Leading Professional Society for Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Connecting, Training, Empowering, Worldwide

banner

Committees

(Last update: July 9, 2017)

Conference Chairs

Yves Moreau, Conference Co-chair, KU Leuven, Belgium
Janet Thornton, Conference Co-chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, United Kingdom

ISMB/ECCB 2017 Steering Committee

Alfonso Valencia, President, ISCB, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Bruno Gaeta, Treasurer, University of New South Wales, Australia
Janet Kelso, Conference Advisory Council Co-chair, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
Diane E. Kovats, ISCB Executive Director, United States
Steven Leard, ISMB Conference Director, Canada
Christine Orengo, Conference Advisory Council Co-chair, University College London, United Kingdom

Scientific Organizing Committees

Proceedings Committee

Niko Beerenwinkel, Co-chair, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Yana Bromberg, Co-chair, Rutgers University, United States

Proceedings Area Chairs

3Dsig COSI

Jianlin Cheng, University of Missouri, United States
Charlotte Deane, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Rafael Najmanovich, University of Montreal, Canada

Bio-Ontologies COSI

Michel Dumontier, Maastricht University, Netherlands
Philippe Rocca-Serra, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Karin Vespoor, The University of Melbourne, Australia

BioVis COSI

Michel Westenberg, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Alexander Lex, University of Utah, United States

CAMDA COSI

David Kreil, Boku University Vienna, Austria
Function COSI
Iddo Friedberg, Iowa State University, United States
Simon Kasif, Boston University, United States

HitSeq COSI

Can Alkan, Bilkent University, Turkey
Valentina Boeva, Institute Cochin/INSERM/CNRS, France
Ana Conesa, University of Florida, United States
Francisco De La Vega, Stanford University, United States
Dirk Evers, Molecular Health GmbH, Germany
Kjong Lehmann, ETH, Switzerland
Gunnar Ratsch, ETH, Switzerland

NetBio COSI

Alexander Pico, The Gladstone Institutes, USFS, United States
Nataša Pržulj, University College London, United Kingdom

RegGenSIG COSI

Jason Ernst, UCLA, United States
Finn Drablos, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Saurabh Sinha, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, United States
Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, United States

RNA COSI

Rolf Backofen, University of Freiburg, Germany
Yoseph Barash, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Jerome Waldispuhl, McGill University, Canada

SysMod COSI

Andreas Dräger, Center for Bioinformatics Tübingen (ZBIT), Germany
Laurence Calzone, Curie, France
Jonathan Karr, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, United States
Nicolas Le Neovere, Babraham Institute, United Kingdom
Julio Saez-Rodriguez, EMBL-EBI, United Kingdom

TransMed COSI

Irina Balaur, European Institute for Systems Biology and Medicine, France
Bissan Al-Lazikani, The Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom
Wei Gu, Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine
Winston Hide, Sheffield Institute for Translational Neuroscience, United Kingdom
Venkata Satagopam, University of Luxembourg
Mansoor Saqi, European Institute for Systems Biology and Medicine, France

VarI COSI

Yana Bromberg, Rutgers University, United States
Emidio Capriotti, University of Bologna, Italy
Hannah Carter, University California, San Diego, United States

Other Topics (Non-COSI)

Niko Beerenwinkle, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Yana Bromberg, Rutgers University, United States

Posters Committee

Chair: Casey Greene, University of Pennsylvania, United States
Co-chair: Arjun Krishnan, Michigan State University, United States
Rafael Najmanovich (3DSIG), Université de Montreal, Canada
Nomi Harris (BOSC), LBNL, United States
Heather Wiencko (BOSC), Open Bioinformatics Foundation, Ireland
Michel Dumontier (Bio-Ontologies), Maastricht University, Netherlands
Lynda Ellis (Education), University of Minnesota, United States
Iddo Friedberg (Function), Iowa State University, United States
Mark Wass (Function), University of Kent, United Kingdom
David Kreil (CAMDA), Boku University Vienna, Austria
Pinar Kavak (HiTSeq), The Scientific Technological Research Council of Turkey
Can Alkan (HiTSeq), Bilkent University, Turkey
Paul Deveau (HiTSeq), Institut Curie, France
Nataša Pržulj, (NetBio), University College London, United Kingdom
Alexander Pico (NetBio), The Gladstone Institutes, USFS, United States
Sushmita Roy (RegGen), Wisconsin, United States
Raluca Gordan (RegGen), Duke, United States
Ferhat Ay (RegGen), La Jolla Institute For Allergy and Immunology, United States
Ercument Cicek (RegGen), Bilkent University, Turkey
Klemens Hertel (RNA), University of California, Irvine, United States
Andreas Dräger, (SysMod) Center for Bioinformatics Tübingen (ZBIT), Germany
Laureance Calzone (SysMod), Institut Curie, France
Nicolas Le Novere (SysMod), Babraham Institute, United Kingdom
Wei Gu (TransMed), Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine
Mansoor Saqi (TransMed), European Institute for Systems Biology and Medicine, France
Venkata Satagopam Satagopam (TransMed), University of Luxembourg
Emidio Capriotti (VarI), University of Bologna, Italy
Hanah Carter (VarI), University California, San Diego, United States

Posters - Award Selection Committee

Julian Gough, Larry Hunter, Shaun Mahony, Sean Mooney, Mark Wass, Chunlei Wu
Gary Bader, Brett Beaulieu-Jones, Laurence Calzone, Sridhar Hannenhalli, Abdullah Kharaman, Leelavati Narlikar
Yoseph Barash, Dan DeBlasio, Anthony Mathelier, Karthik Raman, Marc Robinson-Rechavi, Rahul Siddharthan
Daniela Boernigen, Nils Gehlenborg, Lars Juhl Jensen, Konstantinos Krampis, Matthias Kretzler, Markus List

Abstracts Committee

Rafael Najmanovich (3DSIG), University of Montreal, Canada
Nomi Harris (BOSC), LBNL, United States
Heather Wiencko (BOSC), Open Bioinformatics Foundation, Ireland
Michel Dumontier (Bio-Ontologies), Maastricht University, Netherlands
Robert Hoehndorf (Bio-Ontologies), King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia
Philippe Rocca-Serra (Bio-Ontologies), University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Karin Verspoor (Bio-Ontologies), University of Melbourne, Australia
Alexander Lex (BioVis), University of Utah, United States
Michel Westenberg (BioVis), Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Julian Heinrich (BioVis), CSIRO, Australia
Joaquín Dopazo (CAMDA), Fundación Progreso y Salud (Ministry of Health); University Hospital Virgen del Rocío, Spain
Paweł P Łabaj (CAMDA), Boku University Vienna; Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria
David P Kreil (CAMDA), Boku University Vienna, Austria
Wenzhong Xiao (CAMDA), Immuno-Metabolic Computational Center, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, and Computational Genomics Lab, Stanford Genome Technology Center, United States
Can Alkan (HiTSeq), Bilkent University, Turkey
Valentina Boeva (HiTSeq), Institut Cochin/INSERM/CNRS, France
Ana Conesa (HiTSeq), University of Florida, United States
Francisco M. De La Vega (HiTSeq), Stanford University; and TOMA Biosciences, United States
Dirk Evers (HiTSeq), Dr. Dirk Evers Consulting, Germany
Kjong Lehmann (HiTSeq), ETH-Zürich, Switzerland
Pinar Kavak (HiTSeq), Bogazici University, Turkey
Paul Deveau (HiTSeq), Institut Curie, Institut Cochin, Inserm, Paris, France
Alexander Pico (NetBio), The Gladstone Institutes, USFS, United States
Stein Aerts (RegGen), University of Leuven, Belgium
Julia Zeitlinger (RegGen), Stowers Institute for Medical Research
Yoseph Barash (RNA) University of Pennsylvania, United States
Russell Schwartz (Abstracts - Non-COSI) Carnegie Mellon University, United States

Technology Track

Dominic Clark, Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Travel Fellowship Committee

Lucia Peixoto, Chair, Washington State University, United States
Joel Arrais, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Marcelo Brandao, UNICAMP, Brazil
Yana Bromberg, Rutgers University, United States
Nils Gehlenborg, Harvard Medical School, United States
David Kreil, Boku University Vienna, Austria
Paweł Łabaj, Boku University Vienna, Austria
Guilherme Oliveira, Vale Technology Institute, Brazil
Venkata Pardhasaradhi Satagopam, University of Luxembourg
Brent Petersen, Center for Biological Sequence Analysis, Denmark

Tutorials

Michelle D. Brazas, Chair, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research, Canada
Fran Lewitter, Co-chair, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, United States
Patricia M. Palagi, Co-chair, SIB Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland

Art in Science

Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Chair, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

Student Council Symposium Committee

Chair Julien Fumey, French National Centre for Scientific Research - I2BC, France
Co-chair Mehedi Hassan, University of South Wales, United Kingdom
Bart Cuypers, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Belgium
Ben Siranosian, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, United States
Aishwarya Alex Namasivayam, University of Luxembourg
Nazeefa Fatima, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom
Alexander Monzon, National University of Quilmes, Argentina

Advisors:

Farzana Rahman, Chair, University of South Wales, United Kingdom
Sayane Shome, Iowa State University, United States
Dan DeBlasio, Carnegie Mellon University, United States
R. Gonzalo Parra, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical
Chemistry, Germany
Alex Salazar, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands