Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

Track Leads & Abstract Chairs

3D-SIG: Structural Bioinformatics and Computational Biophysics

Douglas Pires, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Rafael Najmanovich, University of Montreal, Canada

BIOINFO-CORE

Madelaine Gogol, Stowers Institute, United States
Rodrigo Ortega Polo, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Alberto Riva, University of Florida, United States

Bio-Ontologies

Tiffany Callahan, University of Colorado Denver, United States
Robert Hoehndorf, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia

BOSC: Bioinformatics Open Source Conference

Nomi L. Harris (Chair), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States
Karsten Hokamp, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Hervé Ménager, Institut Pasteur, France
Monica Munoz-Torres, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States
Deepak Unni, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
Nicole Vasilevsky, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States
Jason Williams, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, United States
Peter Cock (ex officio, Open Bioinformatics Foundation (OBF), United Kingdom

BioVis: Biological Data Visualizations

Jan Byška, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
Helena Jambor, TU Dresden, Germany
Michael Krone, University of Tübingen, Germany
Heba Sailem, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Qianwen Wang, Harvard University, United States

CAMDA: Critical Assessment of Massive Data Analysis

Joaquin Dopazo, Fundación Progreso y Salud, Spain
David Kreil, Boku University Vienna, Austria
Paweł P Łabaj, Austrian Academy of Sciences, and Jagiellonian University, Poland
Wenzhong Xiao, Harvard Medical School, United States

CompMS: Computational Mass Spectrometry

Wout Bittremieux, University of California San Diego, United States
Isabell Bludeau, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
Lindsay Pino, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Timo Sachsenberg, University of Tübingen, Germany

Education: Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Education and Training

Annette McGrath, Australian Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
Patricia M. Palagi, SIB Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland
Russell Schwartz, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
Wai Keat Yam, International Medical University, Malaysia

Equity-focused Research

Casey Greene, University of Colorado’s Anschutz Medical Campus, United States

EvolCompGen: Evolution & Comparative Genomics

Edward L. Braun, University of Florida, United States
Nadia El-Mabrouk, University of Montreal, Canada
Wataru Iwasaki, University of Tokyo, Japan
Giltae Song, Pusan National University, Korea
Janani Ravi, Michigan State University, United States

Function: Gene and Protein Function Annotation

Dukka KC, Michigan Technological University, United States
Iddo Friedberg, Iowa State University, United States
Kimberly Reynolds, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, United States
Mark Wass, University of Kent, United Kingdom

HiTSeq: High Throughput Sequencing Algorithms & Applications

Can Alkan, Bilkent University, Turkey
Christina Boucher, University of Florida, United States
Ana Conesa, University of Florida, United States
Francisco M. De La Vega, Stanford University, United States
Dirk Evers, Dr. Dirk Evers Consulting, Germany
Birte Kehr, Universitätsklinikum Regensburg, Germany
Kjong Lehmann, ETH-Zürich, Switzerland

iRNA: Integrative RNA Biology

Yoseph Barash, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Klemens Hertel, UC Irvine, United States
Athma Pai, University of Massachusetts Medical School, United States
Michelle Scott, University of Sherbrooke, Canada

MLCSB: Machine Learning in Computational and Systems Biology

Catalina Vallejos, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Marinka Zitnik, Harvard University, United States

Microbiome

Alice McHardy, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany
Alexander Sczyrba, Bielefeld University, Germany
Zhong Wang, Joint Genome Institute, United States

NetBio: Network Biology

Martina (Tina) Kutmon, Maastricht University, Netherlands
Tijana Milenkovic, University of Notre Dame, United States

RegSys: Regulatory and Systems Genomics

Shaun Mahony, Penn State University, United States
Anthony Mathelier, University of Oslo, Norway
Alejandra Medina-Rivera, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, United States

Sustainability research in computational biology

Ana Conesa, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain

SysMod: Computational Modeling of Biological Systems

Andreas Dräger, University of Tübingen, Germany
Reihaneh Mostolizadeh, University of Tübingen, Germany
Anna Niaraki, Université d’Évery, France
Bhanwar Puniya, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States

Text Mining

Cecilia Arighi, University of Delaware, United States
Lars Juhl Jensen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Robert Leaman, NCBI/NLM/NIH, United States
Zhiyong Lu, NCBI/NLM/NIH, United States

TransMed: Translational Medicine Informatics & Applications

Sanne Abeln, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
Irina Balaur, University of Luxembourg
Wei Gu, University of Luxembourg
Heba Sailem, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Venkata Satagopam, University of Luxembourg
Maria Secrier, University College London, United Kingdom

VarI: Variant Interpretation

Emidio Capriotti, University of Bologna, Italy
Hannah Carter, University of California, San Diego, United States
Antonio Rausell, Imagine Institute for Genetic Diseases, France

General Computational Biology

Xin Gao, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
Sara Mostafavi, University of Washington, United States

Special Session: Computational Immunology

Yuri Pritykin, Princeton University, United States

Special Session: COVID-19

Thomas Lengauer, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany
Shoshana Wodak, VIB‐VUB Center for Structural Biology, Belgium

Special Session: Digital Agriculture

Jennifer L. Clarke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
Noah Fahlgren The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, United States
Camilo Valdes, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States

Special Session: Genome Privacy and Security

Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
Hyunghoon Cho, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, United States

- top -