Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide


NGS 2018 | April 9 – 11, 2018 | Barcelona, Spain | PROGRAM SCHEDULE


Links within this page:
Monday, Apr 9 | Tuesday, Apr 10
Program and location are subject to change. Please check back often for updates.

Monday - Day 1 - April 9, 2018
Go directly to: Tuesday, April 10
08:00 08:30 Registration
08:30 09:00 Opening Address - Núria López-Bigas, IRB, Barcelona, ES
09:00 09:45 Keynote 1: Francesca D. Ciccarelli, King's College London, UK
Session 1: 09:45 - 12:40: Cancer Genomics
(chair: Núria López-Bigas)
    OP1 - A 10.000 sample overview of cancer driver events”
Eduard Porta,
Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Barcelona, ES
    OP2 - “Systematic pan-cancer analysis of somatic allele frequency”
Anelia Horvath,
George Washington University, USA
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
    OP3 – “Sweepstake evolution revealed by population-genetic analysis of copy-number alterations in single genomes of breast cancer”
Daniel A Vasco,
Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine, LU
    OP4 – “Mutated Tumor Suppressors Follow Oncogenes Profile by the Gene Hypermethylation of Partners in the Protein Interaction Networks”
Somnath Tagore,
Bar-Ilan University, IL
    OP5 – “Network-based smoothing of somatic mutations improves patient classification from sparse genetic data”
Rosalba Giugno,
Department of Computer Science, University of Verona, IT
    OP6 – “A Powerful Bayesian Test for Equality of Means in High Dimensions”
Roger Zoh,
Texas A&M University, USA
    OP7 – “Racial/Ethnic Disparities in Cancer Research: a Never-ending Battle”
Santiago Guerrero,
Centro de Investigación Genética y Genómica, EC
12:40 13:00 Tech Talk
13:00 14:15 Lunch and Poster Viewing
14:15 14:20 Introduction by TBD (TBD)
14:20 15:05 Keynote 2: Nicholas Luscombe, The Francis Crick Institute, UK
Session 2: 15:05 - 18:40: Genetics and Transcription
(chair: TBD)
    OP08 – “Predicting disease-causing variant combinations accurately”
Tom Lenaerts,
Universite Libre de Bruxelles, BE
    OP09 – “Comprehensive sequencing of the myocilin gene in a selected cohort of primary open-angle glaucoma patients”
Luke O'Gorman,
University of Southampton, UK
    OP10 – “GenePy: a gene score for next generation sequencing data modelling”
Enrico Mossotto,
University of Southampton, UK
    OP11 – “Phenotype-driven variant prioritization significantly improves over impact and prevalence scores in a large-scale analysis of 1,963 cases of Mendelian disease diagnostics by whole-genome sequencing”
Francisco De La Vega, Stanford University, USA
16:30 17:00 Coffee break
    OP12 – “Dumpster diving in RNA-sequencing to find the source of 1 trillion reads across diverse adult human tissues”
Serghei Mangul,
University of California, Los Angeles, USA
    OP13 – “Identification and validation of novel and annotated LncRNAs in canine B-cell lymphoma by RNA-Seq”
Rosalba Giugno,
Department of Computer Science, University of Verona, IT
    OP14 – “Towards novel signalling functions of mobile mRNAs”
Federico Apelt,
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, DE
    OP15 – “Understanding regulation of alternative splicing through RNA binding proteins”
Dmitri Pervouchine,
Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, RU
    OP16 – “Stratified co-morbidity networks: Inferring patient-specific comorbidities from transcriptomic data”
Vera Pancaldi,
Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Barcelona, ES
18:40   Networking and Poster Presentations
20:00   Conference Dinner. Xiroi Ca la Nuri. Address: Passeig Marítim de la Nova Icària, 38.

- top -

Tuesday - Day 2 - April 10, 2018
Go directly to: Monday, April 9
08:45 09:00 Morning Welcome and Introduction
9:00 9:05 Introduction by TBD (TBD)
09:05 09:50 Keynote 3: Nick Loman, University of Birmingham, UK
A sequencing singularity of infection disease?
Session 3: 09:50 - 13:00: Transcriptomics (II) and Model Organisms
(chair: TBD)
    OP17 – “Reference-free reconstruction and error correction of transcriptomes from Nanopore long-read sequencing”
Eduardo Eyras,
Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona, ES
    OP18 – “3D determinants of gene expression variability”
Vera Pancaldi,
Barcelona Supercomputing Centre, Barcelona, Spain
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
    OP19 – “Study of genome evolution among traditional bakery yeasts in relation to domestication”
    OP20 – “Weighted correlation network analysis and transcriptome dynamics during early gonadal differentiation of the European sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax)”
Núria Sánchez-Baizán,
Institute of Marine Sciences, Barcelona, ES
    OP21 – “NGS-based resequencing and reannotation of the Trypanosoma congolense genome and trancriptome”
Marcin Jąkalski,
Department of Plant Taxonomy and Nature Conservation, University of Gdańsk, PL
    OP22 – “High quality genome of a Norwegian reindeer using 10X Genomics”
Montserrat Torres-Oliva,
Institute of Clinical Molecular Biology, Christian-Albrechts-University,
Kiel, DE
    OP23 – “Genomic characterisation and vulnerabilities of two transmissible cancers in Tasmanian devils”
Maximilian Stammnitz,
University of Cambridge, UK
    OP24 – “Genome diversity and evolution in a transmissible cancer”
Adrian Baez-Ortega,
Transmissible Cancer Group, University of Cambridge, UK
13:00 14:00 Lunch and Poster Viewing
Session 4: 14:00 - 17:00: Multi-Omics & Metagenomics
(chair: Francisco De La Vega)
    OP25 – “Single cell systems immunology of viral specific B cells and CD8+ T cells”
Simone Rizzetto,
School of Medical Science, UNSW, AU
    OP26 – “Toward decoding complete human immunome. Assemble recombined T and B cell receptor sequences across 50,000 individuals”
Serghei Mangul, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
    OP27 – “Measuring the mappability spectrum of reference genome assemblies”
Zachary Stephens,

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
    OP28 – “Detection of radiation-Induced alterations in the transcriptome and Exome of human gingiva fibroblasts”
Neetika Nath,
University Medicine Greifswald, DE
    OP29 – “Corrections for asymmetry in high-throughput sequencing datasets applied to a meta-transcriptome dataset”
    OP30 – “Fast and sensitive protein sequence search, clustering and assembly tools for the analysis of massive metagenomics datasets”
Martin Steinegger, Max-Planck-Institute, DE
16:00 16:20 Coffee Break
    OP31 – “Characterizing the microbiome in factory ingredient samples using metatranscriptome deep sequencing data”
Kristen Beck,
    OP32 – “The challenges of designing a benchmark strategy for bioinformatics pipelines in the identification of Antimicrobial Resistance determinants using next generation sequencing technologies”
Alexandre Angers,
Joint Research Centre, European Commission, IT
17:00 17:05 Introduction by Francisco De La Vega, Stanford University, USA
17:05 17:50 Keynote 3: Ami Bhatt, Stanfod University, USA
Translating metagenomics
17:50   Awards and closing remarks

- top -