Click on the menu items (above) for sub-directory links
Tentative Detailed Agenda for ISMB/ECCB 2004 - Times and running orders of presentations may change

Scroll to view the entire agenda or select an option from the following to jump to a specific day:
[Thursday, 29 July]   [Friday, 30 July]   [Saturday, 31 July]   [Sunday, 1 August]   [Monday, 2 August]   [Tuesday, 3 August]   [Wednesday, 4 August]

Color Key
SIGs/SIG Reports Long Papers
  Tutorials   Short Papers
  Opening/Closing Ceremonies/Program Chair Introductions   Demos
Keynotes
Social Events

Thursday, 29 July 2004
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
8:00
  8:00-19:00
SIG (2 Day):
Bioinformatics and
Statistical Physics (SECC - Dochart)
       
8:45
        8:45-22:00
SIG (2 Day):
3Dsig: Structural
Bioinformatics (SECC -
Lomond)
9:00

9:00-17:00
SIG (1 Day):
Biolink (Moat House
Castle II & III)

9:00-19:00
SIG (2 Day):
BioPathways (SECC - Biosdale)
9:00-19:00
SIG (2 Day):
BOSC (SECC -
Alsh)
9:00-19:00
SIG (2 Day):
SIGSIM (Moat House - Argyle Suite 1)
12:00
LUNCH
13:00
           
17:00
 
19:00
 

 

   
21:00
         
22:00
           

Friday, 30 July 2004
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
SIG Meeting
8:00
        8:00-19:00
SIG (2 Day):
Bioinformatics and Statistical Physics (SECC - Dochart)
       
8:30
    8:30-17:00
SIG (1 Day):
Genome Annotations (SECC - Carron 2)
8:30-17:00
SIG (1 Day):
WEB '04 (SECC - Carron 1)
       
9:00

9:00-18:00
SIG (1 Day):
Bioinformatics and Disease (Moat House
Island SuitesI)

9:00-19:00
SIG (1 Day):
BioOntologies (Moat House
Castle II & III)
9:00-19:00
SIG (2 Day):
BioPathways (SECC - Biosdale)
9:00-19:00
SIG (2 Day):
BOSC (SECC -
Alsh)
9:00-19:00
SIG (2 Day):
SIGSIM (Moat House -
Argyle Suite 1)
9:00-18:30
SIG (2 Day):
3Dsig: Structural Bioinformatics (SECC -
Lomond)
12:00
LUNCH
13:00
                 
17:00
   
18:00
     
18:30        
19:00
 

 

           

Saturday, 31 July 2004
Tutorials
Tutorials
Tutorials
Tutorials
Tutorials
Tutorials
Tutorials
8:30
8:30-12:30
AM1 Tutorial (Lamond):
Graph Data Management for Biology (Frank Olken)
8:30-12:30
AM2 Tutorial (Alsh):
Immunoinformatics: Recent Developments and Applications (Can Kesmir and Ole Lund)
8:30-12:30
AM3 Tutorial (Biosdale) :
Microarray Data-Analysis – Understanding and Application of Modern Methods (David Kreil and Steven Russell)
8:30-12:30
AM4 Tutorial (Dochart):
Mining the Biomedical Literature: State of the Art, Challenges and Evaluation Issues (Hagit Shatkay)
8:30-12:30
AM5 Tutorial (Carron) :
Computational Methods for the Identification of Regulatory RNA Motifs (Graziano Pesole and Giulio Pavesi)
8:30-12:30
AM6 Tutorial (Forth):
In-silico Analysis and Prediction of Protein Function (Yanay Ofran, Macro Punta and Burkhardt Rost)
8:30-12:30
AM7 Tutorial (Gala):
Using Ontologies in Biological Research (Winston Hide and Janet Kelso)
12:30

12:30-13:30
Tutorial Luncheon (For Tutorial Registrants Only)

13:30
13:30-17:30
PM8 Tutorial (Alsh):
The EM Algorithm and Some of its Applications in Molecular Biology (Frédérique Galisson)
13:30-17:30
PM9 Tutorial:
Cancelled
13:30-17:30
PM10 Tutorial (Carron):
Systems Biology of Host-Pathogen and other "Community" Interactions (Christian Forst)
13:30-17:30
PM11 Tutorial (Biosdale) :
Pattern Discovery (Laxmi Parida)
13:30-17:30
PM12 Tutorial (Lamond):
Advanced Data Mining for Bioinformatics (Stefan Kramer)

13:30-17:30
PM13 Tutorial (Gala):
Association Mapping: Fundamental Principles and Applications (Leif Schauser and Jotun Hein)

13:30-17:30
PM14 Tutorial (Forth):
Computational Methods for Proteomic Analysis (Michael Giddings and Michael Wisz)
15:00 15:00-17:30 Orienteering Ice Breaker
17:30
             
18:30
18:30-20:00
ISMB/ECCB 2004 Opening Reception: Glasgow Science Center (Next to Convention Center)
20:00
             

Sunday, 1 August 2004
Keynotes & Papers: Clyde Auditorium
Papers: Lomond Auditorium
Industry Poster & Exhibit Hours: Hall 4
Demos: Alsh 1
Demos: Alsh 2
SIG Reports: Carron
8:30
8:30-9:00
Opening Ceremony
         
9:00
9:00-9:50 Keynote: Leroy Hood - Systems Biology: Strategies for Deciphering Life
         
9:30
    9:30-10:30 DEMO:
9:30-10:30 DEMO:
Blueprint
SeqHound: A Bioinformatics Application Programming Platform
 
9:50
9:50-10:10 Program Chair's Introduction:
Des Higgins - Sequence Analysis
9:50-10:10 Program Chair's Introduction:
Carole Goble - Databases, Ontologies & Text Mining
   
10:10
10:10-10:40 Long Paper #1
IMGT/JunctionAnalysis: The First Tool for the Analysis of the Immunoglobulin and T Cell Receptor Complex V-J and V-D-J Junctions
10:10-10:40 Long Paper #2
The Gene Ontology Categorizer
   
10:30
  10:30-11:30 DEMO: Bioinformatics Institute
WILDFIRE: Distributed, Grid-enabled Workflow Enactment Engine
10:30-11:30 DEMO:
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
PDA: A Pipeline to Explore and Estimate Polymorphism in Large DNA Databases
10:40
COFFEE COFFEE
11:10
11:10-11:40 Long Paper #3
Tracking Repeats Using Significance and Transitivity
11:10-11:40 Long Paper #4
HyBrow - A Prototype System for Computer-Aided Hypothesis Evaluation
  11:10-11:40 SIG Report:
WEB '04
11:30
  11:30-13:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute and The Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics
MSD/RCSB PDB Access Tools and Databases
11:30-12:30 DEMO:
Japan Biological Information Research Center, AIST
H-Invitational Database - A New Human Gene Annotation Database
11:40
11:40-12:10 Long Paper #5
Efficient Approximations for Learning Phylogenetic HMM Models from Data
11:40-12:10 Long Paper #6
Mining MEDLINE for Implicit Links between Dietary Substances and Diseases
  11:40-12:10
SIG Report:
Genome Annotation
12:10

12:10-12:30 Short Paper #7
MUSCLE: Low-complexity Multiple Sequence Alignment with T-Coffee Accuracy

12:10-12:40 Long Paper #8
Protein Names Precisely Peeled Off Free Text
   
12:30
12:30-12:50 Short Paper #9
PROBCONS: Probabilistic Consistency-based Multiple Alignment of Amino Acid Sequences
12:30-20:30 Industry Exhibits 12:30-13:30 DEMO:
Bilkent University
PATIKA - Pathway Analysis Tool for Integration and Knowledge Acquisition
 
12:40
12:40-13:00 Short Paper #10
False Annotations of Proteins: Automatic Detection via Keyword-Based Clustering
 
12:50  
13:00
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
ISCB/ECCB Open Business Meeting (Hall 1)
LUNCH - Hall 4 BOF Luncheons
13:30
13:30-14:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute
EMBOSS
13:30-14:30 DEMO:
Cornell University
BIOZON: A System for Unification, Management and Analysis of Heterogeneous Biological Data
14:30
14:30-14:50 Program Chair's Introduction:
Win Hide - Applications
14:30-14:50 Program Chair's Introduction:
Ying Xu and Gene Myers- Genomes 1
14:30-16:30 DEMO:
IBM
Graph Data Management for Bioinformatics
14:30-15:30 DEMO:
Nanyang Technological University
MolStudio - A low end system for VR-enhanced protein visualization
 
14:50
14:50-15:20 Long Paper #11
Reconstructing Tumor Amplisomes
14:50-15:20 Long Paper #12
Splice Site Identification by idlBNs
14:50-15:20 SIG Report:
Bio-link
15:20
15:20-15:50 Long Paper #13
The Cell Graphs of Cancer
15:20-15:50 Long Paper #14
Improved Techniques for the Identification of Pseudogenes
15:20-15:50 SIG Report:
Bioinformatics & Statistical Physics
15:30
15:30-16:30 DEMO:
Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
Exploring Metabolic Networks Using the FluxAnalyzer
15:50
15:50-16:20 Long Paper #15
Prediction of Class I T-cell Epitopes: Evidence of Presence of Immunological Hot Spots Inside Antigens
15:50-16:20 Long Paper #16 Exploiting Conserved Structure for Faster Annotation of Non-coding RNAs Without Loss of Accuracy 15:50-16:20 SIG Report:
BioOntologies
16:20
TEA TEA
16:30
16:30-17:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute
Jemboss - the Graphical User Interface to EMBOSS
16:30-17:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute
IntAct - an Open Source Molecular Interaction Database
16:50
16:50-17:20 Long Paper #17
Exploring Williams-Beuren Syndrome using my Grid
16:50-17:20 Long Paper #18
Functional Inference from Non-random Distributions of Conserved Predicted Transcription Factor Binding Sites
 
17:20
17:20-18:00 Keynote: Denis Noble - Computational systems biology of the heart
   
17:30
       
18:00
18:00-18:10 Introduction to ISMB 2005, Detroit USA 18:00-20:30
Reception & Poster Session 1
     
18:10   19:30-20:30 DEMO:
Accelrys
From Genes to Protein Structures Prediction: "A Genome Analysis"
19:30-20:30 DEMO:
The Hebrew Univeristy
SPRINT – the Side-chain Prediction Inference Toolbox
19:30
 
20:00
 
20:30
           

Monday, 2 August 2004
Keynotes & Papers: Clyde Auditorium
Papers: Lomond Auditorium
Industry Poster & Exhibit Hours: Hall 4
Demos: Alsh 1
Demos: Alsh 2
SIG Reports: Carron
8:30
8:30-9:20 Keynote: Eric Green - Decoding the Human Genome by Multi-Species Sequence Comparisons
         
9:20
9:20-9:40 Genomes 2: Short Paper #19 CHAINER: Software for Comparing Genomes
9:20-9:40 Program Chairs' Introduction:
Martin Vingron and John Quackenbush: Transcriptomes
       
9:30
  9:30-10:30 DEMO:
Kyushu Institute of Technology
CADLIVE: A Direct Link of Biochecmial Netoworks to Dynamic Simulations
9:30-10:30 DEMO:
EMBL
Protein Disorder Prediction
 
9:40
  9:40-10:10 SIG Reports
3D Structural Bioinformatics
10:10
10:10-10:40 Long Paper #22
Using MoBIoS’ Scalable Genome Join to Find Conserved Primer Pair Candidates Between Two Genomes
10:10-10:40 Long Paper #23
Deconvolving Cell Cycle Expression Data with Complementary Information
10:30-20:30
Industry Exhibits and Posters
10:10-10:40 SIG Report
Bioinformatics & Disease
10:30
10:30-12:30 DEMO:
The MathWorks, Inc.
MATLAB for Bioinformatics
10:30-12:30 DEMO:
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Reactome - A Knowledgebase of Biological Processes
10:40
COFFEE COFFEE
11:10
11:10-11:40 Long Paper #24
High Density Linkage Disequilibrium Mapping using Models of Haplotype Block Variation
11:10-11:40 Long Paper #25
Statistical Modeling of Sequencing Errors in SAGE Libraries
 
11:30
 
11:40
11:40-12:10 Long Paper #26
Into the Heart of Darkness: Large Scale Clustering of Human Non-Coding DNA
11:40-12:10 Long Paper #27
Optimal Robust Non-Unique Probe Selection Using Integer Linear Programming
 
 
12:00  
12:10

12:10-12:30 Short Paper #28
CIS: Compound Importance Sampling Method for Protein-DNA Binding Site p-value Estimation

12:10-12:30 Short Paper #29
TIDE – Terra Incognita Discovery Endeavor: Comprehensive EST Assignment to GeneCards Genes
 
12:30
LUNCH - Special Session on Funding Opportunities for Bioinformatics Research
Hall 5
LUNCH (Hall 4) 12:30-13:30 DEMO:
Weizmann Institute of Science
The LAMA and CYRCA Protein Profile-to-Profile Alignment and Multiple Profile Alignment Methods
12:30-13:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute
An Introduction to a Number of Web Based Services from the EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute (EBI)
BOF Luncheons (split 1 and 2)
13:30 13:30-15:30 DEMO:
Synamatix
Advantages of a Novel Structured Network Database in Prediction of Biologically Significant Patterns in High-throughput Genomics and Proteomics
13:30-14:30 DEMO:
Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
INCA: Synonymous Codon Usage Analysis Software
14:00
14:00-14:20 Program Chairs' Introduction:
TBA: Evolution/Phylogeny
14:00-14:20 Short Paper #61 NOTE TIME CHANGE
Gene XPress: A Vizualization and Statistical Anaylsis Tool for Gene Expression and Sequence Data
 
14:20
14:20 -14:50 Transcriptomes 2: Long Paper #31
Finding Disease Specific Alterations in the Co-expression of Genes
14:20-14:50 SIG Reports
BioPathways
14:30
14:30-15:30 DEMO:
University of California at Berkeley
MUSCLE: Faster and More Accurate Multiple Sequence Alignment
14:50
14:50-15:20 Long Paper #32
Phylogenomics and the Number of Characters Required for Obtaining an Accurate Phylogeny of Eukaryote Model Species
14:50-15:20 Long Paper #33
Partial Cox Regression Analysis for High-Dimensional Microarray Gene Expression Data
14:50-15:20 SIG Report:
BOSC
15:20
15:20-15:40 Short Paper #34 Evolution of Multi-domain Proteins by Gene Fusion and Fission
15:20-15:50 Long Paper #35
Predicting Genetic Regulatory Response Using Classification
15:20-15:50 SIG Report:
SIGSIM
15:30
15:30-17:30 DEMO:
Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Managing Knowledge, Throughput, Visualization, Grids & Data Centers
15:30-17:30 DEMO:
University of Leeds
Databases and Software Available at Leeds University
15:30    
15:50
TEA TEA
16:20
16:20-16:50 Long Paper #36
A Nucleotide Substitution Model with Nearest-neighbour Interactions
16:20-16:50 Long Paper #37
Robust inference of groups in gene expression time-courses using mixtures of HMMs
 
16:30
 
16:50
16:50-17:10 Short Paper #38
Transitions at CpG Dinucleotides: are Replication Errors to Blame?
16:50-17:10 Short Paper #39
An Information Theory Approach for Validating Clusters in Microarray Data
 
17:10
17:10-18:00 Keynote:
Svante Pääbo - Evolution of the primate transcriptome
   
17:30
       
18:00 18:00-18:10 Introduction to ECCB 2005, Madrid, Spain 18:00-20:30
Reception & Poster Session 2
18:10
 
20:30
           

Tuesday, 3 August 2004
Keynotes & Papers: Clyde Auditorium
Papers: Lomond Auditorium
Industry Poster & Exhibit Hours: Hall 4
Demos: Alsh 1
Demos: Alsh 2
Carron
8:30
8:30-9:20 Keynote: Matthias Mann - Organellar and time resolved proteomics
         
9:20
9:20-9:40 Program Chairs' Introduction:
Michal Linial and Michael Gribskov
- Proteomes
       
9:30
9:30-9:40 Program Chairs' Introduction:
Burkhard Rost - Structural bioinformatics
  9:30-11:30 DEMO:
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Metaclinic Database System
9:30-10:30 DEMO:
Baylor College of Medicine
Analysis of Intermediate Resolution Structures
 
9:40
 
10:10
10:10-10:40 Long Paper #42
Predicting Protein-protein Interactions Via a Network-Based Motif Sampler
10:10-10:40 Long Paper #43
Mining Frequent Patterns in Protein Structures: A Study of Protease Families
 
10:30
10:30-16:30
Industry Exhibits and Posters
10:30-12:30 DEMO:
UniProt
UniProt (Universal Protein Resource): A Comprehensive Catalog of Information on Proteins


10:30-11:30 Special session on bioinformatics in industry, chaired by Nick Stuart, Partnership Sourcing Ltd
10:40
COFFEE
11:10
11:10-11:40 Long Paper #44
Automatic Quality Assessment of Peptide Tandem Mass Spectra
11:10-11:40 Long Paper #45
Striped Sheets and Protein Contact Prediction
11:30
11:30-12:30 DEMO:
Apple Computer
Xgrid and Mac OS X: A Platform for Distributed Scientific Computing
 
11:40
11:40-12:00 Short Paper #46
MSMS Peak Identification and its Applications
11:40-12:10 Long Paper #47
SCOPEC: a Database of Protein Catalytic Domains
 
12:00
12:00-12:20 Short Paper #48
Cross-species Protein Identification in Proteomics via Protein Profiles
 
12:10    
12:20

 

   
12:30
12:30-14:00 LUNCH - ISCB Open Student Council Meeting(Hall 1) LUNCH (Hall 4) 12:30-13:30 DEMO:
Apple Computer
Blending Power with Simplicity in Life Science Clustering: iNquiry and the Apple Workgroup Cluster
12:30-13:30 DEMO:
CNRG Genoscope
YIB: A Tool for Biological Network Motif Analysis
 
13:30 13:30-15:30 DEMO:
Scottish Enterprise
The Scottish Bioinformatics Forum - Demonstrating Bioinformatics Excellence in Scotland
13:30-14:30 DEMO:
University of Georgia
MAGIC Database: A Tool for Gene Discovery and Expression
 
14:00   14:00-14:20 Program Chairs' Introduction:
Minoru Kanehisa and Alfonso Valencia, Pathways, networks and systems
14:10
14:10-14:20 Program Chairs' Introduction:
Program Chair’s introduction part 2: R. Sowdhamini, Structural Bioinformatics
14:20
14:30
14:30-15:30 DEMO:
 
14:50
14:50-15:20 Long Paper #51
Predicting Protein Folding Pathways
14:50-15:20 Long Paper #52
Protein Network Inference from Multiple Genomic Data: A Supervised Approach
15:20
15:20-15:50 Long Paper #53
A Two-stage Classifier for Identification of Protein-Protein Interface Residues
15:20-15:50 Long Paper #54
Inferring Quantitative Models of Regulatory Networks from Expression Data
15:30
15:30-16:30 DEMO:
SciTegic
Private Demo by invitation
15:30-16:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute
The HUPO PSI Object Model and the mzData format
 
15:50
TEA
16:20
16:20-16:50 Long Paper #55
Application of a New Probabilistic Model for Recognizing Complex Patterns in Glycans
16:20-16:50 Long Paper #56
TraitMap: An XML-based Genetic-map Database Combining Multigenic Loci and Biomolecular Networks
16:30
  16:30-17:30 DEMO:
SciTegic
A Graphical Pipelining Environment for the Integration of Bioinformatics Data and Tools: Pipeline Pilot™
16:30-17:30 DEMO:
Rat Genome Database
Rat Genome Database
16:50
16:50-17:10 Short Paper #57
Centrality of Weak Interhelical H-bonds in Membrane Protein Functional Assembly and Conformational Gating
16:50-17:10 Short Paper #58
Divergent Evolutionary Drift Contradicts Power Law
 
17:00
 
17:10
17:10-18:00 Keynote: Anna Tramontano - Progress, assessment and perspectives in protein structure prediction
   
17:30
         
18:00
           
19:00
19:00 Gala Dinner
20:30

Wednesday, 4 August 2004
Keynotes & Papers: Clyde Auditorium
Papers: Lomond Auditorium
Industry Poster & Exhibit Hours: Hall 4
Demos: Alsh 1
Demos: Alsh 2
8:30
8:30-9:20 Keynote: Overton Prize Lecture: Uri Alon - Simplicity in complex biological networks
       
9:20
9:20-9:40 Program Chairs' Introduction:
Phil Bourne - Databases
     
9:30
  9:30-10:30 DEMO:
Université Libre de Bruxelles-SCMBB
A Snow/aMAZE Demo
9:30-10:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute
Taverna - a Bioinformatics Workflow Tool
9:40
9:40-10:10 Long Paper #63
Filtering Erroneous Protein Annotation
 
10:10
10:10-10:40 Long Paper #62
An Efficient Algorithm for Detecting Frequent Subgraphs in Biological Networks
   
10:30

10:30-14:00
Industry Exhibits

10:30-11:30 DEMO:
Gene Ontology Consortium
The DAG-Edit Ontology Development System
10:30-11:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute
BioMart: A Family of Tools to Facilitate Rapid Querys Against Large Volumes of Biological Data
10:40
COFFEE
11:10
11:10-11:40 Long Paper #64
A Knowledge Based Approach for Representing and Reasoning about Signaling Networks
11:10-11:40 Long Paper #65
Selecting Biomedical Data Sources according to User Preferences
11:30
11:30-12:30 DEMO:
Center for Applied Computer Science, University of Cologne and Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin
GQL - A comprehensive tool for gene expression time course analysis
11:30-12:30 DEMO:
Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh University
XSPAN - A Cross-Species Anatomy Network
11:40   11:40-12:10 Short Paper #66
Integration of Biological Data From Web Resources : Management of Multiple Answers Through Metadata Retrieval
12:00
 
12:10

 

12:10-12:30 Short Paper #67
Criticality-Based Task Composition in Distributed Bioinformatics Systems

12:30
LUNCH 12:30-13:30 DEMO:
NESC
Bridges Project

12:30-13:30 DEMO:
San Diego Supercomputer Center
The Encyclopedia of Life
13:30 13:30-14:30 DEMO:
Fraunhofer FIT
Biozoom
13:30-14:30 DEMO:
European Bioinformatics Institute
ArrayExpress, MIAMExpress, Expression Profiler Tools for Microarray Annotation, Storage and Analysis
14:00
14:00-14:50 Keynote: ISCB Senior Scientist Accomplishment Award Lecture: David Lipman - Message and meaning in sequence comparison: is systems biology possible?

   
14:20
 
14:30
       
14:50
Closing Ceremony
       
15:20