Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

RSG with DREAM 2018 | December 8-10, 2018 | New York, USA | PROGRAM SCHEDULE

PROGRAM SCHEDULE



Links within this page*: DREAM Schedule | Conference Schedule
*Proposed Programs. Agendas subject to change.

DREAM Schedule

Saturday - Day 1 – December 8, 2018
Go directly to: Sunday, Dec 9 - Monday, Dec 10
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
8:00 am 5:00 pm REGISTRATION
8:40 am 9:00 am Welcome and Introductory Remarks.  Pablo Meyer
9:00 am 9:40 am Keynote - Ross Cagan
Multi-Targeting Drug DREAM Challenge
9:40 am 10:00 am Challenge Overview Talk
10:00 am 10:20 am Best Performer Talk
10:20 am 10:40 am Best Performer Talk
10:40 am 11:10 am Coffee Break with Posters
Challenges Updates
11:10 am 11:25 am Tumor Deconvolution DREAM Challenge
11:25 am 11:40 am A precision FDA NCI-CPTAC Multiomics Mislabeling Challenge
11:40 am 11:55 am Malaria Challenge
11:55 am 12:10 pm IDG-DREAM Drug-Kinase Binding Prediction Challenge
12:10 pm 12:55 pm The Challenge of Imaging Challenges: A Panel Discussion
12:55 pm 2:40 pm Lunch with Posters
Challenge Papers
2:40 pm 2:55 pm Oral Presentation 1
2:55 pm 3:10 pm Oral Presentation 2
3:10 pm 3:25 pm Oral Presentation 3
3:25 pm 3:55 pm Coffee Break with Posters
3:55 pm 4:35 pm Keynote -Daphne Koller
Single-Cell Transcriptomics Challenge
4:35 pm 4:55 pm Overview: Klaus Rajewski
4:55 pm 5:15 pm Single Cell Paper
5:15 pm 5:20 pm Best Performer Announcements
5:20 pm 5:40 pm Best Performer Talk 1
5:40 pm 6:00 pm Best Performer Talk 2
6:00 pm 7:00 pm Dream Reception and Posters
7:00 pm   Adjourn


- top -

Conference Schedule

Sunday – Day 2 – December 9, 2018
Go directly to: Saturday, Dec 8 (DREAM)Monday, Dec 10
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
8:00 am 5:00 pm REGISTRATION
9:00 am 9:15 am Welcome
9:15 am 10:00 am Keynote - Aravinda Chakravarti
10:00 am 10:15 am  
10:15 am 10:30 am  
10:30 am 10:45 am  
10:45 am 11:15 am  
11:15 am 11:30 am  
11:30 am 11:45 am  
11:45 am 12:30 pm Keynote - Shirley Liu
12:30 pm 2:00 pm  
2:00 pm 2:45 pm Keynote - Peter Kharchenko
2:45 pm 3:00 pm  
3:00 pm 3:15 pm  
3:15 pm 3:30 pm  
3:30 pm 4:00 pm  
4:00 pm 4:15 pm  
4:15 pm 4:30 pm  
4:30 pm 5:15 pm Keynote - Miriam Merad
5:30 pm 7:00 pm Reception with poster viewing
- top -
Monday – Day 3 – December 10, 2018
Go directly to: Saturday, Dec 8 (DREAM)Sunday, Dec 9
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
8:00 am 5:00 pm REGISTRATION
9:00 am 9:15 am Special Session Welcome
9:15 am 9:30 am  
9:30 am 10:15 am Keynote - Adam Siepel
10:15 am 10:30 am  
10:30 am 10:45 am  
10:45 am 11:15 am  
11:15 am 11:30 am  
11:30 am 11:45 am  
11:45 am 12:30 pm Keynote - Barbara Engelhardt
12:30 pm 12:45 pm  
12:45 pm 2:00 pm  
2:00 pm 2:45 pm Keynote - Ana Pombo
2:45 pm 3:00 pm  
3:00 pm 3:15 pm  
3:15 pm 3:30 pm  
3:30 pm 4:00 pm  
4:00 pm 4:15 pm  
4:15 pm 4:30 pm  
4:30 pm 5:15 pm Keynote - Bing Ren
5:30 pm 7:00 pm Reception with poster viewing

 


- top -