Tuesday, October 10 |
START TIME |
END TIME |
SESSION TYPE |
SESSION 1: H3ABioNet highlights Chairs: Jonathan Kayondo & Sumir Panji 2:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Click on each oral presentation for its corresponding abstract
> For complete list of Session 1 abstracts, click here. <
|
2:00 pm |
2:30 pm |
ISCB-Africa ASBCB Bioinformatics Conference Welcome |
2:30 pm |
3:30 pm |
Keynote - BF Francis Ouellette Open Data is Essential for Genomics |
3:30 pm |
4:00 pm |
Break |
4:00 pm |
4:20 pm |
Variants calling optimization: parameter sweep of the GATK best practices pipeline (Azza Ahmed)
|
4:20 pm |
4:40 pm |
Comparative analysis of existing pipelines for assessment of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal biodiversity in natural and commercial Rooibos (Aspalathus linearis) and Honeybush (Cyclopia intermedia) soil samples (Herna de Wit) |
4:40 pm |
5:00 pm |
A Metagenomic Approach to the Characterization of the Microbiomes of Sickle Cell Disease-associated Leg Ulcers (Deborah Fasesan)
|
5:00 pm |
5:20 pm |
Integrative analysis of cervical cancer multi-omics data: Towards novel biomarkers discovery (Somia Mohammed)
|
5:20 pm |
5:40 pm |
DREAM of Malaria: an open ecosystem to predict drug sensitivity in malaria parasites (Amel Ghouila) |
5:40 pm |
6:00 pm |
Designing a course model for distance-based online bioinformatics training in Africa: the H3ABioNet experience (Shaun Aron)
|
6:00 pm |
7:30 pm |
Welcome Reception and Poster Viewing |
- top - |
Wednesday, October 11 |
START TIME |
END TIME |
SESSION TYPE |
SESSION 2: Host/pathogen interactions and dynamics of infectious diseases Chairs: Nicola Mulder & Segun Fatumo 8:45 am - 12:30 pm
Click on each oral presentation for its corresponding abstract
> For a complete list of Session 2 abstracts, click here. <
|
8:45 am |
9:00 am |
Morning Welcome |
9:00 am |
10:00 am |
Keynote - Julie Makani How is Bioinformatics Influencing Health and Research in Africa? Experience from Sickle Cell Disease in Tanzania |
10:00 am |
10:30 am |
Break |
10:30 am |
10:50 am |
The fecal microbiota of scavenging pigs (Sus scrofa domesticus) are potential reservoir of pathogens of public health importance (Kilaza Mwaikono) |
10:50 am |
11:10 am |
New Bioinformatics-based Discrimination Formulas for Differentiation of Thalassemia Traits from Iron Deficiency Anemia (Abdul Hafeez) |
11:10 am |
11:30 am |
Protein Complexes of RNA-Seq gene expression data revealed functions enriched in the invasion of Red Blood Cells by Plasmodium falciparum (Soyemi Jumoke) |
11:30 am |
11:50 am |
Leveraging viral phylodynamics to inform spatiotemporal transmission of viral infectious disease in Africa: 2009 Influenza A/H1N1 in Africa (Fredrick Nindo) |
11:50 am |
12:10 pm |
Endosymbiosis, origins and gene expression in the photosynthetic protist Euglena gracilis (ThankGod Ebenezer)
|
12:10 pm |
12:30 pm |
Poster Flash Talks - A-067,B-002,B-010 |
12:30 pm |
2:30 pm |
Lunch break and poster viewing |
- top - |
SESSION 3: Bioinformatics of human genetics and population studies Chairs: Dan Masiga & Ruben Cloete 2:30 am - 4:00 pm
Click on each oral presentation for its corresponding abstract
> For a complete list of Session 3 abstracts, click here < |
2:30 pm |
2:50 pm |
A bioinformatics protocol for analyzing cancer patient survival based on transcriptome datasets (Gaston Mazandu) |
2:50 pm |
3:10 pm |
A multi-scenario genome-wide medical population genetics simulation framework (FractalSIM) (Jacquiline Mugo) |
3:10 pm |
3:30 pm |
A genome-wide association study of cardiometabolic traits in a sub-Saharan Africa population (Segun Fatumo) |
3:30 pm |
3:50 pm |
Designing the H3Africa genotyping array (Ananyo Choudhury) |
3:50 pm |
4:10 pm |
A Uganda innovation hub for deep analytics, disease surveillance, discovery science and translation (Beatrice Dhaala) |
4:10 pm |
4:30 pm |
Break |
4:30 pm |
6:00 pm |
Panel discussion – Open Science |
6:30pm |
8:00pm |
Open Science Happy Hour - Networking and group discussions event The theme will be Open research in Africa: barriers and potential solutions Pizza and drinks provided by Mozilla Science by Mozilla |
- top - |
Thursday, October 12 |
START TIME |
END TIME |
SESSION TYPE |
SESSION 4: Tools, Pipelines, databases and resource development Chairs: Alan Christoffels & Amel Ghouila 8:45 am - 12:30 pm
Click on each oral presentation for its corresponding abstract
> For complete list of Session 4 abstracts, click here < |
8:45 am |
9:00 am |
Morning Welcome |
9:00 am |
10:00 am |
Keynote - Dan Masiga Towards elimination of Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs): Leaving genomics behind? |
10:00 am |
10:30 am |
Break |
10:30 am |
10:50 am |
Insilico Identification of Protein-Coding and Non-Coding Regions in Next-Generation Technology Transcriptome Sequence Data: A Machine Learning Approach (Olaitan Awe)
|
10:50 am |
11:10 am |
Gene Regulatory Network Sparseness with Fuzzified Adjusted Rand Index (FARI) (Taiwo Adigun)
|
11:10 am |
11:30 am |
COMBAT TB, an integrated environment for TB sequence data storage, analysis and visualisation (Peter van Heusden)
|
11:30 am |
11:50 am |
Ensemble Clustering Algorithms: An Experimental Evaluation on Gene Expression Data (Itunuoluwa Isewon)
|
11:50 am |
12:10 pm |
Reproducible bioinformatics workflows for heterogeneous African computational environments (Mamana Mbiyavanga)
|
12:10 pm |
12:30 pm |
Enabling the processing of bioinformatic workflows where data is located through the use of cloud and container technologies (Eugene De Beste) |
12:30 pm |
2:30 pm |
Lunch break and poster viewing |
- top - |
SESSION 5: Search and design of vaccines and drugs Chairs: Alia Ben Kahla & Julie Makani 2:30 am - 4:00 pm
Click on each oral presentation for its corresponding abstract
> For a complete list of Session 5 abstracts, click here < |
2:30 pm |
2:50 pm |
Structural and functional effects of nucleotide variation on the Tuberculosis drug metabolizing enzyme human arylamine N-acetyltransferase 1 (Ruben Cloete) |
2:50 pm |
3:10 pm |
Chemical Descriptors Feature Selection Method Using Genetic Algorithms For Building Efficient QSAR Models (Mahmoud ElHefnawy) |
3:10 pm |
3:30 pm |
Application of a prognostic correlate of TB disease risk in a screen-and-treat clinical trial to prevent TB disease (Stanley Kimbung) |
3:30 pm |
3:50 pm |
Poster Flash Talks - B-014, B-024, B-032 |
3:50 pm |
4:10 pm |
Common sequence variants affect molecular function more than rare variants (Burkhard Rost)
|
4:10 pm |
4:30 pm |
Break |
4:30 pm |
|
Closing Ceremonies |
- top - |
Friday, October 13 |
START TIME |
END TIME |
SESSION TYPE |
9:00 am |
4:00 pm |
Workshops |
- top - |