Poster Presenters & Abstracts
Updated December 02, 2011- CLICK HERE for Rocky 2011 Program Book (.pdf). Posters start on page 47.
Listed in alphabetical order by presenter's last name:
P01: Identifying Novel Components of the Gravitropic Signal Transduction Pathway via Transcriptome Analysis
Presenter: Zachary Abrams, Ohio University
P02: Developing Maximum Likelihood and Bayesian Supertrees
Presenter: Wasiu Akanni, National University of Ireland, Maynooth
P03: Opportunities and Challenges Associated with Computational RNAseq Data Analysis
Presenter: David Astling, University of Colorado School of Medicine
P04: Jikitou a Question Answering System: The Next Stage in the Evolution of Information Retrieval
Presenter: Michael Bauer, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
P05: Phylogenetic Signal Dissection and the Phylogeny of the Ecdysozoa
Presenter: Lahcen Campbell, The National University of Ireland, Maynooth
P06: A Network-based Survival Predictor and its Application to Cytogenetically-normal Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Presenter: Yongkee Cho, Washington University in St. Louis
P07: CodingMotif: Exact Determination of Overrepresented Nucleotide Motifs in Coding Sequences
Presenter: Jeffrey Chuang, Boston College
P08: Testing the Ortholog Conjecture with Functional Data from Several Pairs of Closely Related Organisms
Presenter: Wyatt Clark, Indiana University
P09: Novel Information Theory Based Metrics for the Evaluation of GO Term Annotations
Presenter: Wyatt Clark, Indiana University
P10: Multiscale Patient-Specific Blood Systems Biology
Presenter: Scott Diamond, University of Pennsylvania
P11: Searching for Population Variation of Small Tandem Segmental Duplications using the 1000 Genomes Project Sequencing Data
Presenter: Michael Dickens, University of Colorado
P12: Gene Duplicability in the Mammalian Protein-protein Interaction Network
Presenter: Aoife Doherty, National University of Ireland, Maynooth
P13: Mixture Models vs. Supervised Learning Methods for Integrative Genomic Analysis
Presenter: Daniel Dvorkin, University of Colorado, Denver
P14: Inferring Protein Backbone Flexibility from Conformational Differences
Presenter: Elizabeth Eskow, University of Colorado Boulder
P15: Improving Automated Protein Function Prediction by integrating Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning
Presenter: Christopher Funk, University of Colorado
P16: A Sensemaking Model for the Explorative Analysis of Large Gene Lists
Presenter: Carsten Goerg, University of Colorado Denver
P17: Mathematical Modeling of Metastatic Growth in Lymphatic Vessels
Presenter: Ruth Griswold, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
P18: Consensus Network Inference Using Multiple Datasets to Elucidate Common and Chemical-specific Effects on Steoroidogenesis
Presenter: Tanwir Habib, US Army ERDC
P19: A Network-based Approach to Finding Fusion Genes
Presenter: Leanne Haggerty, The National University of Ireland, Maynooth
P20: Compact Encoding for Gene Therapy
Presenter: Roger Hall, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
P21: Diversification of Visual Receptors (opsin) Coincides with Major Environmental Factors such as the Cambrian Explosion and the Oxygenation of the Oceans
Presenter: Sinéad Hamilton, The National University of Ireland, Maynooth
P22: A Random Forest Model for Phosphorylation Site Localization using Mass Spectrometric Data
Presenter: Xin He, Indiana University Bloomington
P23: Characterizing the Phenotype of Beta-Blocker Responsiveness in CHF Patients
Presenter: Michael Hinterberg, University of Colorado-Denver
P24: CTCF can Form Unidirectional Regulatory Elements by Combining with Other Transcription Factors
Presenter: Chih-hao Hsu, NIH
P25: Metabolic Network Analysis of Apicomplexan Parasites to Identify Novel Drug Targets
Presenter: Stacy Hung, University of Toronto
P26: Improvement of Fold Recognition by Incorporating Bayesian Framework on Encoding Protein Fragments of Unknown Structures for Structure Alphabet-based Alignment
Presenter: Kenneth Hung, National Taiwan University
P27: The Role of p53 in Oligodendrocyte UPR
Presenter: Hasan Jamil, Wayne State University
P28: Extending the Value of Spectral Libraries: a Neighbor-based Approach to Predicting Intensities of Peptide Fragmentation Spectra
Presenter: Chao Ji, Indiana University, Bloomington
P29: DAVID-WS: A Stateful Web Service to Facilitate Gene/Protein List Analysis
Presenter: Xiaoli Jiao, NIH/NIAID
P30: Mobyle: A Web Based Frame-work for the Integration of Bioinformatics Software and Databanks
Presenter: Louis Jones, Institut Pasteur
P31: Discovery: A Resource for the Rational Selection of Drug Target Proteins and Leads for the Malaria Parasite, Plasmodium Falciparum
Presenter: Fourie Joubert, University of Pretoria
P32: Finding a Surrogate Metric of Cancer Antigen 125 with Thousand of Proteins
Presenter: Shintaro Kato, NEC Corporation
P33: An Information-theoretic Measure of TFBS Motif Palindromicity
Presenter: Alastair Kilpatrick, University of Edinburgh
P34: PathCMap: Development of Pathway Signature System for Identifying Druggable Partners of Synthetic Lethal Genes in Cancer
Presenter: Jihye Kim, University of Colorado Denver School of Medicine
P35: Automated Reaction Mapping for Isomers
Presenter: Tina Kouri, Colorado School of Mines
P36: A Data Integration Approach Reveals Species-specific Pharmacology Between Human and Rat Orthologs
Presenter: Felix Kruger, European Bioinformatics Institute
P37: Accurate Inferring Transcription Regulation from a Compendium of Expression Profiles
Presenter: Xueling Li, University of Texas, Medical Branch
P38: PhenoPred 2: Prediction of Gene-Disease Associations Based on Multiple Networks
Presenter: Biao Li, The Buck Institute for Research on Aging
P39: Exploring an Approximate Subgraph Matching Approach for Biomedical Event Extraction
Presenter: Haibin Liu, University of Colorado School of Medicine
P40: Cancelled
P41: A Physiological Pathway Portal Tool at the Rat Genome Database
Presenter: Weisong Liu, The Medical College of Wisconsin
P42: Evolution and Architecture of the Inner Membrane Complex in Asexual and Sexual Stages of the Malaria Parasite
Presenter: Noeleen Loughran, The Hospital for Sick Children
P43: Label and Edge Mismatch Graphlet Kernels for Functional Residue Prediction in Protein Structures
Presenter: Jose Lugo-Martinez, Indiana University
P44: Role of Pyruvate Dehydrogenase Kinases (PDKs) and Their Respective Micro RNAs in Human Ovarian Cancer
Presenter: Shaukat Malik, Mohammad Ali Jinnah University
P45: Analysis of Human Complex Disorders from the Systems Biology Perspective
Presenter: Natalia Maltsev
P46: GeneSmash: A RESTful Web Service for Gene Annotations
Presenter: Ganiraju Manyam, University of Texas Anderson Cancer Center
P47: TrAC: Transcriptome Analysis with Circos
Presenter: Aleksandra Markovets, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
P48: Predicting Transcription Factor Binding Sites with Hidden Markov Models by using ChIP-Seq data
Presenter: Anthony Mathelier, University of British Columbia
P49: A Comparative Analysis of Knowledge-Based Gene Prioritization Methods: Is the Supply Greater Than the Demand?
Presenter: Neel Mehta, Arizona State University
P50: Hierarchical Prediction of Enzyme Classes Using Ensemble Machine Learning Approaches
Presenter: Akram Mohammed, University of Nebraska Medical Center
P51: Inferring the Mammalian Phylogeny using a Heterogeneous Approach
Presenter: Claire Morgan, Dublin City University
P52: An Issue of Caution in the use of Mitochondrial Data to Infer the Mammalian Phylogeny
Presenter: Claire Morgan, Dublin City University
P53: Entropy-based Assessment of Condition-specific Histone Modifications
Presenter: Tadasu Nozaki, Keio University
P54: Prediction of Protein Function using Analysis of Interaction Maps Across Species
Presenter: Kymberleigh Pagel, Indiana University, Bloomington
P55: Deciphering of Human Protein Interactome using Structural Complexes
Presenter: Anna Panchenko, National Center for Biotechnology Information, Institutes of Health
P56: Regulation of Protein-Protein Binding by Phosphorylation and Oligomerization
Presenter: Anna Panchenko, National Center for Biotechnology Information, Institutes of Health, USA
P57: CysNO-DB: A Database of S-nitrosylation Sites
Presenter: Sanjit Pandey, University of Nebraska Medical Center
P58: A Database Framework for identifying Coding Sequence from NextGen mRNA Sequences
Presenter: Sanjit Pandey, University of Nebraska Medical Center
P59: ModPred: Predicting Post-translational Modification Sites from Protein Sequence
Presenter: Vikas Pejaver, Indiana University
P60: A Multiple-template Approach for Protein Threading
Presenter: Jian Peng, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
P61: A Tool for Assessment and Validation of Sequencing-Based Methods in Family Disease Studies
Presenter: Alexander Poole, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
P62: Alternative Splicing Detection Using RNAseq: An Assembly Approach
Presenter: Likit Preeyanon, Michigan State University
P63: In Silico Rational Drug Design and Modeling Studies of Novel Inhibitors for Multi-target Inhibition in Pseudomonas Aeruginosa
Presenter: Jayaraman Premkumar, Nanyang Technological University
P64: Quantitative Data: Where are they Hidden in Biomedical Literature?
Presenter: Komandur Ravikumar, University of Colorado School of Medicine
P65: Transcriptome Profile of Bovine Respiratory Disease Pathogen - Mannheimia Haemolytica PHL213
Presenter: Joseph Reddy, Mississippi State University
P66: SpacerSeeker: Detecting and Identifying Immunity Conferred by CRISPR Loci
Presenter: Zachary Romer, Loyola University Chicago
P67: MutDB: A Database for Assessing the Impact of Genetic Variants
Presenter: Tal Ronnen Oron, Buck Institute for Research on Aging
P68: Support for Larger Epistatic Modeling Using an OpenCL Implementation of Multifactor Dimensionality Reduction
Presenter: James Rudd, North Carolina Central University
P69: Identifying Treatment Relevant Colorectal Cancer Subtypes Using Iterative Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Presenter: Andreas Schlicker, Netherlands Cancer Institute
P70: A New Probabilistic Model in Predictive Microbiology (NPMPM)
Presenter: Nadine Schoene, Goethe University Frankfurt
P71: Simpsons Paradox and Correlation Cancellation in Genome-Wide Association Study Data
Presenter: Ronald Schuyler, University of Colorado Denver
P72: Predicting Chromosome Territories using Sequence Similarity
Presenter: Josiah Seaman, University of Colorado
P73: Functional Profiling of Pharmacogenetic Non-synonymous SNPs
Presenter: Chet Seligman, Buck Institute for Research on Aging
P74: Semi-supervised Learning Improves Gene Expression-based Prediction of Cancer Recurrence
Presenter: Mingguang Shi, Vanderbilt University
P75: Comprehensive Analysis of Associations Between Alternative Splicing and Histone Modifications
Presenter: Yuki Shindo, Keio University, Japan
P76: Developing a Decision Support System for Strategic Selection of Drug Targets to Combat Tropical Diseases
Presenter: Floriano Silva-jr, FIOCRUZ
P77: Concatabominations: A Character Recoding Strategy Implemented in the Safe Taxonomic Reduction Approach for Identifying Unstable Taxa
Presenter: Karen Siu-Ting Salvatierra, National University of Ireland Maynooth
P78: Investigation into Construction of MHC ligand Predictiors and Implications of Protocols used to Evaluate Them
Presenter: Werner Smidt, University of Pretoria
P79: Mining for Class-specific Motifs in Protein Sequence Classification
Presenter: Satish Srinivasan, University of Nebraska Medical Center
P80: Relationships Between Positioning of Synonymous Codon and Gene Translation Efficiency in Bacteria
Presenter: Satoshi Tamaki, Keio University
P81: The Rat Genome Curation:RGD Automated Data Integration Pipelines Maximize Coverage
Presenter: Marek Tutaj, Medical College of Wisconsin
P82: Using Transposable Elements to Understand Genomic Evolution
Presenter: Vijetha Vemulapalli, University of Colorado Denver
P83: Determining The Minimal Functional Elements in Protein Families
Presenter: Suleyman Vural, University of Nebraska
P84: Machine Approaches to Recognition of Trypanosomal Variant Surface Glycoprotein Sequences
Presenter: Jon Wilkes, Wellcome Trust Centre for Molecular Parasitology
P85: STOP and DEFOG: Web Applications for a Comprehensive Functional Gene Set Analysis
Presenter: Tobias Wittkop, Buck Institute for Research on Aging
P86: Building an Interactome to Identify Signaling Components
Presenter: Sarah Wyatt, Ohio University
P87: Post-translational Modifications Induce Significant yet not Extreme Changes to Protein Structure
Presenter: Fuxiao Xin, Indiana University Bloomington
P88: Co-evolution of SP1 and DNA Binding Sites
Presenter: Ken Yokoyama, University of Colorado Denver
P89: Coexpression of Linked Genes is not Explained by Similar Chromatin Environments
Presenter: Yiqiang Zhao, Buck institute
P90: What's New at EcoGene
Presenter: Jindan Zhou, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
[TOP]