Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

NGS 2016 | April 4 – 6, 2016 | Barcelona, Spain | PROGRAM SCHEDULE

SPONSORS


SILVER:


Illumina

Qiagen Bioinformatics
Univa

 .................................

BRONZE:




 .................................

COPPER:

Elixir

 

Omicia
.................................

POSTER AWARDS:

F1000 Research - Open for Science
.................................


GENERAL:

Atos


Bioinformatics Barcelona

.................................

PAPER PRIZE:

Springer

 

PROGRAM SCHEDULE


Links within this page: Monday, Apr 4 | Tuesday, Apr 5 | Wednesday, Apr 6

MONDAY, 4 APRIL
Start
End
Event
08:00 08:30 Registration
08:30 09:00 Opening by
Jen HARROW
(Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute), Cedric NOTREDAME (CRG) and Alfonso VALENCIA (ISCB)
09:00 09:45 Keynote
Erik KARSENTI

European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg DE
TARA OCEANS: Characterization of global oceans plankton ecosystems
09:45 10:15 Coffee Break
Top | Tuesday, Apr 4 | Wednesday, Apr 5 | Thursday, Apr 6
Session 1: Genomics
(chair: Henrik Lantz, ELIXIR)
10:15 10:30 OP1
Genome of the bulb mite - the model organism in studies on sexual selection and the plants pest
Mateusz KONCZAL, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona ES
10:30 10:45 OP2
White Tailed Deer Genome Assembly
Bradley W. LANGHORST, New England Biolabs USA
10:45 11:00 OP3
Genomic profiling and annotation of the boar’s mature sperm transcriptome
Marta GÒDIA, Center for Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG), Barcelona ES
University of Barcelona ES
11:00 11:15 OP4
Analysing the genome diversity of the bucardo, an extinct subspecies of the Spanish wild goat (Capra pyrenaica)
Rayner GONZÁLEZ-PRENDES, Center for Research in Agricultural Genomics, Campus Autonoma Univ
11:15 11:30 OP5
A draft genome sequence for the Egyptian fruit bat, the reservoir host for Marburg virus
Stephanie D'SOUZA, Boston University School of Medicine, Department of Microbiology USA
11:30 11:45 OP6
Improving the human and mouse GENCODE gene catalogue with NGS technology
Jose Manuel GONZÁLEZ, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute UK
12:05 13:30 Tech Talk 1: Make Big Data an Asset not a Burden Wolfgang MERTZ, CTO Life Sciences and Healthcare, EMC Isilon Systems Division
12:05 13:30 Lunch
13:30 13:35 Introduction by Jennifer HARROW (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
13:35 14:20 Keynote
Suzanna E. LEWIS
, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley USA
Genomic surprises: Always Be Ready
Session 2: Transcriptomics and Epigenetics
(chair: Stephan Ossowski, CRG)
14:20 14:35 OP7
Refining and Extending GENCODE Long Noncoding RNA Annotations Using RNA Capture Coupled to Third Generation Sequencing
Rory JOHNSON, Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona ES
14:35 14:55 OP8
Finding structural RNAs in NGS data using read block alignment followed by structural alignment
Jakob HULL HAVGAARD, University of Copenhagen DK
14:55 15:10 OP9
Long-non coding RNAs repertoire in liver and adipose tissue in chicken
Kevin MURET, Agrocampus Ouest - INRA FR
15:10 15:25 OP10
Annotation and differential analysis of splicing events using assembly-first and mapping-first approaches
Clara BENOIT-PILVEN, LBMC - ENS Lyon FR
15:25 15:45 Tech Talk 2: QIAGEN Sample to Insight: An introduction to the QIAGEN Bioinformatics Solutions Elodie DUBUS, Ph.D
15:45 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 16:30 OP11
Genome-wide prediction of active regulatory elements and their directionality using peak-valley-peak histone modification patterns
Sachin PUNDHIR, Finsen laboratory and BRIC, University of Copenhagen DK
16:30 16:45 OP12
Investigating the nuclear spatial conformation of livestock genomes using Hi-C
Sylvain FOISSAC, INRA-GenPhySE FR
16:45 17:05 Tech Talk 3: Atos as a Global IT partner for Genomics projects
Josema CAVANILLAS, Big Data and Security head, Atos Iberia
Natalia JIMENEZ, Life Sciences Business Development Manager, Atos
17:05 17:10 Introduction of Keynote Speakers - TBD
17:10 17:55 Keynote
Dave BURT
, The Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh, Scotland UK
Annotation of the chicken and other avian genomes
18:30 20:00 Networking and Poster Presentations
Top | Monday, Apr 4 | Tuesday, Apr 5 | Wednesday, Apr 6
TUESDAY, 5 APRIL
Start
End
Event
08:45 09:00 Morning welcome and Introduction by Jan GORODKIN, Center for non-coding RNA in Technology and Health, Copenhagen DK
09:00 09:45 Keynote
Peter STADLER
, Dept. of Computer Science & Interdisciplinary Center of Bioinformatics, Leipzig University, Leipzig DE The Interplay of Methylome and Transcriptome - Computational Techniques and Surprising Findings
09:45 10:05 Tech Talk 4: End-to-End RNA-Seq Solutions for Discovery
Aida SOLER, Marketing Technical Specialist, ILLUMINA
Session 3: Clinical Annotation
(chair: Roderic Guigó, CRG)
10:30 10:45 OP13
MyVariant.info: community-aggregated variant annotations as a service
Jiwen XIN, The Scripps Research Institute USA
10:45 11:00 OP14 (and Tech Talk)
Accurate and rapid clinical Whole-Genome Sequence (WGS) interpretation with VAAST and PHEVOR using Omicia for the UK’s 100,000 Genome Project
Martin REESE, Omicia Inc. USA
11:00 11:15 OP15
Study the false variants in high throughput DNA sequencing data
Yingxue REN, Mayo Clinic USA
11:15 11:30 OP16
New fusions transcripts discoveries in acute myeloid leukemia: from software to biological validation
Thérèse COMMES, Université de Montpellier FR
11:30 11:45 OP17
Pan-Cancer Identification and Prioritization of Cancer-Associated Alternatively Spliced and Differentially Expressed Genes: A Biomarker Discovery Application
Daryanaz DARGAHI, Genome Sciences Center, BC Cancer Agency CA
11:45 12:00 OP18
Species-independent identification of known and novel recurrent genomic entities in multiple cancer patients
Jose Mg IZARZUGAZA, Center for Biological Sequence Analysis DK
12:00 12:20 Tech Talk 5: Managing SW-Dependencies with Docker Containers for Large-Scale Bio-Technology Workloads
Fritz FERSTL, CTO, Univa
Session 4: Methods
(chair: Alfonso Valencia, ISCB)
14:00 14:15 OP19
NET-GE: a web-server for linking protein variations to biological processes and pathways
Pier Luigi MARTELLI, University of Bologna IT
14:15 14:30 OP20
Oxford Nanopore sequencing of RNA and error-correction
Corinne Da SILVA, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique (CEA), Institut de Génomique (IG), Genoscope FR
14:30 14:45 OP21
An integrative approach for improved transcript reconstruction
David SWARBECK and The Genome Analysis Centre
14:45 15:00 OP22
Redesigning the Ensembl Gene Annotation System
Fergal MARTIN, EMBL-EBI UK
15:00 15:15 OP23
Nextflow: a tool for easy, reproducible and portable deployment of NGS analysis workflows
Maria CHATZOU, Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona ES
15:15 15:30 OP24
The RAPI Read Aligner API
Luca PIREDDU, Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia IT
15:30 15:45 OP25
Optimal marker gene alignment at the speed of heuristic aligners
Gabriel AL-GHALITH, University of Minnesota USA
15:45 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 16:20 Introduction by Roderic GUIGÓ (CRG)
16:20 17:05 Keynote
Rachel KARCHIN
, The William R. Brody Faculty, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore USA
CRAVAT 4.0: informatics tools for high-throughput analysis of exome variants
17:05 17:35 Awards and closing remarks
Top | Monday, Apr 4 | Tuesday, Apr 5 | Wednesday, Apr 6
WEDNESDAY, 6 APRIL
POST CONFERENCE WORKSHOP
09:00 - 18:00

Reproducible genomic data analysis using short and long-read RNAseq data

top