Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

ISCB-LA SoIBio BioNetMX 2020 | Oct 28 – 29, 2020 | Virtual Symposium |  Symposium Programme

Symposium Programme



Programme Schedule tentative and subject to change. 
Programming time is Central Mexican Time.

Wednesday – Day 1 – October 28, 2019
Go directly to: Thursday, Oct 29
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
10:00 am 10:05 am Welcome, Overview of Meeting Schedule
10:05 am 10:35 am Keynote: Updating the conceptual framework of the regulation of transcription initiation in bacteria (RegulonDB)
Julio Collado Vides

10:35 am 11:05 am Computational Evolutionary Biology of Microorganisms
Moderator: Ernesto Pérez Rueda

Delving into the Characteristic Features of “Menace” Mycobacterium tuberculosis Homologs: A Structural dynamics and Proteomics Perspectives
Adeniyi A. Adewumi
Highly-regulated and diverse NTP-based biological conflict systems with implications for emergence of multicellularity
Gurmeet Kaur
Genome-wide identification and Functional Analysis of Cytokinin-O-glucosyltransferase gene associated with sensitivity of Rice to Rhizoctonia solani pathogenicity factors
Wadzani Dauda
Bacterial community composition of the Rimac river, the main water source for Lima, Peru
Pedro Romero
Agave lechuguilla and soil properties as sculptors of the rhizospheric bacterial community
Guadalupe Medina
Pangenome analysis of the genus Clavibacter suggests the origin of bacterial canker pathogenicity
Nelly Sélem-Mojica

11:05 am 11:45 am Stretch Break
11:45 am 12:15 pm Keynote: Evolution of structural and functional features in intrinsically disordered proteins
Lucia Chemes
12:15 pm 1:00 pm Strategies in Cancer Genomics: From family to population studies
Moderator: Carla Daniela Robles-Espinoza

GLIOBLASTOMA MULTIFORME: A META-ANALYSIS OF DRIVER GENES, CURRENT DIAGNOSIS, AND TUMOR HETEROGENEITY
Katia Aviña-Padilla
Highly-connected, non-redundant microRNAs functional control in breast cancer molecular subtypes
Guillermo de Anda-Jáuregui
STRUCTURAL IN-SILICO ANALYSIS OF MUTATIONS IN RAS PROTEINS INVOLVED IN TUMORAL PROCESSES AND STUDY OF THEIR FUNCTIONAL EFFECTS
Laura Lopez Real
1:00 pm 2:00 pm Lunch Break
(open networking, system will be open with opportunity to ask for a breakout room)
2:00 pm 2:30 pm Keynote: Exploring associations between cancer genes and pharmacological compounds: target-drug networks and GEDA
Monica Arroyo

2:30 pm 3:00 pm Presentation Roundtable
3:00 pm 4:00 pm Women in STEM Panel
Sandrine Dudoit
Rafaela Salgado Ferreira
Alejandra Eugenia Medina Rivera
Morgane Thomas-Chollier


- top -

Thursday – Day 2 – October 29, 2019
Go directly to: Wednesday, Oct 28
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
10:00 am 10:05 am Day 1 Review and Welcome to Day 2
10:05 am 10:35 am Keynote: Bioinformatics modern challanges: from genes to ecosystems
Alicia Mastretta
10:35 am 11:30 am Population dynamics and Evolution in Eukaryotes
Moderator: Federico Sanchez

Ancestry Packages: Merging uniparental and autosomal genetic histories
Vladimir Bajić
Integrated synteny- and similarity-based inference on the polyploidization-fractionation cycle
David Sankoff
Reading the book of life: the language of proteins
Malay Basu
Review of HLA frequencies by country allowed immunoinformatic prediction of SARS-CoV-2 candidate epitopes specific for South America
Aldhair Medico
Vesicular glutamate transporter (VGLUT) genes: origin, evolution and molecular signatures underpinning glutamate transport in animals
Nicolas Zuniga
11:30 am 11:45 am Stretch Break
11:45 am 12:15 pm Keynote: Uncovering the Colombian microbial diversity through metagenomics
Alejandro Reyes
12:15 pm 1:05 pm Bioinformatic strategies and methods to unravel RNA Genomics
Moderator: Alejandro Reyes Quiroz

Logical modeling of dendritic cells in vitro differentiation from human monocytes unravels novel transcriptional regulatory interactions

Karen Nuñez-Reza
Comparative and systems analyses of Leishmania spp. non-coding RNAs through developmental stages
J. Eduardo Martinez
Automatic GO annotation of Long Non-coding RNAs
Flavio Spetale
Ribolog: a toolkit for unbiased analysis of ribosome profiling data
Hosseinali Asgharian
Automated generation of context-specific Gene Regulatory Networks with a weighted approach in D. melanogaster
Alberto Jesus Martin
Reverse regression increases power for detecting trans-eQTLs
Franco Simonetti
1:05 pm 2:05 pm Lunch Break
(open networking, system will be open with opportunity to ask for a breakout room)
2:05 pm 2:30 pm Keynote: Genomics in Cancer
Claudia Carranza
2:30 pm 2:45 pm Stretch Break
2:45 pm 3:55 pm Methods and Algorithms in Computational Molecular Biology
Moderator: Benilton Carvalho

Virtual screening of potential kinase inhibitors within the PI3K/AKT pathway of Leishmania

Rodrigo Ochoa
Alignments of Biomolecular Contact Maps
Peter F. Stadler
Design and evaluation of an intelligent bioinformatics platform through a Geospatial Information and Machine Learning System using data from the qPCR molecular Diagnostic Tests of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in Costa Rica and Central America
Allan Orozco
A mathematical model of the metabolism and accumulation of PZA in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Rydberg Supo-Escalante
MOLECULAR DOCKING OF SARS-COV-2 RNA POLYMERASE REVEALS POTENT INHIBITORS OF REPLICATION MACHINERY THAN THE CURRENT REPOSITIONED DRUGS
Cleidy Mirela Osorio Mogollón
Predicted CoronaViruses Self-Interactome Completeness Correlates Inversely with their Transmissibility
Gabriel Del Rio
Identification of co-binder partners of different transcription factors using non-negative matrix factorization
Jaime Castro-Mondragon
GSER: A pipeline for genome size estimation and quality assessment of sequenced genome libraries
Gonzalo Riadi
3:55 pm 4:00 pm
Closing Remarks and Thank You

- top -