Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

RSG with DREAM 2020 | November 16-19, 2020 | Conference Programme

Oral Presentations Schedule


Programme Schedule tentative and subject to change. 
Programming time is Eastern Standard Time.


RSG Schedule

Monday – Day 1 – November 16, 2019
Go directly to: Tuesday, Nov 17Wednesday, Nov 18 (DREAM)Thursday, Nov 19 (DREAM)
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
10:00 am 10:05 am Welcome and Intro
10:05 am 10:50 am Keynote - Su-in Lee
10:50 am 11:50 am 4 Abstract Talks Presenters TBD
11:50 am 12:30 pm Break
12:30 pm 1:15 pm Special Session Keynote - Sara Mostafavi
1:15 pm 2:15 pm 4 Abstract Talks Presenters TBD
2:15 pm 3:00 pm Special Session Keynote - Harinder Singh
3:00 pm 4:00 pm Posters
Tuesday – Day 2 – November 17, 2019
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 16Wednesday, Nov 18 (DREAM)Thursday, Nov 19 (DREAM)
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
    Open Poster Viewing
10:00 am 10:05 am Welcome and Intro
10:05 am 10:50 am Keynote - Brenda Andrews
10:50 am 11:50 am 4 Abstract Talks Presenters TBD
11:50 am 12:30 pm Break
12:30 pm 1:15 pm Keynote - Ziv Bar-Joseph
1:15 pm 2:15 pm 4 Abstract Talks Presenters TBD
2:15 pm 3:00 pm Keynote - Elaine Mardis
3:00 pm 4:00 pm Networking


- top -

DREAM Schedule

Wednesday - Day 3 – November 18, 2020
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 16Tuesday, Nov 17Thursday, Nov 19 (DREAM)
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
10:00 am 10:10 am Welcome and Introductory Remarks
10:10 am 10:50 am Keynote - Rada Mihalcea
10:50 am 11:40 am Julio Saez-Rodriguez
Preterm Birth Prediction: Transcriptomics DREAM Challenge
11:40 am 12:10 pm Thomas Schaffer
Metadata Automation DREAM challenge
12:10 pm 12:40 pm Lunch Break
12:40 pm 1:30 pm Robert Allaway
CTD2 Pancancer Drug Activity DREAM Challenge
1:30 pm 1:40 pm Break
1:40 pm 2:30 pm Jim Costello
RA2 DREAM Challenge: Automated Scoring of Radiographic Joint Damage
2:30 pm 3:30 pm Posters
Thursday - Day 4 – November 19, 2020
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 16Tuesday, Nov 17Wednesday, Nov 18 (DREAM)
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
10:00 am 10:10 am Welcome and Introductory Remarks
10:10 am 10:50 am Keynote - Dina Machuve
10:50 am 11:40 am Brian White
CTD2 Beat AML DREAM Challenge
11:40 am 12:10 pm Solly Siebert
BEAT-PD DREAM Challenge
12:10 pm 12:40 pm Lunch Break
12:40 pm 1:30 pm Justin Guinney
The EHR Challenges (The COVID-19 EHR DREAM Challenge and the EHR DREAM Challenge)
1:30 pm 2:00 pm The Future of DREAM
2:00 pm 3:00 pm Networking


- top -