Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

ISCB-LA SOIBIO EMBnet 2018 | Nov 5 – 9, 2018 | Viña del Mar, Chile |  PROGRAM SCHEDULE

PROGRAM SCHEDULE



links within this page: Monday, November 5 | Tuesday, November 6 | Wednesday, November 7
Thursday, November 8 | Friday, November 9

Check back regularly as schedule may be subject to change

Click here to download a pdf of the current schedule


Conference Schedule

Monday – Day 1 – November 5, 2018
Go directly to: Tuesday, Nov 6 - Wednesday, Nov 7 - Thursday, Nov 8 - Friday, Nov 9
START
TIME
END
TIME
Pre-Conference Workshops, Tutorials, and Mini-courses
Ticket required
8:00 am 5:00 pm REGISTRATION
9:00 am 6:00 pm Human genomic analysis for precision medicine with GATK4 Best Practices and FireCloud
9:00 am 6:00 pm

Analyzing large datasets with Apache Spark

9:00 am 6:00 pm

Designing, delivering and evaluating bioinformatics training

9:00 am 6:00 pm

Introduction to python with application on genomic data

1:00 pm 2:00 pm

Lunch, provided with registration, separate ticket for tutorials


- top -
Tuesday – Day 2 – November 6, 2018
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 5 - Wednesday, Nov 7 - Thursday, Nov 8 - Friday, Nov 9
START
TIME
END
TIME
Pre-Conference Workshops, Tutorials, and Mini-courses
Ticket required
8:00 am 5:00 pm REGISTRATION
9:00 am 6:00 pm

ISCB Student Council Latin America Symposium - view program

9:00 am 6:00 pm

Human genomic analysis for precision medicine with GATK4 Best Practices and FireCloud

9:00 am 6:00 pm

Analyzing large datasets with Apache Spark

9:00 am 6:00 pm

Open data and tools for bioinformatics research

1:00 pm 2:00 pm

Lunch, provided with registration, separate ticket for tutorials


- top -
Wednesday – Day 3 – November 7, 2018
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 5 - Tuesday, Nov 6 - Thursday, Nov 8 - Friday, Nov 9
START
TIME
END
TIME
Main Conference Programme
8:00 am 5:00 pm REGISTRATION
8:45 am 9:00 am Welcome
9:00 am 10:00 am Keynote - David Holmes - Are We Alone in the Universe?
10:00 am 10:30 am Presentation of organisations: ISCB-LA, SoIBio, EMBnet: Celebrating the 30° Anniversary (1988-2018)
10:30 am 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am 12:00 pm Scientific Sessions I
11:00 am 11:15 am Structural aspects of antibody recognition: a moments-based approach to shape and electrostatics - Lorenzo Di Rienzo - Sapienza University of Rome
11:15 am 11:30 am Computational prediction of disease-causing variants from the molecular to the interactome scale - Marianne Rooman, Université Libre de Bruxelles
11:30 am 11:45 am Pharmacophore-based virtual screening of Peroxizome (Pex)14 inhibitors to combat Trypanosomiasis - Christian Zevallos Delgado, Centro de Investigación en Ingeniería Molecular - Universidad Católica de Santa Maria
11:45 am 12:00 pm New robust Bayesian methods detecting Allelic Specific Expression (ASE) and associating it with external phenotypes - Inti Pedroso,
Universidad Mayor  
12:00 pm 12:15 pm Ubiome Technology Talk
12:15 pm 12:30 pm Genoma Mayor Technology Talk
12:30 pm 2:30 pm Lunch on own, vendors available onsite
12:30 pm 2:30 pm Poster Presentations, Group A - Odd Numbers
2:30 pm 4:00 pm Scientific Sessions II
2:30 pm 3:00 pm Genome-scale analysis of Wolbachia metabolism - Natalia Jimenez, CeBiB, CMM, University of Chile
3:00 pm 3:15 pm The site-specific amino acid preferences of homologous proteins depend on sequence divergence - Evandro Ferrada, Universidad Mayor
3:15 pm 3:30 pm Implications of the Recent Explosion In Police Use Of Genealogy Databases To Open Cold Cases By Identifying Suspects From DNA Voluntarily Contributed By Their Distant Relatives - Howard Cash, Gene Codes Forensics
3:30 pm 3:45 pm Analysis of variations among Mycobacterium tuberculosis isolates with the MinHash algorithm - Leonardo Lucianna, Universidad de Buenos Aires. Maestría en Explotación de Datos y Descubrimiento de Conocimiento
3:45 pm 4:00 pm Insights on protein thermal stability: a graph representation of molecular interactions - Eduardo Milanetti, Sapienza University of Rome
4:00 pm 4:30 pm Coffee Break
4:30 pm 5:30 pm Keynote - Ana Tereza Ribeiro de Vasconcelos - From Virus to Human Genome Through Bioinformatics
5:30 pm 7:00 pm Welcome Reception

- top -
Thursday – Day 4 – November 8, 2018
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 5 - Tuesday, Nov 6 - Wednesday, Nov 7 - Friday, Nov 9
START
TIME
END
TIME
Main Conference Programme
8:00 am 5:00 pm REGISTRATION
8:45 am 9:00 am Welcome
9:00 am 10:00 am Keynote - Nikos C Krypdides - Microbiome Research: from Products to Data
10:00 am 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am 12:30 pm Scientific Sessions III
10:45 am 11:00 am Distinct Microbes, Metabolites, and Ecologies Define the Microbiome in Deficient and Proficient Mismatch Repair Colorectal Cancers - Patricio Jeraldo, Mayo Clinic
11:00 am 11:15 am Using large-scale shotgun proteomics and R Bioconductor packages to understand host-parasite interactions - Miguel De Jesús Cosenza Contreras, Federal University of Ouro Preto
11:15 am 11:30 am Copaifera langsdorffi novel putative lncRNA conservational analysis in adaptive response to different ecosystems - Monica Danilevicz, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeir
11:30 am 11:45 am Systems immunology to predict regulation factors on skin cutaneous melanoma - Mindy Muñoz, USP
11:45 am 12:00 pm Host-microbe interaction analysis of the Crohn’s disease metaproteome reveals potential differences in the microbiome-mediated autophagy modulation - Tahila Andrighetti, UNESP / Earlham Institute
12:00 pm 12:30 pm Mathematical Modeling of the Relocation of the Divalent Metal Transporter DMT1 in the Intestinal Iron Absorption Process - Layimar Cegarra, University of Chile
12:30 pm 2:30 pm Lunch on own, vendors will be available
12:30 pm 2:30 pm Poster Presentation Group B - Even Numbers
2:30 pm 4:00 pm Scientific Sessions IV
2:30 pm 3:00 pm A Radiogenomic Approach for Decoding Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Tumor Progression in Prostate Cancer - Sarah Fischer, Rostock university medical Center
3:00 pm 3:15 pm Modelling the regulatory network controlling dendritic cell differentiation from human monocytes - Karen J. Nuñez-Reza, International Laboratory for Human Genome Research
3:15 pm 3:30 pm Generalizing experimental evidence through Hidden Markovian Models for a transcriptome de novo assembly selection criteria - Patricia Carvajal-Lopez, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas del Noroeste, S.C.
3:30 pm 3:45 pm The structure of a giant. Bioinformatics meets experimental techniques - Marta Bunster, Universidad de Concepción
3:45 pm 4:00 pm The use of metagenomics for environmental monitoring of altitude savannas in the Amazon - Guilherme Oliveira, Instituto Tecnológico Vale
4:00 pm 4:30 pm Coffee Break
4:30 pm 5:30 pm Keynote - Wendy Gonzales
7:30 pm   Conference Dinner (ticketed event)

- top -
Friday – Day 5 – November 9, 2018
Go directly to: Monday, Nov 5 - Tuesday, Nov 6 - Wednesday, Nov 7 - Thursday, Nov 8
START
TIME
END
TIME
Main Conference Programme
8:00 am 4:00 pm REGISTRATION
8:45 am 9:00 am Welcome
9:00 am 10:00 am Keynote - Morten Sogaard
10:00 am 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am 12:30 pm Scientific Sessions V
10:30 am 10:45 am Tumor phenotype precedes metabolic reprograming in chemically induced hepatocellular carcinoma - Noé García-Chávez, LANGEBIO Advanced Genomic Unit, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional
10:45 am 11:00 am Knowledge networks reveal novel drug candidates and genetic mechanisms for Psychiatric Diseases - Thomaz Luscher Dias, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
11:00am 11:15 am Defining non-coding genetic variants contributing to Autism Spectrum Disorder severity using Elastic-Net regression - Leandro Roser, Elson S. Floyd College of Medicine, Washington State University
11:15 am 11:30 am Automatic Reconstruction of Rule-Based Gene Regulatory Network Models and its Calibration - Rodrigo Santibáñez, NetBioLab, Centro de Genómica y Bioinformática, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Mayor
11:30 am 11:45 am Defining a Core Genome for the Herpesvirales and Exploring their Evolutionary Relationship with the Caudovirales - Juan Sebastián Andrade Martínez, Universidad de los Andes
11:45 am 12:00 pm Active Site Flexibility as a Hallmark for Efficient PET Degradation by I. sakaiensis PETase - Pablo Galaz-Davison, Institute for Biological and Medical Engineering, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
12:00 pm 12:15 pm Insights into the genome and variability of Phytophthora palmivora, the causal agent of the bud rot disease in oil palm - Juanita Gil, Cenipalma & Universidad de Los Andes
12:15 pm 12:50 pm Special Session: Research Highlights from Universidad Andrés Bello
12:15 pm 12:20 pm Conducting Research at Universidad Andrés Bello - Fernando Danilo Gonzalez Nilo
12:20 pm 12:35 pm Deciphering the lifestyle of the plant pathogen Pseudomonas syringae under various nutrient-limiting conditions via genome-scale flux and proteomic analysis - Ignacio Poblete-Castr, Biosystems Engineering Lab, Center for Bioinformatics and Integrative Biology (CBIB), Universidad Andres Bello, Chile
12:35 pm 12:50 pm Fighting antimicrobial resistance with computational and experimental biophysics - Daniel Aguayo V., Center for Bioinformatics and Integrative Biology, Universidad Andres Bello, Santiago, Chile
12:50 pm 2:30 pm Lunch and Open Networking - Lunch on own; vendors available
2:30 pm 4:15pm Scientific Sessions VI
2:30 pm 2:45 pm The COST Action CHARME: a European initiative for the harmonisation of standards for life-science research - Domenica D'Elia, Institute for Biomedical Technologies -CNR
2:45 pm 3:15 pm MassComp, a Lossless Compressor for Mass Spectrometry Data - Ruochen Yang, University of Southern California
3:15 am 3:30 pm Stretch/Bio Break
3:30 pm 4:30 pm Special Session on Bioinformatics Research and Education in Latin America
4:35 pm 5:35 pm Keynote - Janet Thornton
5:35 pm 6:00 pm Closing Ceremonies


Check back regularly as schedule may be subject to change


- top -