Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

RSG with DREAM 2019 | November 4-6, 2019 | New York, USA | Conference Programme

ORAL PRESENTATIONS SCHEDULE



Links within this page*: DREAM Schedule | RSG Schedule | Poster Schedules
*Proposed Programs. Agendas subject to change.

DREAM Schedule

Monday - Day 1 – November 4, 2019
Go directly to: Tuesday, Nov 5 - Wednesday, Nov 6
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
REGISTRATION
8:00am - 6:00pm
Location: TBD
All DREAM Day talks to occur in the RRL Auditorium
8:40 am 9:00 am Welcome and Introductory Remarks - Pablo Meyer
9:00 am 9:40 am Keynote - Christopher Mason
Challenge Updates
Chair: TBD
9:40 am 9:50 am Gustavo Stolovitzky & Justin Guinney
Dream Future
 9:50 am  10:05 am Justin Guinney
Tumor Deconvolution DREAM Challenge/The EHR DREAM Challenge
10:05 am 10:15 am Jim Costello
DREAM Rheumatoid Arthritis Challenge 2
10:15 am 10:30 am Julio Saez Rodriguez
Single Cell Proteomics DREAM Challenge
10:30 am 10:40 am Pablo Meyer
Cell Lineage DREAM Challenge
10:40 am 11:00 am Coffee Break with Posters
11:00 am 11:20 am Challenge Paper
11:20 am 11:40 pm Challenge Paper
Challenge 1 - Preterm Birth Prediction: Transcriptomics DREAM Challenge
Chair: TBD
11:40 pm 12:10 pm Adi Tarca
Challenge Overview Talk
12:10 pm 12:25 pm Best Performer Talk
12:25 pm 12:40 pm Best Performer Talk
12:40 pm 2:25 pm Lunch on Own
Challenge 2 - IDG-DREAM Drug-Kinase Binding Prediction Challenge
Chair:
2:25 pm 2:55 pm Robert Allaway
Challenge Overview Talk
2:55 pm 3:10 pm Best Performer Talk
3:10 pm 3:25 pm Best Performer Talk
3:25 pm 3:40 pm Best Performer Talk
3:40 pm 4:10 pm Coffe Break with Posters
4:10 pm 4:50 pm Keynote - Chris Wiggins
Challenge 3 - Malaria DREAM Challenge
Chair:
4:50 pm 5:20 pm Geoffrey Siwo
Challenge Overview Talk
5:20 pm 5:35 pm Best Performer Talk
5:35 pm 5:50 pm Best Performer Talk
5:50 pm 6:05 pm Best Performer Talk
6:05 pm 7:35 pm DREAM Reception and Posters


- top -

RSG Schedule

Tuesday – Day 2 – November 5, 2019
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 4 (DREAM)Wednesday, Nov 6
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
REGISTRATION
8:00am - 5:00pm
Location: TBD
All RSG Day talks to occur in TBD
9:00 am 9:15 am Welcome
9:15 am 10:00 am Keynote  - Sohrab Shah
10:00 am 10:45 am Session 1 - Special Session on Cancer Systems Biology
10:45 am 11:15 am Coffee Break with Posters
Location: TBD
11:15 am 12:00 pm Session 2
12:00am 12:45 pm Keynote - Jane Skok
12:45 pm 2:00 pm Lunch on Own
2:00 pm 2:45 pm Keynote -  Anshul Kundaje
2:45 pm 3:30 pm Session 3
3:30 pm 4:00 pm Coffee Break with Posters
Location: TBD
4:00 pm 4:45 pm Session 4
4:45 pm 5:30 pm Keynote - Alexis Battle
5:30 pm 7:00 pm Reception with Poster viewing
Location: TBD
- top -
Wednesday – Day 3 – November 6, 2019
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 4 (DREAM)Tuesday, Nov 5
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
REGISTRATION
8:00am - 5:00pm
Location: TBD
All RSG Day talks to occur in TBD
9:00 am 9:15 am Welcome
9:15 am 10:00 am Keynote - Elodie Ghedin
10:00 am 10:45 am Session 5
10:45 am 11:15 am Coffee Break with Posters
Location: TBD
11:15 am 12:00 pm Session 6
12:00 pm 12:45 pm Keynote - Joakim Lundeberg
12:45 pm 2:00 pm Lunch on Own
2:00 pm 3:30 pm Session 7
3:30 pm 4:00 pm Coffee Break with Posters
Location: TBD
4:00 pm 4:45 pm Session 8
4:45 pm 5:30 pm Keynote - Peng Yin
5:30 pm 7:00 pm Reception with poster viewing
Location: TBD

- top -