Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

RSG with DREAM | November 19 - 21, 2017 | New York, NY | Agendas

AGENDAS - CONFERENCE & DREAM


Links within this page*: Conference Agenda | DREAM Agenda |

*Proposed Programs. Agendas subject to change.

CONFERENCE AGENDA
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 20 Tuesday, Nov 21 (DREAM)
SUNDAY – DAY 1 – November 19, 2017
START TIME END TIME SESSION TYPE
8:00 am 5:00 pm Registration
9:00 am 10:00 am Welcome and Keynote - Dana Pe'er
10:00 am 10:45 am Research Talks
10:45 am 11:15 am Bio Break
11:15 am 11:45 am Research Talks
11:45 am 12:30 pm Keynote - Laxmi Parida
12:30 pm 2:00 pm Lunch Break (on-own)
2:00 pm 2:45 pm Keynote - Debbie Marks
2:45 pm 3:30 pm Research Talks
3:30 pm 4:00 pm Bio Break
4:00 pm 4:30 pm Research Talks
4:30 pm 5:15 pm Keynote - Jef Boecke
5:30 pm 7:00 pm Reception with poster viewing
- top -
MONDAY – DAY 2 – November 20, 2017
START TIME END TIME SESSION TYPE
8:00 am 5:00 pm Registration
9:00 am 10:00 am Special Session Welcome and Keynote - Jedd Wolchok
10:00 am 10:45 am Research Talks
10:45 am 11:15 am Bio Break
11:15 am 11:45 am Research Talks
11:45 am 12:30 pm Keynote - Nir Hacohen
12:30 pm 2:00 pm Lunch Break (on-own)
2:00 pm 2:45 pm Keynote - Erez Leiberman-Aiden
2:45 pm 3:30 pm Research Talks
3:30 pm 4:00 pm Bio Break
4:00 pm 4:30 pm Research Talks
4:30 pm 5:15 pm Keynote - Manolis Kellis
5:30 pm 7:00 pm Reception with poster viewing
- top -
DREAM AGENDA - Tuesday – November 21, 2017
START TIME END TIME SESSION TYPE
8:40 am 9:00 am DREAM 11: Welcome and Introductory Remarks -  Gustavo Stolovitzky
9:00 am 9:40 am Keynote Presentation - Henry Rodriguez
CPTAC CHALLENGE - Paul Boutros, Chair
9:40 am 10:00 am Invited Talk - David Fenyo
10:00 am 10:20 am Challenge Overview Talk: The CPTAC Challenge - Julio Saez Rodriguez
10:20 am 10:40 am Best Performer Talk
10:40 am 11:00 am Best Performer Talk
11:00 am 11:30 am Coffee Break with Posters
CHALLENGES UPDATE - Jim Costello, Chair
11:30 am 11:45 am Challenge Update: Respiratory Viral DREAM Challenge - Solly Sieberts
11:45 am 12:00 pm Challenge Update: SMC-Het and SMC-RNA Challenges - Paul Boutros
12:00 pm 12:15 pm Challenge Update: DREAM Workflow Execution/Multiple Myeloma - Justin Guinney
12:15 pm 12:30 pm Challenge Update: DREAM Idea Challenge - Anna Goldenberg
12:30 pm 1:30 pm Lunch with Posters
Digital Mammography - Justin Guinney, Chair
2:00 pm 2:20 pm Challenge Overview Talk: Digital Mammography Challenge- Thomas Schaffter
2:20 pm 2:40 pm Best Performer Talk - Yaroslav Nikulin
2:40 pm 3:00 pm Best Performer Talk - Dezso Ribli
3:00 pm 3:30 pm Panel Discussion: Members of the collaborative Team
3:30 pm 4:00 pm Coffee Break with Posters
4:00 pm 4:40 pm Keynote Presentation - Joel Dudley
DIGITAL BIOMARKER - Larsson Omberg, Chair
4:40 pm 5:00 pm Challenge Overview Talk: The need for Digital Biomarkers in Parkinson's Disease - Mark Frasier
5:00 pm 5:20 pm Challenge Overview Talk: Digital Biomarker Challenge - Solly Sieberts
5:20 pm 5:40 pm Best Performer Talk
5:40 pm 6:00 pm Best Performer Talk
6:00 pm 7:00 pm DREAM Reception and Posters
7:00pm   Adjourn
- top -