Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

GLBIO 2019 | May 19-22, 2019 | Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison | Schedule at a Glance

PROGRAM SCHEDULE



Talk Abstracts are available on the App and Here

Sunday, May 19, 2019
Go directly to: Monday, May 20 - Tuesday, May 21 - Wednesday, May 22
All events on Sunday will occur at the Discovery Building
Start Time End Time  
8:30 AM 5:30 PM Registration in Discovery Building Lobby
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Workshop on UCSC Genome Browser  (Orchard View Room)
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch on Own
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Workshop on Docker (Orchard View Room)
5:30 PM 7:00 PM Welcome Reception in Discovery Building Lobby
Music by Sonora Strings

- top -

Monday, May 20, 2019
Go directly to: Sunday, May 19 - Tuesday, May 21 - Wednesday, May 22
All events Monday-Wednesday will occur at the Union South Building
Start Time End Time The Marquee Fifth Quarter Varsity Hall I
8:30 AM 3:30 PM Registration in Union South -  Varsity Hall Lounge
9:00 AM 9:30 AM Welcome    
9:30 AM 10:30 AM Keynote #1 - Sunduz Keles    
10:30 AM 11:00 AM Coffee break in Varsity II & III
11:00 AM 12:00 PM General Track - Macromolecular Structure & Function Precision Medicine I Education I
12:00 PM 1:30 AM Lunch on own or Lunch N Learn Recruiting Roundtable
1:30 PM 2:30 PM General Track - Gene Regulation I Precision Medicine II Education II
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Coffee break in Varsity II & III
3:00 PM 5:00 PM General Track - Comparative Genomics & Phylogenetics Precision Medicine III Education III
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Keynote #2 - Dan Knights    
 7:00 PM 10:00 PM     Student Led Workshop 

- top -

Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Go directly to: Sunday, May 19 - Monday, May 20 - Wednesday, May 22
All events Monday-Wednesday will occur at the Union South Building
Start Time End Time The Marquee Fifth Quarter Varsity Hall I
8:30 AM 5:30 PM Registration in Union South -  Varsity Hall Lounge
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Keynote #3 - Quaid Morris    
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Coffee break in Varsity II & III
10:30 AM 12:00 PM General Track - Gene Regulation II Microbiome I RNA Sequence to Structure I
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Poster Session #1 (odd numbered) in Varsity II & III (boxed lunches)
1:30 PM 2:30 PM General Track - Networks I Microbiome II RNA Sequence to Structure II
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Coffee break in Varsity II & III
3:00 PM 5:00 PM General Track - Algorithms & Machine Learning Microbiome III RNA Sequence to Structure III
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Keynote #4 - Hae Kyung Im    
 7:00 PM 10:00 PM Game Night  Networking Event at The Sett

- top -

Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Go directly to: Sunday, May 19 - Monday, May 20 - Tuesday, May 21
All events Monday-Wednesday will occur at the Union South Building
Start Time End Time The Marquee Varsity Hall I
8:30 AM 3:30 PM Registration in Union South -  Varsity Hall Lounge
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Keynote #5 - R. Stephanie Huang  
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Coffee break in Varsity II & III
10:30 AM 12:00 PM General Track - Networks II General Track - Clinical and Health Informatics I
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Poster Session #2 (even numbered) in Varsity II & III (boxed lunch)
1:30 PM 2:30 PM General Track - Genome Informatics General Track - Clinical and Health Informatics II
2:30 PM 3:00 PM Coffee break in Varsity II & III
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Keynote #6 - Mark Craven  
4:00 PM 4:30 PM Award Ceremony and Closing  

- top -