Committees
Conference Chairs
Steering Committee
Scientific Organizing Committee
Highlights Committee
Posters Committee
Proceedings Chairs
Special Interest Groups
Student Council Symposium Committee
Late Breaking Research
Travel Fellowships Committee
Tutorials Committee
Art and Science Committee
Technology Track Committee
Conference Chairs
Olga Troyanskaya, Conference Chair, Princeton University, New Jersey, USA
Michal Linial, Conference Co-chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
Jill Mesirov, Conference Co-Chair, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA
TOP
Steering Committee
Burkhard Rost, Steering Committee Chair and Highlights Chair, Columbia University, New York, USA
Barbara Bryant, Constellation Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge, USA
Janet Kelso, ISCB Conferences Committee Chair, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada
Fran Lewitter, Outreach Committee Chair, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, USA
Michal Linial Conference Co-chair and Special Sessions Chair, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
BJ Morrison McKay, ISCB Executive Officer, San Diego, USA
Jill P. Mesirov, Conference Co-chair, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA
Eugene W. Myers, Past Conference Chair, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Ashburn, USA
Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Mona Singh, Proceedings Papers Chair, Princeton University, USA
Olga Troyanskaya, Conference Chair, Princeton University, USA
TOP
Scientific Organizing Committee
Highlights Track Chair: Burkhard Rost, Columbia University, New York, USA
Late Breaking Research Chair: John Quackenbush, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA
Poster Chair: Yana Bromberg, Columbia University, New York, USA
Proceedings Papers Track Chair: Mona Singh, Princeton University, NJ, USA
Special Interest Groups Chair: Hershel Safer, Rehovot, Israel
Special Sessions Chair: Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Technology Track Chair: Rodrigo Lopez, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK
Travel Fellowships Chair: Guilherme Oliveira, FIOCRUZ – Minas, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Tutorials Chair: Janet Kelso, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Conference Workshop Track Chair: Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA
TOP
Highlights Committee
Chair: Burkhard Rost Columbia University New York USA
Co-Chair: Reinhard Schneider, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv Israel
Erik Bongcam-Rudloff, Uppsala University, Uppsala Sweden
Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego USA
Ivo Hofacker, University of Vienna, Vienna Austria
Trey Ideker, University of California, San Diego San Diego USA
Toni Kazic, University of Missouri, Columbia USA
Janet Kelso, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig Germany
Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem Israel
Yanay Ofran, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan Israel
David Roos, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia USA
Reinhard Schneider, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg Germany
Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University, Princeton USA
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO), Madrid Spain
Ralf Zimmer, University of Munich, Munich Germany
TOP
Posters Committee
Yana Bromberg, Chair, Columbia University, New York, USA
Marco Punta, Technical University of Munich
Nikolay Samusik, Max Planck Institute for Molecular and Cell Biology, Dresden
Laszlo Kajan, Technical University of Munich
Ta-tsen Soong, Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Markus Fischer, Columbia University
Fabian Dey, Columbia University
Eugenia Lyashenko, Columbia University
Tobias Hamp, Technical University of Munich
Shruti Rastogi, Columbia University
Avner Schlessinger, UC San Francisco
TOP
Proceedings Chairs
PROCEEDINGS PAPERS COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Mona Singh, Proceedings Chair, Princeton University NJ, USA
Joel Bader, (Proceedings Co-chair), John Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA
PROCEEDINGS PAPERS - AREA CHAIRS
Bioimaging
Gene Myers,Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Ashburn, USA
Robert Murphy, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
Steven Altschuler, UT Southwestern
Manfred Auer, LBL
Gaudenz Danuser, Harvard University
Ilya Goldberg, NIH
Michael Hawrylycz, Allen Institute.
B. Manjunath, University of California, Santa Barbara
Hanchuan Peng, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Karl Rohr, DKFZ
Badri Roysam, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)
Jason Swedlow, University of Dundee
Stephen Wong, Cornell University
Lani Wu, UT Southwestern
TOP
Databases & Ontologies
Alex Bateman, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK
Suzanna Lewis, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs, Berkeley, USA
Jingchu Luo, Peking University, China
Kenta Nakai, University of Tokyo, Japan
Larisa Soldatova, University of Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Jim Balhoff, University of North Carolina, USA
Kimberly Begley, Brisbane, Australia
Tanya Berardini, Stanford University, USA
Michele Clamp, Broad Institute ,USA
Karen Eilbeck, University of Utah, USA
David Emmert, Harvard USA
Michelle Gwinn-Giglio, University of Maryland, USA
David Hill, JAX, USA
Eurie Hong, Stanford University, USA
Doug Howe, University of Oregon, USA
Warren Kibbe, Northwestern, USA
Gos Micklem, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
Norman Morrison, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Chris Mungall, LBNL, USA
Peter Robinson, Charite Children's Hospital, Germany
Alan Ruttenberg, Science Commons, USA
Kimberly van Auken, Cal Tech, USA
Valerie Wood, Sanger, United Kingdom
TOP
Disease Models & Epidemiology
Thomas Lengauer, Max-Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken, Germany
Yves Moreau, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Stuart Baker, National Institutes of Health, USA
Michael Walker, Stanford University, USA
Vandamme Annemie, University of Leuven, Belgium
Claus A. Andersen, Sienabiotech, Italy
Enrico Capobianco
Hilary Clark, Genentech, USA
Michael Krauthammer, Department of Pathology, Yale University, USA
Doron Lancet, Weizmann, Israel
Roel Verhaak, Broad MIT, USA
Tao Wei, Eli Lilly and Company, USA
Jonathan Wren, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, USA
Alice McHardy, MPI for Informatics, Germany
Rahnenführer Jörg, University of Dortmund, Germany
Albrecht Mario, MPI for Informatics, Germany
Lage Kasper, Boston University, USA
Van Steen, Kristel University of Liège, Belgium
Hide Winston, Department of Biostatistics Harvard School of Public Health, USA
Robinson Peter Nick, Humboldt University, Germany
Rebholz-Schuhmann Dietrich, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
Asa Ben-Hur, Colorado State University, USA
Yana Bromberg, Columbia University, USA
Mehmet Dalkilic, School of Informatics, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN. USA
Jacek Majewski, McGill University, Canada
Sean Mooney, iupui, USA
Solly Sieberts, Rosetta Inpharmatics, USA
Altmann Andre, MPI for Informatics, Germany
Wehenkel Louis, University of Liège, Belgium
Bertram Weiss, Bayer Schering Pharma AG, USA
Bock Christoph, Harvard/ Broad Institute, USA
TOP
Evolution and Comparative Genomics
Dannie Durand, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
Teresa Przytycka, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
Jeremy Buhler
Cedric Chauve
Miklos Csuros
Aaron Darling
Nadia El-Mabrouk
Nicolas Galtier
Matt Hahn
Daniel Huson
Aiofe McLysaght
Vince Moulton
Ivan Ovcharenko
Marie-France Sagot
Mike Steel
Jens Stoye
Edward Susko
Simon Whelan
Yuri Wolf
TOP
Gene Regulation & Transcriptomics
Hanah Margalit, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Eric Xing, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA
Edo Airoldi Harvard University
Ziv Bar-Joseph, Carnegie Mellon University
Michael R. Brent, Washington University in St. Louis
Harmen Bussemaker, Columbia University
Gal Chechik, Bar Ilan University
Mark Craven, Winconsin Medison
Jason Ernst, MIT
Haiyan Huang, UC Berkeley
Tommy Kaplan, Berkeley
Song Le, Carnegie Mellon University
XiaoleS. Liu, Harvard School of Public Health
Florian Markowetz, Cambridge University
Satoru Miyano, University of Tokyo
Alex Morozov, Rutgers
Quaid Morris, University of Toronto
Chad Myers, University of Minnesota
Uwe Ohler, Duke University
Alan Qi, Purdue Univeristy
Ron Shamir, Tel Aviv University
Josh Stuart, UCSC
Amos Tanay, Weizmann Institute
Koji Tsuda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Martin Vingron, Max Planck Institut fuer molekulare Genetik
Wyeth Wasserman, UBC
Wei Wu, University of Pittsburgh
Michael Zhang, Cold Spring Harbour
Jasmine Zhou, University of Southern California
TOP
Population Genomics
Eleazar Eskin, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Eran Halperin, International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley, USA
Niko Beerenwinkel
Brian Browning
Joaquín Dopazo
Frank Dudbridge
Dan Gusfeild
Iuliana Ionita
Sorin Istrail
Tao Jiang
Hyun Min Kang
Jing Li
Ion Mandoiu
Jason Mezey
John Novembre
Arlindo Oliveira
Itsik Pe’er
Alkes Price
Steve Qin
Ben Raphael
Kathryn Roeder
Noah Rosenberg
Saharon Rosset
Russell Schwartz
Yun Song
Hua Tang
Gabriel Valiente
Yufeng Wu
Alex Zelikovsky
TOP
Protein Interactions & Molecular Networks
Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Madrid, Spain
Roded Sharan, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Mario Albrecht, MPI Saarbruecken
Patrick Aloy, Heidelberg
Andreas Beyer, BIOTEC, TU Dresden
Antoine Danchin, CNRS / Institut Pasteur
Vincent Danos, CNRS
Juan Fernandez-recio, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Debra Goldberg, U. Colorado at Boulder
Henning Hermjakob, EBI
Charlie Hodgman, Nottingham
Trey Ideker, UCSD
Lars Jensen, Heidelberg
Igor Jurisica, University of Toronto
Hans-Peter Lenhof, Center for Bioinformatics, Saarland University
See-kiong Ng, Institute for Infocom research, Singapore
Florencio Pazos, National Centre for Biotechnology (CNB-CSIC)
Matteo Pellegrini, UCLA
Ron Pinter, Technion
Natasa Przulj, Dept. of Computing, Imperial college London
Eytan Ruppin, School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University
Denise Scholtens, Northwestern University Medical School
Benno Schwikowski, Institut Pasteur
Berend Snel, Utrecht University
Fengzhu Sun, University of Southern California
Jean-Philippe, Vert Ecole des Mines de Paris
Hongyu Zhao Yale
TOP
Protein Structure & Function
Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA
Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Ivet Bahar
Jadwiga Bienkowska, Biogen USA
Erich Bornberg-Bauer, Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity, University Münster Germany
Phil Bradley, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center USA
Chris Bystroff, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute USA
Rita Casadio, Dept of Biology UNIBO Italy
Thomas Dandekar, Dep. of Bioinformatics, University of Würzburg Germany
Dr. Frank DiMaio, University of Washington
Francisco Domingues, Max-Planck-Institut Informatik Germany
Bruce Donald, Duke University USA
Roland Dunbrack
Arne Elofsson, SU Sweden
Sarel Fleishman, University of Washington USA
Lucy Forest, Max Planck Institute Fur Biophysik Germany
Dmitrij Frishman, Technical University of Munich Germany
Julian Gough, University of Bristol United Kingdom
Michael Gromiha, CBRC, AIST Japan
Turkan Haliloglu, Bogazici University Turkey
Prof. Dan Halperin, School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University
Liisa Holm, University of Helsinki Finland
Martijn Huynen, Nijmegen Center for Molecular Life Sciences Netherlands
Robert L. Jernigan, Iowa State University USA
Rachel Kolodny, US USA
Jie Liang, University of Illinois at Chicago USA
Olivier Lichtarge, TMC USA
Bengt Persson, IFM Bioinformatics, Linköping University Sweden
Ora Schueler-Furman, The Hebrew U Israel
Istvan Simon,
Amit Singer, Princeton University USA
Mona Singh, Princeton University USA
Ingolf Sommer, Max-Planck-Institute for Informatics Germany
Maya Topf,
Silvio Tosatto, Dept. of Biology & CRIBI Biotech Centre, University of Padova Italy
Anna Tramontano, University of Rome Italy
Allegra Via, University of Rome "Tor Vergata" Italy
Jerome Waldispuhl, McGill University Canada
Haim J. Wolfson, School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University Israel
Jinbo Xu, Toyota Technology Institute of Chicago USA
Yang Zhang
TOP
Sequence Analysis
Michael Brudno, University of Toronto, Canada
Cenk Sahinalp, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada
Tatsuya Akutsu, University of Kyoto
Can Alkan, University of Washington
Alberto Apostolico, GeorgiaTech
Rolf Backofen, Freiburg U
Serafim Batzoglou, Stanford
Inanc Birol, BC Genome Sciences Ctr
Mathieu Blanchette, McGill
Ralf Bundschuh, Ohio State
Colin Dewey, University of Wisconsin
Ivo Hofacker, University of Vienna
Ian Holmes, UC Berkeley
Steven Jones, BC Genome Sciences Centre
Tamer Kahveci, University of Florida
John Kececioglu, University of Arizona
Carl Kingsford, University of Maryland, College Park, USA
Ming Li, University of Waterloo
Stefano Lonardi, UC Riverside
Cedric Notredame, CNRS
Saurabh Sinha, UIUC
John Spouge, NCBI
Haixu Tang, University of Indiana
Glen Tesler, UCSD
Esko Ukkonen, University of Helsinki
Chris Workman, DTU
Zohar Yakhini, Agilent
TOP
Text Mining
Andrey Rzhetsky, University of Chicago, USA
Hagit Shatkay, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
Area Committee Members - Show | Hide
Alan Aronson, NLM/NIH, USA
Sabine Bergler, Concordia University, Canada
Christian Blaschke, Bioalma Spain
Wendy Chapman, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Kevin Cohen, University of Colorado, USA
Mark Craven, University of Wisconsin, USA
Juliane Fluck, Fraunhofer Institute SCAI, Germany
Udo Hahn JULIE Lab, Germany
Lynette Hirschman, MITRE, USA
Michael Krauthammer, Yale, USA
Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom
Thomas Rindflesch, National Library of Medicine, USA
Patrick Ruch, University Hospital of Geneva, Switzerland
Neil Smallheiser, UIC Psychiatric Institute, USA
Junichi Tsujii, University of Tokyo, Japan
Karin Verspoor, University of Colorado, Unites States
John Wilbur, NCBI/NLM/NIH, USA
Limsoon Wong, School of Computing, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Hong Yu, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA
TOP
Other
Phil Bourne, University of California San Diego, USA
Barb Bryant, Constellation Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge, USA
TOP
Special Interest Groups Committee
Hershel Safer, Chair, Rehovot, Israel
Mike Cherry, Stanford, Palo Alto, USA
Joaquin Dopazo, Prince Felipe Research Centre (CIPF), Valencia, Spain
Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA
TOP
Student Council Symposium Committee
Thomas Abeel, SCS6 Chair, Department of Plant Systems Biology, VIB, Ghent University, Gent, Belgium and Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, MA, USA
Magali Michaut, SCS6 co-chair, Terrence Donnelly CCBR, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Chris Klijn, Program chair, The Netherlands Cancer Institute, division of Molecular Biology, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Jeroen de Ridder, Fundraising, Bioinformatics group, Delft University of Technology, Delft and Bioinformatics and statistics group, The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Phil Hyoun Lee, Speakers and Social Events, Center for Human Genetic Research, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, Boston and Stanley Center for Psychiatric Research, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA.
Venkata P. Satagopam, Marketing and website, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Avinash K. Shanmugam, Conference Booklet, Centre for Computational Medicine and Biology, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
TOP
Late Breaking Research Committee
John Quackenbush, Committee Chair, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute and Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA
Chen Li, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute and Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA
Winston Hide, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA
Benjamin Haibe-Kains, School of Public Health, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, USA
Matt Hibbs, The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, USA
Stefan Bentink, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA
Chad Myers, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
Florian Markowetz, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University, Princeton, USA
Oliver Hofmann, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA
Curtis Huttenhower, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA
Ivana Yang, National Jewish Health, Denver, USA
Olga Vitek, Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA
Carl Kingford, University of Maryland, College Park, USA
Amira Djebbari, National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada
Guocheng Yuan, Harvard, Boston, USA
TOP
Travel Fellowship Committee
Guilherme Oliveira, Chair, Genomics and Computational Biology Group. FIOCRUZ, Brazil
Fernan Aguero, University of San Martin, Argentina
Michael Brudno, University of Toronto, Canada
João Carlos Setubal, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute at Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, USA
Alan Christoffels, South African Bioinformatics Institute, South Africa
Worachart Sirawaraporn , Mahidol University, Thailand
TOP
Tutorials Committee
Janet Kelso, Committee Chair, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
Fran Lewitter, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, USA
TOP
Art and Science Committee
Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Committee Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Center (NCIO), Madrid, Spain
Noura Chelbat, Johannes Kepler University, Linz Institute of Bioinformatics, Linz, Austria
Nils Gehlenborg, European Bioinformatics Institute and University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
Magali Michaut, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Venkata Satagopam, Structural and Computational Biology, Heidelberg, Germany
TOP
Technology Track Committee
Rodrigo Lopez, Committee Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK
Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada
TOP
|