Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

ISCB-Africa ASBCB 2019 | November 11-15, 2019 | Kumasi, Ghana | Conference Programme

Schedule at a Glance



Talk Abstracts are available on the App
Programme PDF is available Here

Can't make it this year?  Join us for the ISCB Africa ASBCB LIVE Broadcast.

Schedule may be subject to change

Monday, November 11, 2019
Go directly to: Tuesday, Nov 12 - Wednesday, Nov 13 - Thursday, Nov 14 - Friday, Nov 15
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
Registration
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Location:  Entrance to Main Conference Hall
9:00 AM 3:30 PM Student Council Symposium
Location:  Main Conference Hall
4:00 PM 4:15 PM Opening Ceremonies
4:15 PM 5:00 PM Keynote 1 - Solomon Ofori-Acquah
5:00 PM 8:00 PM Conference Dinner
Location:  Terrace


- top -

Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 11 - Wednesday, Nov 13 - Thursday, Nov 14 - Friday, Nov 15
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
Registration
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Location:  Entrance to Main Conference Hall
All talks to occur in Main Conference Hall
9:00 AM 9:45 AM  Keynote 2 - Cristobal Uauy
Session 1 - Agricultural Bioinformatics
Location: Main Conference Hall
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Uljana Hesse - The Rooibos Genomics Program
10:00 AM 10:15 AM Bernice Waweru - First African-led genome sequencing of an Africa orphan crop - African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa)
10:15 AM 10:30 AM Anthony Bayega - De novo genome assembly combined with long-read RNA-seq reveal insights into early embryo development of an important agricultural insect
10:30 AM 10:45 AM Cristobal Uauy - A Haplotype-based approach to understanding phenotypic variation
10:45 AM 11:30 AM Break with Posters
Location: Terrace
Session 2 - General Interest and Education
Location: Main Conference Hall
11:30 AM 11:45 AM Jean-Baka Domelevo Entfellner - Building capacity towards a sustainable bioinformatics network for agricultural genomics in Africa: an innovative training initiative
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Susmita Datta - Advances and Challenges in Single Cell RNA-Seq Analysis
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Aoua Colibaly - Characterizing the genetic diversity of Plasmodium falciparum isolates from two Malian villages by leveraging the computing environment at the African Centers of Excellence in Bioinformatics
12:15 PM 12:30 PM Martha Luka - Molecular epidemiology of human rhinovirus from one-year surveillance among school-going children in rural coastal Kenya
12:30 PM 12:45 PM Oluwafemi Peter Abiodun - Development of an effective information security policy for biomedical researchers
12:45 PM 2:00 PM Lunch Break with Posters
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Parallel COSI meetings
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Break with Posters
Location: Terrace
4:30 PM 5:15 PM Keynote 3 - Ciara Staunton
5:15 PM 6:00 PM COSIs report back


- top -

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 11 - Tuesday, Nov 12 - Thursday, Nov 14 - Friday, Nov 15
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
Registration
8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Location:  Entrance to Main Conference Hall
All talks to occur in Main Conference Hall
9:00 AM 9:45 AM Keynote 4 - Melissa A. Haendel
Session 3 - Informatics of Disease
Location: Main Conference Hall
9:45 AM 10:00 AM Tracey Calvert-Joshua - Regulatory Networks in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
10:00 AM 10:15 AM Sara Abdelrahman Abuelmaali - Genetic variations of the yellow fever mosquito "Aedes aegypti" populations from Sudan
10:15 AM 10:30 AM Kholoud Sanak - Association of MARCO gene variations with cardiovascular diseases development: In silico study
10:30 AM 10:45 AM David Twesigomwe - Characterisation of CYP2D6 Pharmacogenomic Variation in African Populations: An Integrative Bioinformatics Approach
10:45 AM 10:00 AM Gbenga Adegbite - Sensitivity, Bifurcation and Optimal Control Analyses of a Stochastic Spatially Explicit Model for Studying the Anopheles Metapopulation Dynamics
11:00 AM 11:30 AM Break  with Posters
Location: Terrace
Session 4 - Designing & Mining Large-Scale Omics & Epidemiology Resources
Location: Main Conference Hall
11:30 AM 11:45 AM David Roos - Introduction
11:45 AM 12:00 PM Brianna Lindsay - Bioinformatic approaches to incorporate epidemiological data
12:00 PM 12:15 PM Sharon Bright Amanya - VARIATIONS IN TRIM5α AND CYCLOPHILIN A GENES AMONG HIV-1 ELITE CONTROLLERS AND NON-CONTROLLERS IN UGANDA
12:15 PM 12:30 PM Stanley Kimbung Mbandi - RISK6, a universal 6-gene transcriptomic signature of TB disease risk, diagnosis and treatment response
12:30 PM 12:45 PM James Otieno - Local and Global RSV Transmission Dynamics
12:45 PM 1:00 PM Paul Okoro - Machine learning performance for gene expression prediction across global populations
1:00 PM 1:15 PM Kevin Kum Esoh - Fine-scale human genetic structure in three Cameroon malaria-endemic regions and signatures of selection in the HBB gene cluster
1:15 PM 2:15 PM Lunch Break with Posters and ASBCB AGM
Session 5 - Drug Design, Discovery, and Therapeutic Strategies
Location: Main Conference Hall
2:15 PM 2:30 PM Emmanuel Broni - Molecular modelling and docking studies of Wolbachia surface protein predict potential filaricides against Onchocerca volvulus.
2:30 PM 2:45 PM Kwofie Samuel - Pharmacophore modeling-based virtual screening and molecular docking studies of Mycobacterium ulcerans Cystathionine γ-synthase MetB
2:45 PM 3:00 PM Mahmoud ElHefnami - Co-regulatory Network of Oncosuppressor miRNAs and Transcription Factors for Pathology of Human Hepatic Cancer Stem Cells (HCSC)
3:00 PM 3:15 PM Musalula Sinkala - Metabolic Gene Alterations Across 32 Human Cancer Types and Their Clinical Significance
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Break  with Posters
Location: Terrace
Session 6 - Bioinformatics Tools and General Bioinformatics
Location: Main Conference Hall
3:45 PM 4:00 PM Gilbert Kibet Rono - A phylogenetic and phylogeographic meta-analysis of cytochrome c oxidase I barcode sequences of East African Arthropods submitted into the Barcode of Life Database
4:00 PM 4:15 PM Somnath Datta - Integrating gene regulatory pathways into differential network analysis of gene expression data
4:15 PM 4:30 PM Poorani Subramanian - Nephele: a cloud-based computational platform for improved efficiency and reproducibility of microbiome data analysis
4:30 PM 4:45 PM Joel Indi - Reference-free identification of open reading frames and encoded proteins from  nanopore transcriptomic long reads
4:45 PM 5:30 PM Keynote 5 - Christine Orengo
5:30 PM 5:45 PM Closing Ceremonies


- top -

Thursday, November 14, 2019  
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 11 - Tuesday, Nov 12 - Wednesday, Nov 13 - Friday, Nov 15
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
Registration
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Location:  Entrance to Main Conference Hall
9:00 AM  11:00 AM   Galaxy Africa 2019 
Location: Library ICT Computer Lab

Machine Learning and Omics Data: Opportunities for Advancing Biomedical Data Analysis  
Location:  Main Conference Hall

New Features of the UCSC Genome Browser
Location: Syndicate Room

Resources for Mining & Interrogating Large-Scale (Genomics and) Epidemiological Datasets
Location: Teleconference Room
11:00 AM 11:30 AM  Break
Location: Terrace
11:30 AM 1:00 PM Galaxy Africa 2019 
Location: Library ICT Computer Lab

Machine Learning and Omics Data: Opportunities for Advancing Biomedical Data Analysis  
Location:  Main Conference Hall

New Features of the UCSC Genome Browser
Location: Syndicate Room

Resources for Mining & Interrogating Large-Scale (Genomics and) Epidemiological Datasets
Location: Teleconference Room
1:00 PM 2:15 PM   Lunch
 Location: Terrace
2:15 PM 3:15 PM   Galaxy Africa 2019 
Location: Library ICT Computer Lab

Machine Learning and Omics Data: Opportunities for Advancing Biomedical Data Analysis  
Location:  Main Conference Hall

New Features of the UCSC Genome Browser
Location: Syndicate Room

Resources for Mining & Interrogating Large-Scale (Genomics and) Epidemiological Datasets
Location: Teleconference Room
3:15 PM  3:45 PM   Break
Location: Terrace
3:45 PM 5:00 PM Galaxy Africa 2019 
Location: Library ICT Computer Lab

Machine Learning and Omics Data: Opportunities for Advancing Biomedical Data Analysis  
Location:  Main Conference Hall

New Features of the UCSC Genome Browser
Location: Syndicate Room

Resources for Mining & Interrogating Large-Scale (Genomics and) Epidemiological Datasets
Location: Teleconference Room


- top -

Friday, November 15, 2019
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 11 - Tuesday, Nov 12 - Wednesday, Nov 13 - Thursday, Nov 14
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
Registration
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Location:  Entrance to Main Conference Hall
9:00 AM 11:00 AM   Galaxy Africa 2019  
Location: Library ICT Computer Lab

Machine Learning and Omics Data: Opportunities for Advancing Biomedical  Data Analysis  
Location:  Main Conference Hall

Resources and Tools for Computer-Aided Drug Discovery
Location; Syndicate Room

H3ABioNet - Data Management Plans for Grant Proposals & Research
Location: Teleconference Room
11:00 AM  11:30 AM  Break
Location: Terrace
11:30 AM 1:00 PM    Galaxy Africa 2019  
Location: Library ICT Computer Lab

Machine Learning and Omics Data: Opportunities for Advancing Biomedical  Data Analysis  
Location:  Main Conference Hall

Resources and Tools for Computer-Aided Drug Discovery
Location; Syndicate Room

H3ABioNet - Data Management Plans for Grant Proposals & Research
Location: Teleconference Room
1:00 PM 2:15 PM   Lunch
Location: Terrace
2:15 PM 3:15 PM Galaxy Africa 2019  
Location: Library ICT Computer Lab

Machine Learning and Omics Data: Opportunities for Advancing Biomedical  Data Analysis  
Location:  Main Conference Hall

Resources and Tools for Computer-Aided Drug Discovery
Location; Syndicate Room

H3ABioNet - Data Management Plans for Grant Proposals & Research
Location: Teleconference Room
3:15 PM 3:45 PM Break
Location: Terrace
3:45 PM 5:00 PM Galaxy Africa 2019  
Location: Library ICT Computer Lab

Machine Learning and Omics Data: Opportunities for Advancing Biomedical  Data Analysis  
Location:  Main Conference Hall

Resources and Tools for Computer-Aided Drug Discovery
Location; Syndicate Room

H3ABioNet - Data Management Plans for Grant Proposals & Research
Location: Teleconference Room

 


- top -