Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

ISCB-LA SoIBio BioNetMX 2020 | Oct 25 – 30, 2020 | Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico |  Conference Programme

Conference Programme



Check back regularly as schedule may be subject to change

Sunday – Day 1 – October 25, 2019
Go directly to: Monday, Oct 26 - Tuesday, Oct 27 - Wednesday, Oct 28 - Thursday, Oct 29 - Friday, Oct 30
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
     


- top -

Monday – Day 2 – October 26, 2019
Go directly to: Sunday, Oct 25 - Tuesday, Oct 27 - Wednesday, Oct 28 - Thursday, Oct 29 - Friday, Oct 30
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
2:00 pm 3:30 pm REGISTRATION
3:00 pm
4:00 pm Welcome
Chair: Julio Collado Vides
    Keynote 1 - Terry Gaasterland


- top -

Tuesday – Day 3 – October 27, 2019
Go directly to: Sunday, Oct 25 - Monday, Oct 26 - Wednesday, Oct 28 - Thursday, Oct 29 - Friday, Oct 30
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
8:00 am 5:30 pm REGISTRATION
9:00 am
1:00 pm
Methods Applied to Human Genetic Studies
Chair: Monica Marie Arroyo
    Keynote 2 - Sandrine Dudoit
    Keynote 3 - Diego Ortega del Vecchyo
2:00 pm 6:00 pm Computational Evolutionary Biology of Microorganims
Chair: Pablo Vinuesa
    Keynote 4 - Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb
    Keynote 5 - Jorge Valdés
6:00 pm 7:00 pm Poster Session


- top -

Wednesday – Day 4 – October 28, 2019
Go directly to: Sunday, Oct 25 - Monday, Oct 26 - Tuesday, Oct 27 - Thursday, Oct 29 - Friday, Oct 30
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
8:00 am 5:30 pm REGISTRATION
9:00 am 1:00 pm Bioinformatic Strategies and Methods to Unravel RNA Genomics
Chair: Maria Emilia Walter
    Keynote 6 - Peter Stadler
    Keynote 7 - Selene Fernández Valverde
2:00 pm 6:00 pm Career Development
Chair: Benilton Carvalho
    Keynote 8 - Manuel Corpas


- top -

Thursday – Day 5 – October 29, 2019
Go directly to: Sunday, Oct 25 - Monday, Oct 26 - Tuesday, Oct 27 - Wednesday, Oct 28 - Friday, Oct 30
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
8:00 am 12:30 pm REGISTRATION
9:00 am 11:00 am Women in Stem
Chair: Selene Fernández
2:00 pm 6:00 pm Population Dynamics and Evolution in Eukaryotes
Chair: Maria Avila
    Keynote 9 - Katja Nowick
    Keynote 10 - David Sankoff
7:00 pm   Dinner in Downtown


- top -

Friday – Day 6 – October 30, 2019
Go directly to: Sunday, Oct 25 - Monday, Oct 26 - Tuesday, Oct 27 - Wednesday, Oct 28 - Thursday, Oct 29
START
TIME
END
TIME
SESSION
TYPE
8:00 am 5:30 pm REGISTRATION
9:00 am 1:00 pm Methods and Algorithms in Computational Biology: Tools, Applications, Usabilit,y and Accessibility
Chair: Joao Meidanis
    Keynote 11 - Steve Hoffman
    Keynote 12 - Morgane Thomas-Chollier
2:00 pm 6:00 pm Strategies in Cancer Genomics: From Family to Population Studies
Chair: Daniela Robles
    Keynote 13 - David Adams
    Keynote 14 - Ludmil Alexandrov

- top -