Rubio García Andre Gohr Ivo Grosse Asaf Hellman |
Paul Horton Daniel Huson Sorin Istrail Shalev Itzkovitz Asif Javed Noam Kaplan Tommy Kaplan Szymon Kielbasa Roy Kishony Mehmet Koyuturk Jens Lagergren Thomas Lengauer Wei Li Magnus Liden Jun Ma Veli Mäkinen Serghei Mangul Gabriel Margarido Debora Marks Yosi Maruvka Alice McHardy Bernard Moret Alexandre Morozov Kenta Nakai
|
Zoran Nikoloski Lior Pachter Osnat Penn Martin Porsch Dariusz Przybylski Jörg Rahnenführer Isidore Rigoutsos Remo Rohs Saharon Rosset Matthew Ruffalo Armindo Salvador Alejandro Schaffer Ora Schueler-Furman Russell Schwartz Itai Sharon Noam Shental Gary Stormo Peter Van-Loo Martin Vingron Jörn Walter Simon Whelan Yufeng Wu Chao Zhang Alex Zelikovsky |
top
Bioimaging & Data Visualization
Sean O'Donoghue, CSIRO & Garvan Institute, Sydney, Australia
Carolina Wählby, Broad Institute, Cambridge, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Kevin W Eliceiri Nils Gehlenborg Michael Hawrylycz Jessie Kennedy Martin Krzywinski Cris Luengo |
Torsten Möller Robert F. Murphy Kay Nieselt Sean O'Donoghue Alexandra Pacureanu |
Ivo Sbalzarini Shantanu Singh Ida-Maria Sintorn Pascal Vallotton Carolina Wählby Erik Wernersson |
top
Databases & Ontologies & Text Mining
Alex Bateman, European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI), Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton, United Kingdom
Hagit Shatkay, University of Delaware, Newark, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Alex Bateman Judy Blake Christian Blaschke Olivier Bodenreider Kevin Bretonnel Cohen Aaron Cohen Nigel Collier Dina Demner-Fushman Xose Fernandez Rezarta Islamaj Dogan |
Lars Juhl Jensen Halil Kilicoglu Jung-Jae Kim Maria Liakata Haibin Liu Kenta Nakai Jong C. Park Alina Petrova Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann Janine Roy |
Alan Ruttenberg Michael Schroeder Hagit Shatkay Larisa Soldatova Narayanaswamy Srinivasan Padmini Srinivasan Jian Su Yoshimasa Tsuruoka Karin Verspoor Lana Yeganova |
top
Disease Models & Epidemiology
Simon Kasif, Boston University, United States
Gyan Bhanot Simon Kasif Stan Letovsky Manway Liu Bud Mishra Michael Molla |
Stefano Monti Peter Park Esther Rheinbay Tomer Shlomi Lewi Stone Chang-Jiun Wu Or Zuk |
top
Evolution & Comparative Genomics
Tandy Warnow, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Tal Pupko, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Elizabeth Allman Cécile Ané Mathieu Blanchette Nadia El-Mabrouk Nicolas Galtier Matthew Hahn Mark Holder Junhyong Kim Jens Lagergren Jim Leebens-Mack |
Bernard Moret Vincent Moulton Luay Nakhleh Hervé Philippe Teresa Przytycka Tal Pupko Sebastien Roch Edward Susko Tandy Warnow Simon Whelan |
top
Gene Regulation & Transcriptomics
Zohar Yakhini, Agilent, Haifa, Israel
Alexander Hartemink, Duke University, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Edoardo M. Airoldi Catherine Ball Yoseph Barash Tim Beissbarth Panayiotis Benos Doron Betel Richard Bonneau Alan Boyle Michael R. Brent Harmen Bussemaker Gal Chechik Mark Craven Susmita Datta Matthew Eaton Olof Emanuelsson Jason Ernst Brendan Frey |
David Gifford Raluca Gordan Sridhar Hannenhalli Paul Harrison Alexander Hartemink Haiyan Huang Wolfgang Huber Tim Hughes Curtis Huttenhower Tommy Kaplan Manolis Kellis Philip Kim Steven H. Kleinstein Anshul Kundaje Dena Leshkowitz Ole Christian Lingjærde Xiaole Liu |
Jason Long Lu David MacAlpine Shaun Mahony Florian Markowetz Satoru Miyano Alexandre Morozov Elena Nabieva Leelavati Narlikar William Stafford Noble Uwe Ohler Peter Park Andreas Pfenning Yuan Qi Jiang Qian Oliver Rando Pradipta Ray Tim Reddy |
Markus Ringnér David Rocke Ron Shamir Nathan Sheffield Saurabh Sinha Donna Slonim Rainer Spang Gary Stormo Joshua M. Stuart Kai Tan Amos Tanay Koji Tsuda Martin Vingron Yu Xia Zohar Yakhini Elena Zaslavsky Michael Zhang Deyou Zheng |
top
Mass Spectrometry & Proteomics
Rob Russell, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Olga Vitek, Purdue University, West Lafayette, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Nuno Bandeira Jianlin Cheng Hyungwon Choi Manfred Claassen Lukas Käll Sangtae Kim Lennart Martens |
Alexey Nesvizhskii Rod Nibbe Predrag Radivojac Robert Russell Vera Vannoort Olga Vitek Bobbie-Jo Webb-Robertson |
top
Metabolic Networks
Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology , Cambridge, United States
Jason Papin, University of Virginia, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Hal Alper Bonnie Berger Peter Karp Steffen Klamt Satoru Miyano Jason Papin |
Balazs Papp Nathan Price Stefan Schuster Ryan Senger Sang Yup Lee |
top
Population Genomics
Russell Schwartz, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, United States
Eleazar Eskin, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Vikas Bansal Yael Baran Frank Dudbridge Eleazar Eskin Dan Gusfield Bjarni Halldórsson Buhm Han Hyun Min Kang Seyoung Kim Jing Li Jennifer Listgarten
|
Ion Mandoiu Laxmi Parida Bogdan Pasaniuc Itsik Pe'Er Alkes Price Zhaohui Qin Saharon Rosset Sriram Sankararaman Russell Schwartz Yufeng Wu Noah Zaitlen |
top
Protein Interactions & Molecular Networks
Mona Singh, Princeton University, United States
Roded Sharan, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Patrick Aloy Gary Bader Ziv Bar-Joseph Asa Ben-Hur Andreas Beyer Juan Fernandez-Recio Alfredo Ferro Dario Ghersi Debra Goldberg Casey Greene Henning Hermjakob Charlie Hodgman |
Trey Ideker Igor Jurisica Tamer Kahveci Carl Kingsford Mehmet Koyuturk Rui Kuang Hans-Peter Lenhof Tijana Milenkovic T. M. Murali Chad Myers Florencio Pazos Matteo Pellegrini |
Natasa Przulj Ben Raphael Denise Scholtens Benno Schwikowski Roded Sharan Mona Singh Berend Snel Denis Thieffry Jean-Philippe Vert Esti Yeger-Lotem Hongyu Zhao Elena Zotenko |
top
Protein Structure & Function
Lenore Cowen, Tufts University, Medford, United States
Jie Liang, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Chris Bailey-Kellogg Patrick Barth Jadwiga Bienkowska Phil Bradley Chris Bystroff Rita Casadio Brian Chen Lenore J Cowen Thomas Dandekar Bhaskar Dasgupta Charlotte Deane |
Bruce Donald Arne Elofsson Julian Gough Nick Grishin Turkan Haliloglu Manuela Helmer-Citterich Liisa Holm Robert Jernigan Ozlem Keskin Daisuke Kihara Andrzej Kloczkowski |
Rachel Kolodny Arun Konagurthu Keren Lasker Jie Liang Olivier Lichtarge Ivana Mihalek Julie Mitchell Vikas Nanda Avner Schlessinger Yibing Shan Istvan Simon |
Maya Topf Silvio Tosatto Jeffrey Tseng Allegra Via Haim Wolfson Jinbo Xu Dong Xu Martin Zacharias Jinfeng Zhang Yaoqi Zhou |
top
RNA Bioinformatics
Hanah Margalit, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Ivo Hofacker, University of Vienna, Vienna Austria
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Rolf Backofen Danny Barash Peter Clote Robin Dowell Manuel Garber Irit Gat-Viks Robert Giegerich Ivo Hofacker Francois Major |
Hanah Margalit David Mathews Yann Ponty Elena Rivas Peter Stadler Igor Ulitsky Zasha Weinberg Eric Westhof Michal Ziv-Ukelson |
top
Sequence Analysis
Serafim Batzoglou, Stanford, United States
Cenk Sahinalp, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada
Area Committee Members Show | Hide
Tatsuya Akutsu Can Alkan Alberto Apostolico Vikas Bansal Serafim Batzoglou Mathieu Blanchette Jeremy Buhler Francis Chin Hector Corrada Bravo Martin Ester Dirk Evers James Galagan |
Eran Halperin Fereydoun Hormozdiari Zamin Iqbal John Kececioglu Sun Kim Stefano Lonardi Ion Mandoiu Paul Medvedev Ivan Ovcharenko Knut Reinert Cenk Sahinalp |
Michael Schatz Alexander Schliep Alexander Schoenhuth Peter Stadler Jens Stoye Haixu Tang Glenn Tesler Jerome Waldispuhl S.M. Yiu Alex Zelikovsky Daniel Zerbino |
Special Interest Groups Committee
Alan Christoffels, Committee Co-chair, University of Western Cape, South Africa
Hershel Safer, Committee Co-chair, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, United States
Nicky Mulder, University of Capetown, South Africa
Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom
top
Special Sessions Committee
Michal Linial, Chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Technology Track Committee
Rodrigo Lopez, Committee Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Christophe Blanchet, Centre National pour la Recherche Scientifique, Lyon, France
William Pearson, University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, United States
Christine Orengo, University College London, United Kingdom
Johannes Soeding, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen, Germany
Des Higgins, University College Dublin, Ireland
top
Travel Fellowship Committee
Guilherme Oliveira, FIOCRUZ- Minas, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Francisco Lobo, EMBRAPA, Brazil
Appolinaire Djikeng, International Livestock Research Institute, Kenya
Ulisses de Mendonça Braga-Neto, Texas A&M University, United States
Joel Arrais, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Daniel Hurley, University of New Zealand
top
Travel Fellowship Committee
Janet Kelso, Chair, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Fran Lewitter, Whitehead Institute of Biomedical Research, Cambridge, United States
top
Workshop Committee
Christine Orengo, Committee Chair, University College London, United Kingdom
Janet Kelso, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Predrag Radivojac, Indiana University, Bloomington, United States
top