Register Now
 What's New
 Agenda
 Key Dates
 Keynote Speakers
 Tutorial Program
 Paper News
 Poster News
 Birds of a Feather
 ISMB SIG's
 Welcome
 Edmonton
 Transportation
 Housing
 Maps
 Join Mail List
 Volunteers
 FAQs
 Travel Fellowships
 ISMB 2002 Poster
 Committees
 Contact us
 Exhibiting Companies
 Exhibitor Opportunities
 Sponsor Opportunities
 Sponsor List
 Travel Sponsorships
 ISCB News
 Software Demos
 Job Fair Sign-up
 Job Fair Postings
 Western BBQ
 Other Conferences
 ISMB 2003
 Past ISMB Meetings
 

On-site SIG meeting and early-bird ISMB registration will be in the lobby of the Westin Hotel (10135 100th Street) beginning August 1. On-site registration for ISMB moves to the Shaw Conference Centre (meeting level) on August 3 beginning at 7:30am. 

Last updated on July 9, 2002

Agenda at a glance

THURSDAY, August 1
9:00 - 17:00 SIG Meeting - BOSC, Westin Hotel (10135 100th Street)
9:00 - 17:00 SIG Meeting - Biopathways, Westin Hotel (10135 100th Street)
FRIDAY, August 2
9:00 - 17:00 SIG Meeting - BOSC, Westin Hotel (10135 100th Street)
9:00 - 17:00 SIG Meeting - Biopathways, Westin Hotel (10135 100th Street)
9:00 - 17:00 SIG Meeting - Text Mining, Westin Hotel (10135 100th Street)
SATURDAY, August 3
8:30 - 18:00 TUTORIALS (Salons 3-12, Shaw Conference Centre)
9:00 - 17:00 SIG Meeting - SIGSIM02, Shaw Conference Centre
18:00 - 20:30 Opening Reception at Shaw Conference Centre and Exhibits open
SUNDAY, August 4
 8:30 - 18:00 Paper Presentations/Software Demonstrations (Hall C, Shaw Conference Centre)
18:00 -  20:30 Industry Night Reception /Poster Session 1 (Hall A & B, Shaw Conference Centre)
MONDAY, August 5
8:30 - 18:00 Paper Presentations/Software Demonstrations (Hall C, Shaw Conference Centre)
18:00 - 20:30 Poster session 2 (Hall A & B, Shaw Conference Centre)
TUESDAY, August 6
8:30 - 18:00 Paper Presentations/Software Demonstrations (Hall C, Shaw Conference Centre)
18:00 - 22:30 WESTERN BBQ AT FORT EDMONTON
WEDNESDAY, August 7
8:30 - 18:00 Paper Presentations/Software Demonstrations (Hall C, Shaw Conference Centre)
17:30 - 18:00 Awards for best paper Closing remarks
THURSDAY, August 8
9:00 - 17:00 SIG Meeting - WEB02, Westin Hotel (10135 100th Street)
9:00 - 17:00 SIG Meeting - Bio-ontologies, Westin Hotel (10135 100th Street)
 

Detailed Agenda
 
SATURDAY, August 3
7:30 - 18:00 Registration and information desk opens at the Shaw Conference Centre Assembly level
8:30 - 12:30 TUTORIALS 1 to 7, morning
10:00 - 17:00 Industry Exhibits set up
12:30 - 14:00 Luncheon
14:00 - 17:30 TUTORIALS 8 to 15, afternoon
18:00 - 20:30 Opening Reception at Shaw Conference Centre and Exhibits open
SUNDAY, August 4
7:30 - 18:00 Registration and information desk opens at the Shaw Conference Centre Assembly level
8:30 - 18:00 Software Demonstrations in Shaw Conference Centre
8:30 - 8:50 Opening remarks, David Wishart (ISMB 2002 chair);
8:50 - 9:00 Remarks by ISCB, Phil Bourne (ISCB president)
Session I: Protein motifs/families   Chair: Michael Gribskov
9:00 - 9:45 Presentation 1: Keynote: Michael Ashburner, Title: TBA
9:45 - 10:10 Presentation 2: Mining viral protease data to extract cleavage knowledge, A.Narayanan, X.Wu and Z.Rong Yang
10:10 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:15 Presentation 3: The metric space of proteins -- comparative study of clustering algorithms, O.Sasson, N.Linial and M. Linial
11:15 - 11:40 Presentation 4: DNA sequence and structure: direct and indirect recognition in protein-DNA binding, N.R.Steffen, S.D.Murphy, L.Tolleri, G.W.Hatfield and R.H Lathrop
11:40 - 12:05 Presentation 5: Beyond tandem repeats: complex pattern structures and distant regions of similarity, A.M.Hauth and D.A.Joseph
12:05 - 12:30 Presentation 6: The POPPs: clustering and searching using peptide probability profiles, M.J.Wise
12:00 - 20:30 Industry Exhibits open
12:30 - 14:00 Luncheon
Session II: Protein structure/function  Chair: Phil Bourne
14:00- 14:45 Presentation 7: Keynote: Barry Honig, Title: TBA
14:45 - 15:10 Presentation 8: A sequence-profile-based HMM for predicting and discriminating beta barrel membrane proteins, P.L.Martelli, P.Fariselli, A.Krogh and R.Casadio
15:10 - 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 - 16:05 Presentation 9: Fully automated ab initio protein structure prediction using I-SITES, HMMSTR and ROSETTA, C.Bystroff and Y.Shao
16:05 - 16:30 Presentation 10: Prediction of Contact Maps by GIOHMMS and recurrent neural networks using lateral propagation from all four cardinal corners.  G.Pollastri and P.Baldi
16:30 - 16:55 Presentation 11: Rate4Site: an algorithmic tool for the identification of functional regions in proteins by surface mapping of evolutionary determinants within their homologues.  T.Pupko, R.Bell, I.Mayrose, F.Glaser and N.Ben-Tal
16:55 - 17:20 Presentation 12: Inferring sub-cellular localization through automated lexical analysis.  R.Nair and B.Rost
17:30 - 21:00 POSTER SESSION 1 at Shaw Conference Centre
INDUSTRY NIGHT
18:00 - 20:30 Industry Night Reception at Shaw Conference Centre, Exhibition stands open until 20:30
MONDAY, August 5
7:30 - 18:00 Registration and information desk opens at the Shaw Conference Centre Assembly level
8:30 - 18:00 Software Demonstrations in Shaw Conference Centre
Session III: Expression 1 Chair: Terry Gaasterland
9:00 - 9:45 Presentation 13: Keynote: Isidore Rigoutsos, Title: TBA
 
9:45 - 10:10 Presentation 14: Support vector regression applied to the determination of the developmental age of a Drosophila Embryo from its segmentation gene expression patterns., E.Myasnikova, A.Samsonova, M.Samsonova and J.Reinitz
10:10 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:15 Presentation 15: Variance stablization applied to microarray data calibration and to quantification of differential expression., W.Huber, A.von Heydebreck, H.Sueltmann, A.Poustka and M.Vingron
11:15 - 11:40 Presentation 16: A variance-stabilizing transformation from gene-expression microarray data.  B.P.Durbin, J.S.Hardin, D.M.Hawkins and D.M.Rocke
11:40 - 12:05 Presentation 17: Binary tree - structured vector quantization approach to clustering and visualizing microarray data, M.Sultan, D.A.Wigle, C.A.Cumbaa, M.Maziarz, J.Glasgow, M.S. Tsao and I.Jurisica
12:05 - 12:30 Presentation 18: Linking gene expression data with patient survival times using partial least squares. P.J.Park, L.Tian and I.S.Kohane
12:00 - 18:00 Industry Exhibits open
12:30 - 12:45 Announcement from NSF
12:40 - 14:00 Luncheon
Session IV: Expression 2  Chair: Alfonso Valencia
14:00 - 14:45 Presentation 19: Keynote: Ford Doolittle, Title: TBA
14:45 - 15:10 Presentation 20: Microarray synthesis through multiple-use PCR primer design. R.J.Fernandes and S.S.Skiena
15:10 - 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 - 16:05 Presentation 21: Discovering statistically significant biclusters in gene expression data  A.Tanay, R.Sharan and R.Shamir
16:05 - 16:30 Presentation 22: Co-clustering of biological networks and gene expression data. D.Hanisch, A.Zien, R.Zimmer and T.Lengauer
16:30 - 16:55 Presentation 23: Statistical process control for large scale microarray experiments.  F.Model, T.Konig, C.Piepenbrock and P.Adorjan
16:55 - 17:20 Presentation 24: Evaluation machine learning approaches for aiding probe selection for gene-expression arrays. J.B.Tobler, M.N.Molla, E.F.Nuwaysir, R.D.Green and J.W.Shavlik
17:30 - 21:00 POSTER SESSION 2 at Shaw Conference Centre
TUESDAY, August 6
7:30 - 18:00 Registration and Help Desk open
8:30 - 18:00 Software Demonstrations in Shaw Conference Centre
Session V: Methods 1 Chair: Rob Russell
9:00 - 9:45 Presentation 25: Keynote:  Stephen Altschul Title: Assessing the accuracy of database search methods,and improving the performance of PSI-BLAST
9:45 - 10:10 Presentation 26: The degenerate primer design problem.  C.Linhart and R.Shamir
10:10 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:15 Presentation 27: Splicing graphs and EST assembly problem.  S.Heber, M.Alekseyev, S.-H. Sze, H.Tang and P.A.Pevzner
11:15 - 11:40 Presentation 28: Exact genetic linkage computations for general pedigreesM.Fishelson and D.Geiger
11:40 - 12:05 Presentation 29: Assigning probes into a small number of pools separable by electrophoresis.  T.Kivioja, M.Arvas, K.Kataja, M.Penttil, H.Soderlund and E.Ukkonen
12:05 - 12:30 Presentation 30: Representing genetic sequence data for pharmacogenomics: an evolutionary approach using ontological and relational models. D.L.Rubin, F.Shafa, D.E.Oliver, M.Hewett and R.B. Altman
12:00 - 18:00 Industry Exhibits open
12:30 - 13:30 ISCB meeting
13:00 - 14:00 Luncheon/Exhibits open till 18:00
Session VI: Networks Chair: Burkhard Rost
14:00 - 14:45 Presentation 31: Keynote: Terry Gaasterland, Title: TBA
14:45 - 15:10 Presentation 32: Evaluating functional network inference using simulations of complex biological systems.   V.A.Smith, E.D.Jarvis and A.J. Hartemink
15:10 - 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 - 16:15 Presentation 33: The Pathway Tools software.  P.Karp, S.Paley and P.Romero
16:15 - 16:40 Presentation 34: Discovering regulatory and signaling circuits in molecular interaction networks. T.Ideker, O.Ozier, B.Schwikowski and A.F.Siegel
16:40 - 17:05 Presentation 35: Modelling regulatory pathways in E. Coli from time series expression profiles. I.M. Ong, J.D.Glasner and D.Page
17:05 - 17:30 Presentation 36: Of truth and pathways: chasing bits of information through myriads of articles.  M.Krauthammer, P.Kra, I.Iossifov, S.M.Gomez, G.Hripcsak, V.Hatzivassiloglou, C.Friedman,and A.Rzhetsky
17:30 - 17:55 Presentation 37: Minreg: Inferring an active regulator set.,  D.Pe'er, A.Regev and A.Tanay
WESTERN BBQ AT FORT EDMONTON
18:00 Buses start departing from Shaw Conference Centre to Fort Edmonton
22:30 Buses start departing from Fort Edmonton to Downtown
WEDNESDAY, August 7
7:30 - 15:00 Registration and Help Desk open
8:30 - 18:00 Software Demonstrations in Shaw Conference Centre
8:30 - 9:00 ISCB welcome & presentation of ISMB 2003
Session VII: Methods 2 Chair: Rick Lathrop
9:00 - 9:45 Presentation 38: Keynote: John Reinitz, Title: TBA
9:45 - 10:10 Presentation 39: Marginalized kernels for biological sequences  K.Tsuda, T.Kin and K.Asai
10:10 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:15 Presentation 40: A tree kernel to analyze phylogenetic profilesJ.-P.Vert
11:15 - 11:40 Presentation 41: Statistically based postprocessing of phylogenetic analysis by clustering.  C.Stockham, L.-S.Wang and T.Warnow
11:40 - 12:05 Presentation 42: Efficiently detecting polymorphisms during the fragment assembly process.   D.Fasulo, A.Halpern, I.Dew and C.Mobarry
12:00 - 15:00 Industry Exhibits open
12:05 - 12:30 Presentation 43: Multiple genome rearrangement: a general approach via the evolutionary genome graph.  D.Korkin and L.Goldfarb
12:30 - 12:55 Presentation 44: Efficient multiple genome alignment.  M.Hohl, S.Kurtz and E.Ohlebusch
12:55 - 14:00 Luncheon
Session VIII: Gene structure Chair: Janice Glasgow
14:00 - 14:45 Presentation 45: Overton Lecture:  David Baker Title: TBA
14:45 - 15:10 Presentation 46: PseudoViewer: automatic visualization of RNA pseudoknots.  K.Han, Y.Lee and W.Kim
15:10 - 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 - 16:05 Presentation 47: A powerful non-homology method for the prediction of operons in prokaryotes.  G.Moreno-Hagelsieb and J.Callado-Vides
16:05 - 16:30 Presentation 48: Identifying operons and untranslated regions of transcripts using Escherichia. coli RNA expression analysis. B.Tjaden, D.R.Haynor, S.Stolyar, C.Rosenow and E.Kolker
16:30 - 16:55 Presentation 49: Detecting recombination with MCMC. D.Husmeier and G.McGuire
16:55 - 17:20 Presentation 50: Finding composite regulatory patterns in DNA sequences.  E.Eskin and P.A.Pevzner
17:20 - 18:00 Awards for best paper
Closing remarks


Contact us   Last update: June 1, 2002, maintained by Haiyan Zhang